Any way to use two antennas at the same time (with a splitter)? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-01-2009, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
 
Awesomeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one antenna that gets 90% of what I want. CBS and another channel can be recieved if I move the antenna, but then I lose FOX and other channels.

Can I attach two antennas to a splitter and run that to the television? That way I could have one antenna pick up what I get now, and another antenna pick up CBS that I don't get now.
Awesomeness is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-01-2009, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 60
There's more to it than what you've given us.

As always, run your TVFool plot and post your results link so we can see what channels are in play and where they come from.
ProjectSHO89 is online now  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-01-2009, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Combining antennas can be tricky depending on what each antenna picks up and how their signals will interact when combined. That said, if what each antenna will pick up is mutually exclusive of what the other will pick up, then you should be able to get away with something as simple as a combiner/splitter. Or you can use a rotator.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-02-2009, 12:27 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I use two antennas, but I use a switch for my STB, and separate tuners for recording.

If you can get one or more of the channels with both antenna directions, that channel will interfere with itself, and may kill your ability to receive that channel just like multipath.
DAP is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-02-2009, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Tschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, NH
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First step is to plug in your address in: http://tvfool.com/ and post the results.

If signals are strong, and multipath is not a problem using a splitter as a combiner may work fine. The down side you lose half the signal and the off-axis antenna may add excessive multipath.

Another option is to use Channel Master JoinTenna: http://www.warrenelectronics.com/Ant...Jointennas.htm
Tschmidt is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-02-2009, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
willscary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: east central wisconsin
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Yes!

http://webpages.charter.net/willscar...er-1%20web.jpg

These 4 antennas, plus two more in my attic, are all joined together and I can watch any channel on any of 4 different TVs at any time...no rotor.

It is not guaranteed to work, but if you are lucky and your channels work out correctly, it can work wonderfully. As said above...post your TV Fool plot. Be sure to use your exact coordinates of your antenna location (per google earth) and your antenna height.

Bill
willscary is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-02-2009, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Panth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two antennas joined with a splitter. One faces north, the other south. It produced some multipath with analog but the digital channels come in fine.

The only way to know for sure is to try it out. Everyone's location will be different.
Panth1 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-03-2009, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
 
Awesomeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

There's more to it than what you've given us.

As always, run your TVFool plot and post your results link so we can see what channels are in play and where they come from.

I can't highlight and copy the info, so I'll summerize it.

All my local channels come from the same Azimuth True and Madn.

The distance for local channels are very close to 20 miles.

The signal goes from Pwr(dbm) -46.1 to 59.5.

Real channel the lowest number is 12 and the highest is 51. Real channel 12 is 2.1 here and a hard one to get. It is also the one with the highest Pwr(dbm).

WLS is another hard one to get. They broadcast on 44 mapped to 7.1. I get nothing on 7.1, but on 44.1 I get WSNS which says it's real broadcast is 45. In the chicago thread people are saying there is interferance and they expect 44.1 to get booted.

Path is 2edge on all of them.
Awesomeness is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-03-2009, 12:34 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post

I can't highlight and copy the info, so I'll summerize it.

Click on the "save image" button on the web page to save a picture of the display, then upload that picture here.

This will create a picture of the web page.
DAP is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-03-2009, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAP View Post

Click on the "save image" button on the web page to save a picture of the display, then upload that picture here.

This will create a picture of the web page.

It is far better to cut and paste the link that is given for sharing as THAT page allows individual stations to be focused upon, should it be needed.
ProjectSHO89 is online now  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-03-2009, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
willscary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: east central wisconsin
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
If you can give us your latitude and longitude at your antenna, I will plug it in then paste the results here.

Bill
willscary is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off