U-Verse Audio Dropouts - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 173 Old 05-24-2010, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I had dropouts in my U-verse audio from the HDMI port into an Onkyo TX-SR876 receiver. This was from the U-200 DVR box (I didn't pay attention to its model number; I think it was a Motorola or Cisco?). I live less than two blocks from the local U-verse box, so I definitely had no signal level problems. From the start, I doubted I was going to keep the service long-term, so I never bothered to try to get it fixed. After about 2.5 months of having the service (starting in January 2010), I dropped it because I was not getting $75/month worth of use out if it.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 173 Old 08-04-2010, 06:20 AM
 
googlegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got Att U-verse/Cisco installed to replace the over priced Comcast/Motorola hd/dvr and internet. My first impressions are that the PQ and SQ are much better, the Att HD picture really looks HD as the comcast didn't. The 5.1 sound seems to be clear and with more detail than comcast. Thats the good part , now for the bad, I have audio drop-outs, Comcast had them to but they were much softer sounding and at about 1 an hour, the Att is at about 3 or 4 an hour and with a much harder sounding pop at the end, at higher volumes, which may do damage by the way it sounds to me. The comcasts were soft mutes which were harmless to speakers. The comcast remote/menus seems better at frist but the Att is not bad and may be better as there is a learning curve. The internet service is about the same , but comcast tubro boost makes it test and look better, but pages from sears seem to load faster with Att than with comcast. The audio drop outs suck and with some work and luck it may be fixed. The good and the bad, for the price I will keep it for a year.
googlegod is offline  
post #123 of 173 Old 09-02-2010, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
samgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed improvement on the audio drop outs in the last month. Today I noticed a comment in the Uverse forum that a fix is in the works.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post19133819
samgreat is offline  
post #124 of 173 Old 09-23-2010, 08:41 PM
Member
 
sewerdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how can i get the software upgrade also i do not understand how some people are not getting dolby digital from their box. i have an optical cable from my box into my receiver and it is displaying dd i have switched from dd to stereo and can tell the difference. i just want to ge rid if the dropouts.
sewerdog is offline  
post #125 of 173 Old 01-05-2011, 05:19 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonAM View Post

I got tired of the annoying Uverse Drop outs and not getting any satisfaction. I contacted my states Attorney's General and they sent a letter to ATT Uverse about my complaint. A few minutes ago Att's Charles Dines called me wanting to help. He told me it was a known problem. He tried too tell me it was the optical cables fault not lining up with the sensor, or the optical cable was no good. I informed him I had tried 4 different cables with the same results. He took my information as to what type of receiver I owned and which cable I also used. He told me he would work on duplicating the problem with those components. We are going to try to get to the bottom of this one way or another...if anyone has anything constructive they would like me to ask Mr Dines, please post it here.

I know this is not much, but it's a start.

Jon

Jon, did you ever get this worked out? I am paying all this money to AT&T and having the same problem. I am on the verge of canceling.
amrogers3 is offline  
post #126 of 173 Old 01-06-2011, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Black993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post

Jon, did you ever get this worked out? I am paying all this money to AT&T and having the same problem. I am on the verge of canceling.

In Jon's quoted post, they reference the optical port not lining up properly. Wonder why my HDMI cable has the same issue?!?

Bottom line is they have NO clue how to fix this problem.
Black993 is offline  
post #127 of 173 Old 01-07-2011, 07:46 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black993 View Post


Bottom line is they have NO clue how to fix this problem.

After 2+ years and still no clue? Any recommendations on another provider? I can't do dish where I live now. FIOS is not available in my area. I think the only other option would be comcast.

amrogers3 is offline  
post #128 of 173 Old 01-07-2011, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Black993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post

After 2+ years and still no clue? Any recommendations on another provider? I can't do dish where I live now. FIOS is not available in my area. I think the only other option would be comcast.


