Centronics ZAT 502 HD / RTC DTA1100HD / Digiwave DTV5000HD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 481 Old 04-07-2009, 04:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are shipping now and I should have it in my hands on Wednesday...I'll post a mini review after that.


Moderators Note: Please note all 3 units, Centronics ZAT 502 HD / RTC DTA1100HD / Digiwave DTV5000HD, are identical.
douglas-b is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 481 Old 04-08-2009, 03:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Please do. Thanks.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #3 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Simple Guide

Signal Bars

Screen Aspect Ratio Setup

Parental Controls

Simple Guide

Remote

HD (with sidebars)

SD (with sidebars)

SD (full stretch mode)

SD (center stretch mode)

Channel Scan Modes
douglas-b is offline  
post #4 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can you tell us about the guide? Fast? How far does it go out into the future?

Where did you get it from?

Cost?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #5 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Rammitinski is offline  
post #6 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Can you tell us about the guide? Fast? How far does it go out into the future?

Where did you get it from?

Cost?

It really doesn't have a guide when viewing HD material. You can bring it up and it will have an area where it should be but...just gives ratings.
I'm using component for my 1080i maybe that has something to do with it. I will check it out in further detail for you.

http://www.centronics.com/
douglas-b is offline  
post #7 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post

It has screen adjustment for those wanting to use it as a converter box on a 4:3 screen.

Does it have an uneven, non-linear, "just"-type stretch option for 4:3 material (what people sometimes call "the fun house mirror effect"), or just an even, linear one?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #8 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, it looks better if you don't stretch it. I can snap a few pics if you'd like.
douglas-b is offline  
post #9 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
That'd be excellent. It looks like the PQ is pretty good in general from your other pics so far.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD quality looks great. I have had the set ISF calibrated though.
douglas-b is offline  
post #11 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
How's the general build quality? Can you add singular channels without having to do an "add-on" scan?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #12 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

How's the general build quality? Can you add singular channels without having to do an "add-on" scan?

Build quality seems good...metal case...it is little though.

Yes, you can add single channels if you know the frequency they are broadcast on...or the analog channel (antennaweb) is how I did it.
douglas-b is offline  
post #13 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=ken h;16231790]can you tell us about the guide? Fast? How far does it go out into the future?

Where did you get it from?
douglas-b is offline  
post #14 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Does it have an uneven, non-linear, "just"-type stretch option for 4:3 material (what people sometimes call "the fun house mirror effect"), or just an even, linear one?

Depending how you do it in the inital setup...if you choose 16:9 you can not stretch HD material but you can zoom SD. If you choose 4:3 you can zoom HD and SD material is already zoomed. I have no idea why but you just have to figure out what you want to zoom or not zoom.
douglas-b is offline  
post #15 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
andgarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philly these days.
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How's the remote?
andgarden is offline  
post #16 of 481 Old 04-09-2009, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote is alright but I use a Harmony H659 and I was impressed they already had the codes so I could use it instead.
douglas-b is offline  
post #17 of 481 Old 04-10-2009, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post

Set up was straight forward and I had no difficulties in doing it. I set my rotor toward Fort Wayne and did a "Auto Scan". After that I used the "Manual Scan" so it wouldn't delete the previous channels it had just added. This receiver is sensitive and does a very good job of locking on to channels.
It has a "Signal Quality" and "Signal Strength" bars for tuning a station in better.

I've only had it for 12 hours and I'm very glad I bought it. For the price I paid for it...it's a steal for what it does. Having a older Mitts. without a tuner, I had to have something to get my HD again after canceling my Dish Network subscription. Now I've got it. If you have any specific questions, just ask and I'll do my best to answer. If you need a HD tuner...buy it, you'll be happy.

Thanks for posting the screen shot of the dual signal bars, which interest me because they are so helpful when finding the best location and aim for an antenna. It looks a lot like the Apex DT502 screen. Is that a coincidence or is there a connection between Apex and Centronics?
The ability to add a channel after scan puts it one-up on the Apex even disregarding the HD.

Is there a link for a PDF manual yet?

Update 3-9-2012:
Since the link to the photo of the dual signal bars that douglas-b took is broken, I am putting it in an attachment below. It is much better than the one I took (which is why I saved it), and I hope that he will not mind.
LL

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rabbit73 is offline  
post #18 of 481 Old 04-12-2009, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never found a PDF one either.
douglas-b is offline  
post #19 of 481 Old 04-13-2009, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Lazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it have event timer functionality so that it can working with recording devices (eg, DVDR)? Short of that, any idea on its compatibility with IR blasters?

Thanks.


_Lazza
Lazza is offline  
post #20 of 481 Old 04-15-2009, 09:48 AM
Member
 
mousse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, now I'm wondering if I should get the 502 or get a Samsung.

