Centronics ZAT 502 HD / RTC DTA1100HD / Digiwave DTV5000HD - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 481 Old 01-08-2010, 11:45 AM
Member
 
ngarrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oxford, OH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I missed that. Thank you.
ngarrang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 481 Old 01-10-2010, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Lsang04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So let me see if I got this straight... The software engineer was able to extract the TV ratings and Program Title from the PSIP data, but just wasn't able to force himself to extract important things like the Program Description ?? Did he go on vacation, or was he involved in some sort of accident ? Congrats to the product manager on getting this thing out the door regardless... you're doing a heck of a job.
Lsang04 is offline  
post #273 of 481 Old 01-12-2010, 11:33 AM
Member
 
bleatingherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please confirm for me that the ZAT shows the same signal strength percentage regardless of the channel being viewed? I have another DTV converter that jumps between 59 at the low end up to 90 at the high end whereas the ZAT is always showing 55 or 56%.

Thanks
bleatingherd is offline  
post #274 of 481 Old 01-12-2010, 01:15 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleatingherd View Post

Can someone please confirm for me that the ZAT shows the same signal strength percentage regardless of the channel being viewed? I have another DTV converter that jumps between 59 at the low end up to 90 at the high end whereas the ZAT is always showing 55 or 56%.

Thanks

No.

I just went through my channels and got the following signal strengths:
85
88
82
86
63 -> 86
84
81
90
51 ->73
90
69
87
51 -> 70
88
82
84
0 -> 40
76
88
78
90
84
36 -> 53

Where you see the -> I switched to a secondary antenna that receives those channels better.
DAP is online now  
post #275 of 481 Old 01-12-2010, 01:18 PM
Member
 
bleatingherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAP View Post

No.

I just went through my channels and got the following signal strengths:
85
88
82
86
63 -> 86
84
81
90
51 ->73
90
69
87
51 -> 70
88
82
84
0 -> 40
76
88
78
90
84
36 -> 53

Where you see the -> I switched to a secondary antenna that receives those channels better.

Thanks DAP. That confirms that my unit must be defective. I appreciate your taking the time.
bleatingherd is offline  
post #276 of 481 Old 01-13-2010, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
aero12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleatingherd View Post

Thanks DAP. That confirms that my unit must be defective. I appreciate your taking the time.

I have one centronics, and one digiwave, and for almost all channels I am at 55% to 56% because those are all coming from one local tower. I dhave channels from other directions getting 30%, 40% etc, but strangely not one above 58%.
aero12 is offline  
post #277 of 481 Old 01-13-2010, 01:28 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleatingherd View Post

Thanks DAP. That confirms that my unit must be defective. I appreciate your taking the time.

Those are antenna signals, if you are getting your signal from cable, those should all be the same power.
DAP is online now  
post #278 of 481 Old 01-16-2010, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
davidon1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One channel works fine no problem. When I switch to a CBS channel I get sound cut outs every now and then for a sec or two and also blackouts for a sec or two..don't think its the HDMI cable since it works for the other channel. Any clues?
davidon1138 is offline  
post #279 of 481 Old 01-21-2010, 10:34 AM
Member
 
pmorris1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I have two of the zat-502HD The one I just got is defective after only using it a week.When you power it on, it won't power up. If you keep hitting the power switch, it sometimes will come on.And also the signal from the antenna source won't pass thru the unit to the TV. I called Centronics, and they said to send it back, but they once again don't have any at this time.Maybe they will have them some time the end of febuary.

The other unit I have had for a year. When I am watching the TV the Brightness will go up for a short time, and then it will go darker. Would anyone have any idea what might be causing this?
pmorris1 is offline  
post #280 of 481 Old 01-31-2010, 05:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there...I think I have a problem with my ZAT. I have a multiple antenna array now (2 antennas pointing in opposite directions, I burnt up my rotor) The problem is this, only two channels exhibit this behavior and it only does it on the TV with the ZAT. My question is, why only 2 channels? Both of them are above 80% signal strength...they just get wired lines of pixialation all through the picture. It does not do it on my plasma that has a internal tuner. Any guesses? Only two frequency's messed up??? The receiver also seems to be very sensitive to outside interference. My neighbor has a large table saw in his garage and I know exactly when he turns it on...it screws up my picture. I know it sounds dumb but another neighbor started his van and it messed it up to. When he drove off...problem stopped.
douglas-b is offline  
post #281 of 481 Old 01-31-2010, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are the 2 channels VHF?

