Pace RNG-110 HD Cable Box (Comcast) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 09-28-2009, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chrisgeleven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a Pace RNG-110 HD cable box from Comcast for my new HD TV in the bedroom. Seemed to be pretty straight forward to setup, but no matter how hard I try, the Comcast menus/guide is stretched.

4:3 channels do not stretch, but for some reason the menus/guides do. I tried everything including to turning on auto pillbox in the device's settings, but nothing works.

I hate having the guide and menus stretched. Is there any way to get them not to?
chrisgeleven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 01-05-2010, 09:30 AM
Member
 
gifty74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. Did you get an answer or figure this one out? I too hate the stretched guide, and my old Motorola box did not do this. Hope you have a solution. Thanks.
gifty74 is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 01-05-2010, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's the way it is supposed to be. It takes some getting used to but many people prefer it! I have also read comments from people who have the Motorola box that they wish their box would have this "feature". Beauty is in the eye of the beholder.
PaulGo is offline  
post #4 of 29 Old 01-05-2010, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone have sound problem with this box? I have it hook up through HDMI to a 23" Samsung 1080p LCD TV and on some HD channels (like HLN) I would got no or a stuttering sound. The only solution I found was on the hidden menu for HDMI was to put it on "pass through" instead of "auto". Again this sound problem is only on a few HD channels.
PaulGo is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 01-05-2010, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Doug Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no problem with sound on my box.....some minor lip sync with HDMI to TV and optical to avr

occasional channel changing problems with Harmony One when using favorite icons
Doug Mac is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 01-13-2010, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
beigecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Paul,
Yes, I too noticed your "stuttering" problem on both my Samsung 8500's. Only solution I found was to use the "pass through"


I also have the lipsynch problems with the RNG-110 box via HDMI to HDTV. Sometimes it's so bad that it is annoying to watch. At least if I go thru my receiver I can delay the sound to synch it up.
beigecat is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 02-08-2010, 11:22 PM
Member
 
SBMongoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Heads up:

I read on the RemoteCentral.com forum about using the IR Sensor Extender that comes with the DTAs that Comcast has been sending out. So I went to the other room and removed it from the DTA I had there and plugged it into the back of the Pace RNG 110. Guess what! Works like a charm now. That would tell me that the sensor(s) on the RNG110 aren't very good. If the remote that comes with it performs no better or less that the Harmony remote but using a plug in IR Sensor does the trick...I think we have a fix here.

I was having a lot of problems with the remotes until I used the above fix.
SBMongoos is offline  
post #8 of 29 Old 04-13-2010, 05:29 AM
Newbie
 
kevhaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have gotten two RNG 110 Pace STB for HDTV here in DC and both have failed with the following error...

V1.05 Pace Seattle DC701X Loader
The ASTB needs to download new software. This could take a few minutes, please be patient.
Tuning to frequency LKC: Done
Checking available software : P404sfj_
Find Software Channel : Done
Find Download Channels : Failed
SAM message not received

and it keeps rebooting and failing forever. Comcast technician's remote diagnostic doesn't "find" the box on the network.

Comcast is sending a tech, which will take 10 days. Is there a way to reset this box? Or is it just a brick now?

Is this a common problem? Seems to me it must be for 2 to go out in a row. Where's the quality control at comcast?

(I posted in the RNG 110 STB section over in non-HDTV, but it's really an HDTV STB...)
kevhaas is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 04-18-2010, 11:38 AM
R_J
Member
 
R_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just installed this STB, as a secondary setup, connected to a panny plasma. If I set the HDMI in pass-through there is no audio on my TV. Auto works fine. Any suggestions? Also, can I use the optical out for DD audio (to my non HDMI receiver) while having the HDMI connected directly to the TV - is the audio out on both simultaneously?

Any comments on the PQ of this box? To me the HD PQ seems worse than that from my other STB/DVR (a Motorola DC*3412), and far worse than when I received some of the HD channels directly on clear QAM on the panny plasma. Are there any settings that I may not be aware of such as hidden menus affecting PQ/HDMI, etc? All outputs formats are enabled ('Yes' in the menu) except for 1080p24 and 1080p30.

Thanks.
R_J is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 05-11-2010, 07:06 AM
Newbie
 
zeke04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the a RNG110 connected HDMI to a Panny 50G25 with audio connected to a non-HDMI receiver via optical with no problem. Yes, you get sound from the TV and receiver simultaneously, you can mute the TV if you don't like it affecting the center channel on your speaker set-up.
zeke04 is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 05-11-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post

Does anyone have sound problem with this box? I have it hook up through HDMI to a 23" Samsung 1080p LCD TV and on some HD channels (like HLN) I would got no or a stuttering sound. The only solution I found was on the hidden menu for HDMI was to put it on "pass through" instead of "auto". Again this sound problem is only on a few HD channels.

