Can I split Comcast cable internet and OTA antenna on same coax? No. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 05-06-2009, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I split Comcast cable internet and OTA antenna on same coax?

I want to cancel my comcast cable tv services but still use their internet services COMBINED with an OTA ANTENNA...(trying to reduce my bills) Can I do this on one coax cable with a diplexer....

I hope someone can help me here as I will greatly appreciate it!


thanks! techno
technoreid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 12:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No
coyoteaz is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I second that no, overlapping frequencies!!
RCbridge is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRT Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the odds of internet and an OTA station using the same channel?
CRT Dude is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Let's go with a 3rd "NO" vote.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #6 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Absolutely not.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRT Dude View Post

What are the odds of internet and an OTA station using the same channel?

That isn't the issue - it's the fact that you're now providing a way for the cable signals to be broadcast OTA.

As well as the potentional using the same frequencies.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
rm00k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoreid View Post

Can I split Comcast cable internet and OTA antenna on same coax?

I want to cancel my comcast cable tv services but still use their internet services COMBINED with an OTA ANTENNA...(trying to reduce my bills) Can I do this on one coax cable with a diplexer....

I hope someone can help me here as I will greatly appreciate it!


thanks! techno

I thought I read in a comcast forum somewhere that if you have cable internet that you can still get unencrypted local channels. In that case, you wouldn't need an antenna. I have not tried this but I'm also thinking of dropping my tv subscription and just keeping the internet.
rm00k is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRT Dude View Post

What are the odds of internet and an OTA station using the same channel?

Guaranteed, both the downstream and upstream frequencies are being used in the outside world for something. Those somethings will cause grief for cable modems.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #10 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rm00k View Post

I thought I read in a comcast forum somewhere that if you have cable internet that you can still get unencrypted local channels. In that case, you wouldn't need an antenna. I have not tried this but I'm also thinking of dropping my tv subscription and just keeping the internet.

Dropping your cable TV subscription will increase your internet bill by $10.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #11 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
bgdpmp79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Copperas Cove, TX
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if it this makes a difference, I have Time Warner in central TX. I canceled cable a few months ago and kept my internet. I still receive my locals digitally through the QAM tuner of my TV but the analog versions are pretty fuzzed out.
bgdpmp79 is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 05-07-2009, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rm00k View Post

I thought I read in a comcast forum somewhere that if you have cable internet that you can still get unencrypted local channels. In that case, you wouldn't need an antenna.

Yes, but you'll need a QAM tuner.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 05-08-2009, 06:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

Dropping your cable TV subscription will increase your internet bill by $10.

Thanks for everyones help! And you are right Comcast said internet alone would be $65 a month! (+ maybe even a disconnect charge or truck roll fee)


What a monopoly Comcast is. Lower your service/package and they up another service! Crazy!!!!

*Anyone know how high I can go with an antenna? I have cemented a 1" pole into a home depot 5 gallon bucket (using 50 pounds of quickcrete) and it's only 7 feet high. Seems if I go to 15-20 feet high I will have to have some kind of base under the bucket for wind? Maybe I can make an X with some 2X4's as a base....

Would a 1" inch pipe be stable at 15-20ft? Seems as if the base is more important....


thanks, techno



thanks, techno
technoreid is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 05-08-2009, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
maggiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The basic cable TV package with the internet would be about the same or maybe even less than having just the internet alone. I know it's crazy, but it's been priced that way for years now. Here it's $15 off of the internet price if you have any TV service at all.

Larry
maggiefan is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 05-08-2009, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoreid View Post


Would a 1" inch pipe be stable at 15-20ft? Seems as if the base is more important....
thanks, techno

No.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #16 of 19 Old 05-11-2009, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's actually it's 1" and 1/8 inches in diameter.... and it's steel. Might be a water pipe? Comes in 10 foot lengths at home depot.

I cannot bend it for the world.

It wouldn't be stable at 15-20 feet? even with wires or a base of some sort to stop it from tipping in high winds?


thanks, techno
technoreid is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 05-12-2009, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If you guy it good, it will probably be alright, then.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #18 of 19 Old 05-12-2009, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

If you guy it good, it will probably be alright, then.

I would agree at 20' your going to be top heavy.
lovebohn is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 05-12-2009, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
nicoge21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea if you cancel your cable and leave only internet they'll raise the price

verizon does it too
nicoge21 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off