HD cable box and remote lost distance - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-20-2009, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jrdrennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a motorola hd dvr,panasonic 58 inch plasma ,yamaha reciever(older model),dual tuner tivo, and a panasonic bd30 br player, all once it my remote does not have the distance,that it had, you have to get about 4 feet from the box for it to work,it used to work great, I even changed the box and remote, what could it be?, Insight told me I will probably have to just live with it. Any help please?
jrdrennan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-20-2009, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Poor remote distance can be caused by weak batteries or possibly by a dirty IR receiver?
Does your remote have to be 4 ft from each of the boxes that it can control?
walford is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-21-2009, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jrdrennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no, it is just the cable box, plus there are new batteries in the remote
jrdrennan is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-21-2009, 06:53 AM
Member
 
aemeeich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a possibilty the plasma is emitting spurious IR, and that is causing interference with your remotes. Here is a post that describes the issue.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1062076

I remember reading in a different post that putting some masking tape (sometimes multiple layers) over the IR receiver on the STB filters out the spurious IR and allows the remote to function properly.

Michael
aemeeich is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-21-2009, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My mother had a motorola cable box and had the same problem. We solved it by either putting a piece of paper over the "eye" on the cable box or turning down the backlight on her LCD.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-21-2009, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jrdrennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the peace of paper and it worked! thanks
jrdrennan is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off