comcast hd box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-24-2010, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is the setup, 2 rooms, both have hd comcast boxes hooked up through component cables to plasma tvs.

one of the tvs has artifacts on 3 channels, 804, 805, 807 all the other channels are fine. the second room has no artifacts on the same channels. until 4 days ago both cable boxes were fine, no artifacts.

I went to the comcast office and swapped what I thought was a bad box, same ****.


any suggestions?
Calcvictim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-24-2010, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
dave1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calcvictim View Post

here is the setup, 2 rooms, both have hd comcast boxes hooked up through component cables to plasma tvs.

one of the tvs has artifacts on 3 channels, 804, 805, 807 all the other channels are fine. the second room has no artifacts on the same channels. until 4 days ago both cable boxes were fine, no artifacts.

I went to the comcast office and swapped what I thought was a bad box, same ****.


any suggestions?

Did you check the cables leading and into the TV giving you trouble?
dave1216 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-24-2010, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i checked the cable going into the tv and it's good, is it possible for it to be a bad cable but only to affect a few channels?
Calcvictim is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-24-2010, 08:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
homcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calcvictim View Post

i checked the cable going into the tv and it's good, is it possible for it to be a bad cable but only to affect a few channels?

Yes.
homcom is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-24-2010, 09:25 PM
Member
 
jay2031's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Algonquin IL
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you configured the video settings for the output of the box to match your sets?

Press POWER to put the set-top in stand-by mode. With-in two (2) seconds press the MENU key on the front panel.
If the TV is on, the on-screen User Settings menu lists the STB settings that can be adjusted

Change the video settings to give you the best results. Settings vary between Motorola, Pace and Scientific Atlanta / Cisco boxes.
jay2031 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off