Help connecting VCR to my LCD HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
nicoge21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Vizio VW22L 22" LCD HDTV with 1 coaxial input, composite, and component.

Right now I have my antenna connected to the coaxial so that I can watch my free OTA HD channels. What I want to do is hook up my VCR to it so I can record stuff onto tapes. But, my tv only has 1 coaxial input. The VCR only has an analog tuner so I guess it won't work. How can I set this up?

I want to record digital channels.
nicoge21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
#1 - purchase a CECB and a 2 way RF splitter
#2 - connect the CECB to the A/V inputs of the VCR
#3 - connect the A/V outputs of the VCR to the A/V inputs of your TV
#4 - connect the RF splitter input to your antenna. connect one output of the splitter back to your TV. Connect the other output of the splitter to the Antenna In jack on the CECB.

To record digital shows - set your CECB to the channel. Set your VCR to the A/V input. record show.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #3 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
nicoge21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my LCD tv already has a digital tuner in it.
nicoge21 is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

my LCD tv already has a digital tuner in it.


But your LCD TV probably doesn't have video OUTPUT jacks that your VCR can use, either.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #5 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
nicoge21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it has A/v (yellow and white), but I'm not sure if it would work hooked up like that.
nicoge21 is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

it has A/v (yellow and white), but I'm not sure if it would work hooked up like that.

I have no doubt that your TV has A/V INPUT jacks - I highly doubt if it has A/V OUTPUT jacks (well - it will probably have the Red/white audio outputs, but probably not the Yellow video output). Just do like I said in my first response and you will get what you're looking for. If your VCR is a monoural model (not stereo) - you could get by using the RF output from the CECB to the RF input on the VCR and tune the VCR to channel 3.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #7 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
skeelo58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not just get a DVR? Screw the VCR.
skeelo58 is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by skeelo58 View Post

Why not just get a DVR? Screw the VCR.

That's another answer - but it depends on the OP if he wants to go that route.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is online now  
post #9 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
nicoge21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I might have to get a DVR with a digital tuner in it, I just don't understand why vizio would only put 1 coax input on these tv's.

So I guess there's no way a vcr can record from the tuner built in the tv?
nicoge21 is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xraffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

I might have to get a DVR with a digital tuner in it, I just don't understand why vizio would only put 1 coax input on these tv's.

So I guess there's no way a vcr can record from the tuner built in the tv?

My TV is the same way. No AV output. For now, you can hook the antenna to your VCR input and hook the VCR to the TV with a coax cable. That way, you can use the VCR's NTSC tuner. But when the DTV conversion occurs, the NTSC tuner won't work. So you have to do one of three things:

1. Get HD cable. Those set top boxes can be hooked up to your VCR via a coax cable.
2. Buy a converter box and hook that up separately to your VCR.
3. Get a DVR, with an ATSC tuner built in.
xraffle is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

I might have to get a DVR with a digital tuner in it, I just don't understand why vizio would only put 1 coax input on these tv's.

So I guess there's no way a vcr can record from the tuner built in the tv?

Just about any TV with a built in tuner doesn't have outputs on it. Look at all the existing NTSC sets out there, can any of them output a signal for recording?

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 02-02-2009, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

I might have to get a DVR with a digital tuner in it, I just don't understand why vizio would only put 1 coax input on these tv's.

So I guess there's no way a vcr can record from the tuner built in the tv?

Do exactly what Scooper indicated in post #2. No you can NOT use the TV digital tuner to send a signal to your VCR, but that is NOT a problem. Just get a digital to analog converter box and connect that to the VCR as Scooper indicated. Then you can even record one channel and watch a different channel.
HDMI Guy is online now  
post #13 of 24 Old 06-30-2009, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
MsPeacock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP
I bought a HDTV, no cable, rooftop antenna, and would like to continue to use VCR in all capacities. I have read numberous articles and the set-ups appear to be for analog TV. The Geek Squad came over and they could not figure it out. I'm sure it is something simple, but I would like to get this over with so I can start injoying my summer?
MsPeacock13 is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 06-30-2009, 06:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

I might have to get a DVR with a digital tuner in it, I just don't understand why vizio would only put 1 coax input on these tv's.

Because it's a cheap TV. They leave off as many jacks as possible to save money. You wouldn't want to view the VCR through a coax (Ch 3/4) input anyway. That's the worst possible picture quality. Use the Yellow/Red/White A/V input jacks to connect your VCR to the TV. That's what they're for.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MsPeacock13 View Post

HELP
I bought a HDTV, no cable, rooftop antenna, and would like to continue to use VCR in all capacities...