Not real sure. I keep reading that AT&T has deployed "fixes" but they don't seem to work. There are a couple of engineers that frequent the AT&T forums and uverseusers.com and they all keep saying they are "working on it". From what I understand it has been in place since its trial launch way back when. Possibly due to the Cisco box that they are using. Again, this is all speculation and just what I have read, but the fact remains that after all this time, its still not fixed. It has gotten better though, I will say that.
Black993 is offline  
post #129 of 173 Old 01-07-2011, 08:00 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rule says I need to make three posts to include URLs, so I have to post this to be able to....
amrogers3 is offline  
post #130 of 173 Old 01-07-2011, 08:00 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
post this:

Don't know if anyone has tried this but I found this solution:

http://www.fixya.com/support/t165470..._sound_quality

using this component:

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/gefen-ext-...er-scaler.html
amrogers3 is offline  
post #131 of 173 Old 01-07-2011, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Black993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post

post this:

Don't know if anyone has tried this but I found this solution:

http://www.fixya.com/support/t165470..._sound_quality

using this component:

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/gefen-ext-...er-scaler.html

Something about a $300+ piece of equipment to fix an issue they have known about for this long seems a bit over-the-top. I like how that guy in the link thinks he's going to be reimbursed by AT&T.

They need to get away from the Cisco boxes, plain and simple. That kind of sucks, because compared to my Brighthouse box (Scientific Atlanta), this thing is WAY better, less the audio issue.
Like I said, it has gotten considerably better here (Central Florida), but it still remains. Some days are better than others, but it much less consistent. Maybe they are making progress? We can hope right?
Black993 is offline  
post #132 of 173 Old 01-10-2011, 08:42 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black993 View Post

Like I said, it has gotten considerably better here (Central Florida), but it still remains. Some days are better than others, but it much less consistent. Maybe they are making progress? We can hope right?

Have you noticed any of these problems:

1. Sometimes when I watch recorded movies, shows, etc the video stops, or skips
2. When watching live TV, I have noticed the video goes out and I need to change channels to get it back
3. When watching live TV, the audio goes completely out

Hopefully, I am not the only one. I have a tech coming out for the 3rd or 4th time tomorrow and I'm at wits end with AT&T.
amrogers3 is offline  
post #133 of 173 Old 02-11-2011, 10:59 PM
Newbie
 
tw201n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post

Have you noticed any of these problems:

1. Sometimes when I watch recorded movies, shows, etc the video stops, or skips
2. When watching live TV, I have noticed the video goes out and I need to change channels to get it back
3. When watching live TV, the audio goes completely out

Hopefully, I am not the only one. I have a tech coming out for the 3rd or 4th time tomorrow and I'm at wits end with AT&T.

AMROGERS3 - YES!! Those are three of the exact problems I face. I also have issues with the HD picture quality pixelating. (Esp, during live sports broadcasts) I've had several techs out to the house....big waste of time. Tier 2 support wants to help but seems stuck.
tw201n is offline  
post #134 of 173 Old 02-13-2011, 04:51 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tw201n View Post

AMROGERS3 - YES!! Those are three of the exact problems I face. I also have issues with the HD picture quality pixelating. (Esp, during live sports broadcasts) I've had several techs out to the house....big waste of time. Tier 2 support wants to help but seems stuck.

Yep same here. Still no resolution here.
amrogers3 is offline  
post #135 of 173 Old 02-13-2011, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Black993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post

Have you noticed any of these problems:

1. Sometimes when I watch recorded movies, shows, etc the video stops, or skips
2. When watching live TV, I have noticed the video goes out and I need to change channels to get it back
3. When watching live TV, the audio goes completely out

Hopefully, I am not the only one. I have a tech coming out for the 3rd or 4th time tomorrow and I'm at wits end with AT&T.

Cant say that I have those issues. I have one local station (local NBC) that will lose video for long periods of time though.
I do get bad pixelation on sports and have since I signed up. I do have great signal numbers and am on the highest profile so distance/signal strength isn't my issue I don't think.

Watching the Grammy awards tonight and the audio is dropping like crazy and for longer (2 to 3 seconds). Not sure if its the broadcast or U-Verse
Black993 is offline  
post #136 of 173 Old 03-04-2011, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
zappo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching Live HD is the true culprit. If you have other drop off issues, it may be a cable or connection issue. When Watching Live HD programming, you will receive an audio 'blip' when using 5.1 surround mode. It is on the Uverse 'known issue list', but they do not have a solution planned in the near future. Continue to contact tech support teir 2 and 3, and continue to write to them, and your attorney general, until this problem is resolved. For now, you can get a discount if you complain, but that's about it. - A loyal customer, but a frustrated one.
zappo8 is offline  
post #137 of 173 Old 08-04-2011, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
tgetzoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can add a few data points to the drop out problem.

