Component Video Switch PROBLEMS - Help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 06-30-2009, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
VegasVec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with my new component switch. Whenever its on a HD channel (primarily 720p, like ESPN HDTV), it will come on, then after about 10 seconds go off for about 5 seconds, then come back on. A little static appears before the picture goes bye bye.

For the record, I have a Toshiba MT-80 projector, DirecTv satellite and high quality monster cables all around. I tried switching cables and still had the same problem.

The component switch I am using is the Dynex, which I bought for like $45 from Best Buy. My PJ is 720p and 1080i compatible, along with the DTV source. The Dynex says it is compatible with both 720p and 1080i. But I have played around with all the settings and can't figure this out.

When the picture is on the screen its beautiful. But it appears the switch can't take the bandwidth or something...not sure what this means.

If I need to post a video, let me know.

Thanks for the help!
VegasVec is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 06-30-2009, 09:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Try another one.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 07-01-2009, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Have you tried unchecking the 720p box on your Directv receiver?
joed32 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 07-01-2009, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Did you try eliminating the switch from the equation, going directly from your projector to D* box?

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11
oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 07-01-2009, 08:48 AM
 
duvetyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


it will come on, then after about 10 seconds go off for about 5 seconds, then come back on.

Sounds like the power supply is failing. Is there a power indicator that behaves this was as well?
duvetyne is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 07-01-2009, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
VegasVec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses...

I have had no problems hooking the PJ up to the D T V box directly.

I don't think its the power supply. I have all of my equipment plugged into a Monster Cable Power Center. More than sufficient. There is also proper grounding.

I can view other channels no problem. Or, when I am watching sportscenter in HDTV, when the non-HD commercials come on its fine. So it makes me think its the resolution thats causing the problem.

also, I tried pressing the resolution button on the D T V box, but it won't change. Is there a way to force 1080i?

plus, if the component switch is 720p compatible, I don't see why this should be happening...

Thanks for the insight!
VegasVec is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 07-02-2009, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by VegasVec View Post

Thanks for the responses...

I have had no problems hooking the PJ up to the D T V box directly.

I don't think its the power supply. I have all of my equipment plugged into a Monster Cable Power Center. More than sufficient. There is also proper grounding.

I can view other channels no problem. Or, when I am watching sportscenter in HDTV, when the non-HD commercials come on its fine. So it makes me think its the resolution thats causing the problem.

also, I tried pressing the resolution button on the D T V box, but it won't change. Is there a way to force 1080i?

plus, if the component switch is 720p compatible, I don't see why this should be happening...

Thanks for the insight!

Go to "Menu"--Parental,Favs,setup--System setup--HDTV--In the upper right corner will be TV Resolution, select that and remove the square from 720p. Your receiver will then send all of the 720p channels at 1080i. Not sure if it will fix your problem but it's an easy thing to try.
joed32 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 07-02-2009, 06:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
With a former 1080i CRT RPTV and the Zektor component switcher, discovered partial image breakups in higher-contrast, lighter HD/SD image areas. Fixed it by substituting 3' component cable lengths from devices into the Zektor instead of 6'+ lengths, plus the 6-footer from the Zektor to the RPTV. Figured there was too much capacitance with the first hookup. A better switcher might also fix this problem since bypassing this one eliminates the cutoffs. Higer-end, or just better-designed switchers minimize impedance that attenuates frequencies (like excessive cable lengths). -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 07-02-2009, 08:56 AM
 
duvetyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


I don't think its the power supply. I have all of my equipment plugged into a Monster Cable Power Center. More than sufficient.

The "power supply" supplies DC power to the circuits inside of your switcher...there's one in all your equipment. It has nothing to do with monster.
duvetyne is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 09-08-2009, 09:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
FloridaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vegasvex; did you ever figure this out?
I've been having similar problems with the Dynex switch also from Best Buy, see thread here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post17144849
FloridaDude is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off