Buy a digital converter box and connect it to your VCR. That's the only way to record Over The Air TV with your analog VCR now.

Connect the VCR to your new TV using the Yellow/Red/White A/V Input jacks.
arxaw is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 06-30-2009, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Egads - I sure hope she didn't have to pay that Geek Squad guy.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 06-30-2009, 12:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
arxaw is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 07-02-2009, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
MsPeacock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did not pay the Geeks. What do you guys think about forgetting the VCR idea and if I buy a DVD Recorder to replace it. Should that work with HDTV, roof antenna, and no cable? I sure would like this resolved before summer is over. UGH
MsPeacock13 is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 07-02-2009, 07:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's an excellent idea, as long as the DVD Recorder has a built in digital tuner. It would be much simpler than messing with converter boxes and VCRs. Picture quality won't be HD, but it will be much better than a crappy VCR recording.

Another option is a Digital Video Recorder that will record Over The Air antenna channels without tapes or DVDs. It records to a hard disk drive. In High Definition.
http://www.dishnetwork.com/dtvpal/dvr.shtml
(does not require a monthly subscription to any pay service)
arxaw is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 07-02-2009, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MsPeacock13 View Post

Did not pay the Geeks. What do you guys think about forgetting the VCR idea and if I buy a DVD Recorder to replace it. Should that work with HDTV, roof antenna, and no cable? I sure would like this resolved before summer is over. UGH

a dvd recorder will record SDTV (standard resolution).

some dvd recorders have DTV tuners and others do not. you would like one with.
johnpost is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 07-07-2009, 05:44 PM
 
ubrgse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try a video converter
ubrgse is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 09-02-2009, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
MsPeacock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I broke down and purchased a DVD recorder/VCR w/tuner to hook up to a HDTV and do not have cable. I want to tape broadcast TV shows like the old days. I will be attempting this, this weekend and wondering other than the hooking up, will there be anything out of the ordinary that I should do? e.g. scan channels of TV and recorder, settings, etc. I would really like to wrap this up and pray that this new recorder is going to work!
MsPeacock13 is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 09-02-2009, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
zhenerale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MsPeacock13 View Post

I broke down and purchased a DVD recorder/VCR w/tuner to hook up to a HDTV and do not have cable. I want to tape broadcast TV shows like the old days. I will be attempting this, this weekend and wondering other than the hooking up, will there be anything out of the ordinary that I should do? e.g. scan channels of TV and recorder, settings, etc. I would really like to wrap this up and pray that this new recorder is going to work!

Does your DVD/recorder/VCR have a digital tuner? Which model is it?

How do you plan to use it: do you need to record one station while watching another (or what was previously recorded)?

I presume that your HDTV have its own digital (ASTC) tuner.

If your DVD/recorder/VCR does not have a digital tuner (which would be surprising if you just bought it), follow what Scooper laid out in Post # 2.

If it has a digital tuner and has pass-through (like the old VCRs: feeds a signal to your tv while still tuning to a channel that you want to record), just connect the antenna to your DVD/recorder/VCR have a digital tuner and then to your TV.

If not pass-through, you'll need to add a splitter, split the antenna cable to both your DVD/recorder/VCR and your HDTV. Connect your DVD/recorder/VCR to the TV via HDMI, component, S-Video, RCA, composite (in that order) or whichever available and select on the TV either the antenna feed or the DVD/recorder/VCR have a digital tuner feed.

Hope that helps.
zhenerale is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 09-03-2009, 05:21 AM
Newbie
 
MsPeacock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you zhenerale!
I bought the Toshiba DVR670 DVD recorder w/VCR and with tuner and have a Samsung HDTV with tuner which I bought in the spring. Roof top antenna and no cable. I would like to tape broadcast TV shows; watch one channel and tape another. I get all channels and clear picture with the new TV. The main problem is with the old VCR without tuner that does not work since the government change. I am pretty sure I do not have to use a converter box, since everything has a tuner. Right?
MsPeacock13 is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 09-03-2009, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
k_ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MsPeacock13,

I don't own the Toshiba DVR670, but from looking at the Toshiba website, what you have will do what you want. You won't need any extra converter boxes. You will need to do a channel scan with the unit when you set it up.

The only problem is that VCR won't record in high definition. If that's okay with you, then you're all set.

If you want to record in high definition, an HD DVR, like the Dish DTVPal DVR would be the way to go. The DTVPal DVR has no monthly fees, can record two programs at once, has on-screen program guide, records everything to an internal hard drive so there are no tapes or discs to worry about, and recording doesn't result in any loss of picture quality. The only real downside is it costs more, about $300. I personally think it's well worth it.

Hope this helps!
-- Kevin
k_ross is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off