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline  
post #282 of 481 Old 01-31-2010, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have seemed to have fixed the problem for now. I removed one of the antennas from the equation and the problem went away. The problem seems to have been from interference with the two antennas not the ZAT.
douglas-b is offline  
post #283 of 481 Old 01-31-2010, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the feedback; glad to hear that the problem is solved.

What I had in mind was that noise interference is worse on VHF. I suspect that digital tuners are not able to reject noise interference as well as the old analog turret tuners that switched coils for each channel.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline  
post #284 of 481 Old 01-31-2010, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All my channels are UHF so I'm going to get the exact same antenna (UHF only) and point it the direction needed and hopefully all will go well. I'm going to fire a email to Winegard before I order it though...don't want to waste any more money.
douglas-b is offline  
post #285 of 481 Old 01-31-2010, 05:46 PM
Member
 
ngarrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oxford, OH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have finally tired of the poor ATSC tuner in my Vizio LCD TV. The TV is an older 32" model. I have been making do with it, thinking I screwed up the antenna, but I have been noticing some other things that make me thing the Vizio simply has a really bad ATSC tuner.

So, I am taking the plunge and ordered the DTV-5000HD. Given all of the info here and elsewhere, it can only do a better job than the buil-in tuner of the Vizio.

I am not going to steal the Analog converter I use in my kid's room, since I am looking for real HD.

UPDATE: Order place on Sunday. Processed on Monday. Shipped on Tuesday. w00t!

UPDATE: And according to my USPS shipping notice, is now sitting at my front door waiting for me to get home. New toy! New toy!
ngarrang is offline  
post #286 of 481 Old 02-05-2010, 03:43 PM
Member
 
ngarrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oxford, OH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Digiwave DTV5000HD is now installed! Huzzah!

Wait...where are my other plethora of channels?!

Oh, right, winter snow storm.

Well, despite mother nature trying to interfere with my TV reception, I have 34 channels detected. I am missing the Channel 25's, and 54's, which I always have trouble receiving -- even in good weather.

Home: Oxford, Ohio
Channel 54: south of Cincinnati across the river
ngarrang is offline  
post #287 of 481 Old 02-05-2010, 11:01 PM
Newbie
 
silverantonius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought mine from "electorica" on eBay. This is a Canadian seller.

The unit came poorly packed, but in flawless condition, brand new.
It has a suprisingly nice chasis.
I was expecting a dinozaur, you know, made in China piece of shi*.
I hooked it up I pluged a 12" long 16 gauge wire into the antena input.
I didn't have patience to install a new antena I bought earlier.
After I started the quick setup - this box found ... 56 channels!!!!
Just on a piece of twisted and bend wire!
I just can't believe it. I live in 90503, but still.... wow.

Good luck to everyone, and thank you for your opinions that helped me make my decission.

EDIT: Box has no brand shown. Instruction manual has DTA1100HD shown on the last page.
During the day it won't display all the channels it found yesterday in the evening.
The unit requires more than just a short wire.
Another important note is that manufacturer warranty period is 90 days as shown on page 17 of the manual.
So if you get 1 year - you better stick with a good and estabilished store.
silverantonius is offline  
post #288 of 481 Old 02-06-2010, 05:58 PM
Member
 
ngarrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oxford, OH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I plugged in the optical audio cable into the surround sound receiver, set the audio to AC3 and now we are cookin' with evil gas.

And now that the storm has passed, I have the Channel 25 subchannels. Yay! 39 digital channels.
ngarrang is offline  
post #289 of 481 Old 02-07-2010, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
silverantonius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I conected mine to a WINEGARD HD4400 antenna and it found 73 digital Channels altogether, which means there is probably a 100 out there including analog broadcasts from Mexico. Most of the channels are foreign though. Signal strength is mostly 64-72% so even that antenna needs amplification. The antenna was $30 in a local store, but it normally costs $22 online.
I connected it with a 12ft long cable. I did not instal the back shielding bars to save space, bacause I put it inside my room behind a desk. The image quality is just mind blowing.
silverantonius is offline  
post #290 of 481 Old 02-08-2010, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 60
ngarrang,

Point me to where you got yours. I've been looking around but it seems everyone is out of stock.

I just endured a Super Bowl on a 65" projector that was up-converted SD via Dish. Looked like crap, only bigger.

I told the kids I'd set them up with an antenna and an HD converter for their local stuff so now I need to find a box for them.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #291 of 481 Old 02-08-2010, 05:57 AM
Member
 
ngarrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oxford, OH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Summit Source. But in checking this morning, they look to now be back-ordered. I ordered mine at just the right time, apparently.