I started using Uverse (VIP 1225) with a Pioneer Elite receiver and had no problems whatsover. I was running all HDMI.

Then, I "upgraded" to an Onkyo 3000--the audio drop-outs started immediately. Interestingly, though, the audio was fine for Dolby Digital broadcasts, but was unbearable for non-DD. During a program, the Onkyo would audibly click every few seconds, like it was switching formats or something. The Pioneer receiver never did this. In fact, I still am using the Pioneer receiver for my second TV, for a true apples to apples comparison, and there are no drop outs.

Also, as noted by others, the problem is "fixed" if you go into the audio menu of the Uverse box, and switch the digital audio out from "surround" to "stereo." Of course, when you do this, you lose surround sound (including the true Dolby Digital broadcasts), which kind of defeats the purpose of having a quality system.

My conclusion: Uverse has a problem with the audio stream, in "surround" mode, for non-Dolby Digital broadcasts. Something about the audio stream is interrupted. Some receivers, like Pioneer, can handle these little interruptions seamlessly for no audible drop-outs. Other receivers, like Onkyo (or Integra), have a terrible time with these interruptions, which result in constant dropouts. I even put the Onkyo in "Pure Direct" mode (i.e., bypassing all video and audio processing), but it didn't help.

I showed my tech this problem, and of course he blamed the Onkyo receiver. Also, if you connect the Uverse box straight to the TV (via HDMI), there are no dropouts.
tgetzoff is offline  
post #138 of 173 Old 08-05-2011, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
samgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm glad you posted this information. I was going to ask if anyone had noticed an improvement with the latest Uverse software update.

I have an Onkyo receiver and have not noticed any dropouts at all since the update. However, I have noticed that when I change the channel or pause video and replay, that it takes a couple of seconds for the sound stream to pick back up with the picture. I do go back and check to make sure the surround mode is turned on from time to time.
samgreat is offline  
post #139 of 173 Old 08-06-2011, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bpeacock22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I got on here to find this thread because I too have realized I've not noticed the dropouts since the latest updates. can it be after 3-4 years (I've lost track) they've finally fixed it?
bpeacock22 is offline  
post #140 of 173 Old 09-24-2011, 05:41 AM
Member
 
crsanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stuart, Florida
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had the service installed. Two years ago I tried it but dropped it after experiencing the audio drop outs

We still have the drop outs (optical audio connection) with a Sony receiver (5 years old or so).

Happened while watching live Tv of a local NBC station. Rewound it and it repeated at the same time.

Ugh

How do I know I have the latest software and firmware ?

thanks
crsanders is offline  
post #141 of 173 Old 09-24-2011, 05:57 PM
Member
 
amrogers3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope someone can answer this, I would like to know also.
amrogers3 is offline  
post #142 of 173 Old 10-03-2011, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
quicklook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: OK
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought Onkyo HT-S3400 system to replace a Samsung that couldn't handle video via Motorola VIP1216 HDMI, audio seemed good. 3400 because I needed the 4 inputs for switching between TV and WD liveplus. Tried using optical but audio dropping out whether HDMI or opt audio. Currently using coaxial audio and no problems noted even with Motorola VIP1216 in surrond sound. ATT sending me new VIP1225 so hope HDMI/Opt audio problem solved with 1225 firmware. Not getting my hopes up.
Audio fine using just WD opt input.
quicklook is offline  
post #143 of 173 Old 10-06-2011, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
buddycl1948's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the well known audio drop out problem and despite applying some pressure
to tier 2 & 3 got exactly nowhere, like most folks.

I to possession of a new vip2250 yesterday and problem is solved:-)
buddycl1948 is offline  
post #144 of 173 Old 11-30-2011, 02:12 PM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had Uverse installed today. Switchd from Comcast. Going to miss some Internet speed. Hopefully the nayroom makes up for it.
One Item I am having is my TV will not pickup the DD signal. I have a one yr old Sharp Aquas 60" LCd TV with a Denon 2809 AVR.
I run HDMI through the uverse through the denon and to the TV. The denon will bypass in standby. With Uverse in stero mode I get sound from my TV speakers and when the AVR is on I get stereo mode out the AVR.
When I goto surrond mode(Uverse) I will get DD on the AVR but when its in standby My TV reads its not a correct PCM signal and I get no audio out the TV speakers.