This was due to an older firmware installed on my box. I replace the box and the new one works fine.

Also in my area Comcast recently pushed through a firmware upstate that allow the RNG110 to work iith the older Comcast (silver) remotes ad well as the newer C0mcast (dark gray) remote. I cam now use my universal remote that had the older Comcast codes.
PaulGo is offline  
post #12 of 29 Old 05-11-2010, 07:20 AM
Member
 
SBMongoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke04 View Post

I have the a RNG110 connected HDMI to a Panny 50G25 with audio connected to a non-HDMI receiver via optical with no problem. Yes, you get sound from the TV and receiver simultaneously, you can mute the TV if you don't like it affecting the center channel on your speaker set-up.

Also, if you have a Harmony or Logitech Harmony remote you can have it send out a signal to mute the TV as it turns on your receiver, etc. I do this myself.
SBMongoos is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 05-12-2010, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
zeke04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I find that the RNG 110 STB make a beeping noise when changing channels, somewhat annoying. Anyone else notice this?
zeke04 is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 05-12-2010, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke04 View Post

I find that the RNG 110 STB make a beeping noise when changing channels, somewhat annoying. Anyone else notice this?

Mine makes no noise at all.
rec630 is offline  
post #15 of 29 Old 05-12-2010, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the RNG110 box from Comcast. Are there SD versions of this box? Can/does Comcast alter them to not do HD or disable the HDMI port?

I expect to get a new TV with HDMI but don't have it yet. The comcast RNG stb has an SD sticker on the side. I'm wondering what they did to it.
rec630 is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 05-19-2010, 11:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
pikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke04 View Post

I find that the RNG 110 STB make a beeping noise when changing channels, somewhat annoying. Anyone else notice this?

I got mine yesterday. It is making beeping noise when changing channels. I have a samsung lcd tv connected via hdmi.
pikoo is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 06-21-2010, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
gelyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Pace RNG110 in the bedroom hooked up through HDMI to an HDTV. The only problem I have with it is after about 1.5 to 2 hours the audio is noticably out of sync with the video. I have found that switching to another channel and then back puts it back in sync. Still annoying. I hooked it up via component video and the problem is not there.
gelyon is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 07-15-2010, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
TommyO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also have that annoying chirping sound when changing channels on my Pace RNG110 box. I have the Panasonic 50" G-20 and my connection is via a HDMI cable. I also notice an "out of sync" problem; voice is out of sync with the movements of someone's lips.. annoying as heck too and it bugs the hell out of me. My cable company is Comcast and I am under the impression that the sync troubles might be due to "over-compression" through their cable system. (too heavy a bandwidth, maybe?) I'm not too techno so if anyone can elaborate and correct me please if I am wrong. I want to switch to Verizon Fios but it is not yet available in my area, dammit.... Got to put up with Comcast & over-compression for a bit longer.

Does ayone else here have Comcast too, and are you having out-of-sync troubles too ???
TommyO is offline  
post #19 of 29 Old 07-15-2010, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Doug Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyO View Post


Does ayone else here have Comcast too, and are you having out-of-sync troubles too ???

I have two RNG-110's, the one feeding sound (optical) to an old Onkyo AVR has sync problems.....I need to upgrade to an AVR w/sync adjust......no chirping on either
Doug Mac is offline  
post #20 of 29 Old 07-16-2010, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
kevhaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevhaas View Post

I have gotten two RNG 110 Pace STB for HDTV here in DC
and it keeps rebooting and failing forever. Comcast technician's remote diagnostic doesn't "find" the box on the network.

Comcast is sending a tech, which will take 10 days. Is there a way to reset this box? Or is it just a brick now?

Is this a common problem? Seems to me it must be for 2 to go out in a row. Where's the quality control at comcast?

Found out from the tech that they were shipping the wrong software with the boxes from Maryland for their DC customers. Comcast SNAFU, as usual...
kevhaas is offline  
post #21 of 29 Old 07-20-2010, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
PGHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Accokeek, MD
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beigecat View Post

Paul,
Yes, I too noticed your "stuttering" problem on both my Samsung 8500's. Only solution I found was to use the "pass through"


I also have the lipsynch problems with the RNG-110 box via HDMI to HDTV. Sometimes it's so bad that it is annoying to watch. At least if I go thru my receiver I can delay the sound to synch it up.

