Can I use an old Directv box as a converter? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-18-2009, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
photogold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Samsung SIR-TS160 HD Directv Receiver that is collecting dust. It cant receive signals from the new HD satellites. Could this be used as a converter box for an old analog TV? It has an antenna coax input and a coax output. I don't have an old analog TV to test it.
photogold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-18-2009, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Piggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orange Springs, FL
Posts: 1,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by photogold View Post

I have a Samsung SIR-TS160 HD Directv Receiver that is collecting dust. It cant receive signals from the new HD satellites. Could this be used as a converter box for an old analog TV? It has an antenna coax input and a coax output. I don't have an old analog TV to test it.

I have never tried it. I would say yes if the ATSC part works without the satellite being activated. I might need to the old card to make it come one. It is advertised with I googled the product name to decode OTA ATSC.

- Please don't PM with any thing that could be useful to the general group.
Piggie is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-18-2009, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pronghorn/az's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When we moved out to AZ and before we had Dish reinstalled I used my old VOOM receivers as a converter box for the digital locals. Worked great.

Jeff
pronghorn/az is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-19-2009, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
BVfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux Falls SD
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using one right now. Just set it up with no dish and you can pull out the activation card. Scan for digitial channels and you should be set. You don't get a guide though. That is the only thing I miss. I think it has a channel 3/4 switch for the coax out. Many older TV have composite out also you could hook up to.

You can use that one on a computer monitor I believe. Doesn't it have VGA out also. Just have to find some speakers.
BVfan is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off