If you want something in the closer-time, you might have to bite the bullet and buy a more expensive unit.
ngarrang is offline  
post #292 of 481 Old 02-20-2010, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
silverantonius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:Every channel seems to have its own aspect ratio of anywhere from 4:3 to 9:16 [/q]

I keep on reading people have problems with aspect ratio.
I disagree. Maybe I misunderstood the concern, but I think it's just the Display Format setting issue.

It took me some time to figure out 480i 4:3 TV screen should be set to "Center" - not "Full". It just works great.

I feel this is just a perfect buy.
This box made me happier than I originally thought it would.
S-Video works great, but the difference between itself and the cinch connectors is very very minor.

Of course it has issues. No analog tuner makes it hard in some locations with analog cable or TV.

I also think it is silly not to have a function of disabling the unwanted channels.

I have over 70 channels in LA and most of them are foreign Korean, Japaneese and Chinese - so it makes perfect sense to skip them during chanell + - function.

Does anyone here went through this manual setup to rid all these?
Is it hard? Is there any other way of getting rid of unwanted channels?
silverantonius is offline  
post #293 of 481 Old 02-21-2010, 05:11 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverantonius View Post

Quote:Every channel seems to have its own aspect ratio of anywhere from 4:3 to 9:16 [/q]

I keep on reading people have problems with aspect ratio.
I disagree. Maybe I misunderstood the concern, but I think it's just the Display Format setting issue.

The aspect ratio problems are real, but if you are using it for OTA reception it is not as much of a problem. It is much worse with cable especially on the less often viewed channels that Comcast uses extreme compression on. Some of those channels will appear as a tall skinny box for which no amount of monitor tweaking can make the aspect ratio correct.

There is no problem with HD signals, nor with the higher data rate SD signals.
DAP is online now  
post #294 of 481 Old 02-26-2010, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Yakuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is a manual for this device available online?

And who sells this thing?
Yakuman is offline  
post #295 of 481 Old 02-28-2010, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
battey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Centronics ZAT 502 HD at time puts a large block box on the screen (covers maybe 80% of the screen) with the text "8A" (or variations) in it, in a normal sized font at the top of the black box. The variations that I see are like 8A* or "8A*8A*8A.

If I change channels and then change back to the original channel, the text & black box is gone, but often reappears a few minutes later.

Has anyone else seen this? Can anyone tell me how to stop this?
battey is offline  
post #296 of 481 Old 02-28-2010, 10:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yakuman View Post

Is a manual for this device available online?

And who sells this thing?

A few places. Google is your friend.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #297 of 481 Old 03-01-2010, 01:45 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by battey View Post

My Centronics ZAT 502 HD at time puts a large block box on the screen (covers maybe 80% of the screen) with the text "8A" (or variations) in it, in a normal sized font at the top of the black box. The variations that I see are like 8A* or "8A*8A*8A.

If I change channels and then change back to the original channel, the text & black box is gone, but often reappears a few minutes later.

Has anyone else seen this? Can anyone tell me how to stop this?

Check and see if you have any of the closed captioning stuff enabled for that channel.
DAP is online now  
post #298 of 481 Old 03-02-2010, 12:19 AM
Newbie
 
TriFocals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my ZAT 502 HD today after 2 months back order.

What a great picture but noises (cracks and pops) in the audio through the HDMI when less then 100% volume via the ZAT's vol control are distracting. Anyone else hear (of) this?

The optical audio out was fine but I did not always want to run the audio amp of my receiver. I thought I would reprogram the ZAT's remote to operate my TV's (Samsung HLP6163WX) volume control as well as it's power switch. What went wrong is the Zat's internal volume was turned down to zero before the remote was reprogrammed for the TV's volume control. Now I have no vol out. I can't figure a way to reset the internal ZAT's volume to 100% as the remote is now set up for the TV.

I have removed batteries from remote but it won't reset. I have also unplugged the ZAT 502 to reboot it but no luck. Ideas?

RMA it for noise in HDMI output? Cable bills for more months.

I have once again painted myself into a corner. Time to sit and watch the paint dry.

TriFocals

WOM memory. I've got it how about you?
TriFocals is offline  
post #299 of 481 Old 03-02-2010, 12:34 AM
Member
 
Yakuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

A few places. Google is your friend.

I looked in Google before and the only hits are small retailers.
Yakuman is offline  
post #300 of 481 Old 03-02-2010, 12:13 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yakuman View Post

I looked in Google before and the only hits are small retailers.

The definition of a niche market...
DAP is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off