Not a problem I've had (I have an RNG110, and it is currently connected to a 4:3 Sanyo 27" CRT; I've also had it connected to my 42" Philips plasma, where I am hoping to reconnect it to after my aunt and uncle head back to Dallas). The connection to the Sanyo is via component, and to the Philips is via HDMI; in both cases, the output is 16:9/1080i.
PGHammer is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 07-20-2010, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
PGHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Accokeek, MD
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevhaas View Post

Found out from the tech that they were shipping the wrong software with the boxes from Maryland for their DC customers. Comcast SNAFU, as usual...

Hardly a SNAFU; while the same technicians (especially contractors) can cover both systems, the two systems have different warehouse facilities (in DC's case, it's on Michigan Avenue, NE, while in Maryland, it's in Lanham, off of Annapolis Road) and have different headend setups (though both use primarily Motorola STBs). They have not completely solved the issue of STB interchangeability, even in similar systems.

The *wrong software* problem is because the boxes weren't *checked in* in DC's database (which is generally required prior to a box being deployed in any system), and that takes place at the warehouse (Michigan Avenue).
PGHammer is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 07-21-2010, 05:07 AM
Member
 
Doug Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevhaas View Post

Found out from the tech that they were shipping the wrong software with the boxes from Maryland for their DC customers. Comcast SNAFU, as usual...

you should get a $20 credit for the SNAFU
Doug Mac is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 07-30-2010, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
ellogovna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help. I am trying to control an RNG110 with a Prodigy PMC2E which has 6 IR outs which are 3.5mm mini jacks. My RNG110 has in "IR Receive" port and I would like to directly control the box this way. I tried connecting a stereo mini 3.5mm and a mono mini 3.5mm but neither worked. Anyone been able to make this work?

Worst case scenario I can use an IR emitter but I need to know the location of the RNG110's IR receiver. Any help would be appreciated.
ellogovna is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 08-29-2010, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
tagzmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevhaas View Post

I have gotten two RNG 110 Pace STB for HDTV here in DC and both have failed with the following error...

V1.05 Pace Seattle DC701X Loader
The ASTB needs to download new software. This could take a few minutes, please be patient.
Tuning to frequency LKC: Done
Checking available software : P404sfj_
Find Software Channel : Done
Find Download Channels : Failed
SAM message not received

and it keeps rebooting and failing forever. Comcast technician's remote diagnostic doesn't "find" the box on the network.

Comcast is sending a tech, which will take 10 days. Is there a way to reset this box? Or is it just a brick now?

Is this a common problem? Seems to me it must be for 2 to go out in a row. Where's the quality control at comcast?

(I posted in the RNG 110 STB section over in non-HDTV, but it's really an HDTV STB...)

I have noticed on the 2 occasions that I have used the wrong prower supply(it uses a usb voltage supply) that while the box sits there with it's lights blinking madly something gets wiped in the firm wear and when the right supply is used again it will just sit downloading software for eternity.

They come with the comcast soft wear loaded on em. The first thing you will see on a functioning unit when it's first hooked up is the channel info tab just like a motorolla box.
tagzmat is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 09-09-2010, 10:06 AM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having issues with this stb and my denon 2311ci. Lots of random screen flickers. It works fine when plugged directly in tv tho.
andrios is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 07-12-2013, 01:46 AM
Newbie
 
Vinh Truong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevhaas View Post

I have gotten two RNG 110 Pace STB for HDTV here in DC and both have failed with the following error...


V1.05 Pace Seattle DC701X Loader

The ASTB needs to download new software. This could take a few minutes, please be patient.

Tuning to frequency LKC: Done

Checking available software : P404sfj_

Find Software Channel : Done

Find Download Channels : Failed

SAM message not received


and it keeps rebooting and failing forever. Comcast technician's remote diagnostic doesn't "find" the box on the network.


Comcast is sending a tech, which will take 10 days. Is there a way to reset this box? Or is it just a brick now?


Is this a common problem? Seems to me it must be for 2 to go out in a row. Where's the quality control at comcast?


(I posted in the RNG 110 STB section over in non-HDTV, but it's really an HDTV STB...)

The Flash chip within the box is bad which prevents you from finishing the download. I suggest a replacement box.
Vinh Truong is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 07-13-2013, 06:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 251
I bet that after 3 years, the problem has been resolved. rolleyes.gif
(also.... refer to post #20)
Ratman is online now  
post #29 of 29 Old 07-15-2013, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I had to swap mine out because they still did not upgrade the firmware in my area. Every 10 days or so I had to unplug the box because I was not able to get VOD. I would get an error message telling me to unplug the box when I tried to access VOD.
PaulGo is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off