I tried a HDMI cable direct from the Uverse box to the TV and the same results. Stereo settign on Uverse I get sound---Surround mode no sound.

Any thoughts to resolve the issue. I would hate to have go to the menu to switch to surrond mode every time I want to listen with my AVR during a good show or program.
Thanks
Dennis
bowtye8 is offline  
post #145 of 173 Old 01-03-2012, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
kingrsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddycl1948 View Post

I had the well known audio drop out problem and despite applying some pressure
to tier 2 & 3 got exactly nowhere, like most folks.

I to possession of a new vip2250 yesterday and problem is solved:-)

I contacted support and they are sending me the 2250. Hope it works!
kingrsol is offline  
post #146 of 173 Old 01-05-2012, 04:59 AM
Newbie
 
kingrsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingrsol View Post

I contacted support and they are sending me the 2250. Hope it works!

Just to follow up..
Looks like replacing the box with the newer 2250 fixed my issue as well. So give it a shot if possible. They gave me no pushback at all when i asked for one.
kingrsol is offline  
post #147 of 173 Old 01-25-2012, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
MokeyPoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two problems. I just installed a Motorola VIP2250. It was supposed to fix my problems. There is still an a/v dropout. If I rewind the info is there. It means the signal is not being sent from this brand new box.

The second problem, when I change channels the video signal appears right away. The audio signal takes about 3.5 seconds. The a/v is in synch, just very annoying.

Anybody have a solution tier 2 wants to send someone out. I'm sure this is a software problem somewhere.
MokeyPoke is offline  
post #148 of 173 Old 02-12-2012, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
whisper74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, kingrsol and MonkeyPoke (and anyone else who has gotten the newer VIP2550):

Are you connecting it to an Onkyo receiver? I've been dealing with the 1225 for a while, and got tired of the choppy audio when forgetting to switch the box from surround to stereo. A 2550 is on its way and if anyone else is using this with an Onkyo, I'd love to hear how it is working out for you.

I found this thread after much frustration and am relieved to hear of the newer box. Here's hoping..

Thanks, everyone for the help.
whisper74 is offline  
post #149 of 173 Old 03-01-2012, 12:19 PM
Member
 
02Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm am using a CISCO IPN4320 and having drop out problems. Should I call and get the VIP2250? Will this fix my problems?
02Lightning is offline  
post #150 of 173 Old 03-31-2012, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
DLux247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had U-verse for since '07 and it was around 2009 these problems started creeping up on me to the point where now I don't even want to watch anything on cable. I can't remember the VIP# of the DVR I started with but two years ago was given the 1225 b/c that would "fix" these issues. B/c that hasn't worked they gave me the 2250 to solve the problem. NOPE!
With the first VIP the HDMI wouldn't work at all so you had to run component cables, but after one of the software fixes I started running HDMI to an Onkyo receiver. I got rid of the Onkyo a while back (thinking that could have been part of the problem). Here's my configurations history:
vip???? <--> Component <--> Onkyo TX-SR674 <--> HDMI <--> Sammy s4253 plasma
vip1225 <---> HDMI <---> Onkyo TX-SR674 <--->HDMI <---> Sammy s4253 plasma
vip1225 <---> HDMI <---> Pioneer 1120 <--->HDMI <---> Sammy s4253 plasma
vip1225 <---> HDMI <---> Pioneer 1120 <--->HDMI <---> Sammy d8000 plasma
and now
vip2250 <---> HDMI <---> Pioneer 1120 <--->HDMI <---> Sammy d8000 plasma

Unless all Onkyo receivers, Pioneer receivers, and Sammy plasmas are the problem it's time for ATT to own up. I did have one friend who had this same problem tell me that after he changed out all of the "F" connectors on the coax cables the problem went away. he found them all to be corroded. B/c I don't have four hours to sit around for their tech try to convince to me this is my fault b/c my receiver and TV are to blame, I'm going to switch out the F connectors and see what that does.

In the mean time, any other suggestions????
DLux247 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off