Which would be better if I did not want any black bars to appear when watching SD content? I've got a plasma and not a fan of those black bars.
mousse is offline  
post #21 of 481 Old 04-15-2009, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
After encountering a problem with my ZAT501HD I was offered an "upgrade" to the 502 by Centronics. I have to say that it is somewhat of a mixed bag as to which of those two is better.

ZAT502 v. ZAT501
+ better tuner (Samsung module vs. Thomson in the 501) gave me a few more channels
+ HDMI passes audio (the problem with my 501)
+ Dolby (but apparently only on the optical SPDIF out - mine only passes PCM over HDMI)
+ simplified setup and menus (the 501 was overly complex and sometimes undecipherable)
+ S video output
- cannot delete channels !
- no favorite channels function
- less detailed on screen guide
- no timer function (although I never used it on the 501)
- no VGA display port
- no serial port for software updates

As to it's screen filling zoom abilities, if a station is transmitting HD resolution none of the zoom modes will remove the left & right bars on 4:3 program content with the Screen Ratio set to 16:9.

So, unless your display has a zoom mode that will do it you will need to configure your ZAT502 Screen Ratio to 4:3. Then "Center" mode will stretch and remove the bars on 4:3 ratio SD program content and "Full" will provide proper screen fill for 16:9 HD content.
gerhard911 is offline  
post #22 of 481 Old 04-15-2009, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousse View Post

Hmm, now I'm wondering if I should get the 502 or get a Samsung.

Which would be better if I did not want any black bars to appear when watching SD content? I've got a plasma and not a fan of those black bars.


Good luck with that...they don't make it anymore. (Samsung) The places that said they had it wouldn't return my emails and they wanted like $250 for it.
douglas-b is offline  
post #23 of 481 Old 05-09-2009, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
dtam5874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.centralsatellite.com/productview-428.html
$85.50 and out of stock

http://www.summitsource.com/product_...te_banner_id=1
$89.95 and out of stock


Aren't they supposed to be available by now, and for $70.
dtam5874 is offline  
post #24 of 481 Old 05-09-2009, 09:24 PM
Member
 
zenoicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Centronics says their next shipment from China is supposed to arrive this Monday (in fact, their web site is already trumpeting its availability). It's also cheaper ordering directly from them then from Central or Summit:
ZAT502 HD at Centronics

But good luck finding a 502 for $70, shipped prices now are nearing $100 and up....
zenoicus is offline  
post #25 of 481 Old 05-09-2009, 09:32 PM
Member
 
zenoicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post

Good luck with that...they don't make it anymore. (Samsung) The places that said they had it wouldn't return my emails and they wanted like $250 for it.

There are plenty of DTB-H260F receivers on eBay, occasionally even some new ones (there's one there now). But bidding is also pretty active. Currently there's also a new one listed at VideogoN.
zenoicus is offline  
post #26 of 481 Old 05-09-2009, 09:40 PM
Member
 
zenoicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerhard911 View Post

ZAT502 v. ZAT501
+ better tuner (Samsung) gave me a few more channels

I am confused. Does this mean you find the Samsung's tuner better than both the Centronics, or that the 502 is better than the 501 and the Samsung, or ????
zenoicus is offline  
post #27 of 481 Old 05-10-2009, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenoicus View Post

I am confused. Does this mean you find the Samsung's tuner better than both the Centronics, or that the 502 is better than the 501 and the Samsung, or ????

Sorry for the confusion. I was only comparing the Centronics models. The tuner module in the 502 is made by Samsung while the 501 had one supplied by Thomson.
gerhard911 is offline  
post #28 of 481 Old 05-10-2009, 06:54 AM
Member
 
zenoicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerhard911 View Post

...The tuner module in the 502 is made by Samsung while the 501 had one supplied by Thomson.

Thanks for the clarification. So how does the 502's module differ from the one Samsung itself used in its own and now defunct DTB-H260F? Rammitinski speculated in the DTB-H260F thread that the ZAT502 might have a 6th gen chipset. Does it?
zenoicus is offline  
post #29 of 481 Old 05-10-2009, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sorry, I do not know the answer to either question but I think it is safe to assume that the 502 does have a later generation tuner than the 501.
gerhard911 is offline  
post #30 of 481 Old 05-14-2009, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I ordered my Centronics ZAT502 HD on Monday 5-11-09 and it arrived on Wednesday.

Preliminary testing shows that its sensitivity equals the Apex DT502. I used the attenuator-to-dropout method as described in the link in my signature.

The dual bar display looks just like the one on the Apex. I was able to add a channel after scan, which the Apex can't do---an important feature for the DXer or someone located between two cities.

My primary interest is in boxes that have signal strength AND signal quality bars to use as a measurement tool. Good sensitivity is also important to me because my signals aren't very strong.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rabbit73 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off