External QAM tuner for a monitor? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-27-2010, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Soygen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I have a 42" 1080p Westinghouse monitor(no tuner). I currently have basic Comcast television along with their fast internet(20mb). Are there any boxes that will allow me to hook it up to my monitor and watch the decent handful of clear qam channels that Comcast broadcasts? DVI or HDMI outputs preferred. I tried Google'ing, but I'm not sure exactly the terms I should be searching. External QAM tuner doesn't seem to be it.

Specific model suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
Soygen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-27-2010, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,878
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Or check out KenH's sticky thread. The Centronics Zat502 seems to be the most popular HD QAM tuner.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=179095
jjeff is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-27-2010, 12:23 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also consider a computer with a clear QAM tuner. Might even be cheaper if you have a computer already.
DAP is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-27-2010, 12:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAP View Post

Also conceder a computer with a clear QAM tuner. Might even be cheaper if you have a computer already.

That's a good idea.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-27-2010, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAP View Post

Also conceder a computer with a clear QAM tuner. Might even be cheaper if you have a computer already.

That's only a good idea until you consider the power drawn by the pc just to run that little tuner card to watch tv..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-27-2010, 05:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

That's only a good idea until you consider the power drawn by the pc just to run that little tuner card to watch tv..

Would it be that much more than a standalone DTV tuner?

Well, at least the PC would provide DVR function.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-28-2010, 01:57 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Would it be that much more than a standalone DTV tuner?

Well, at least the PC would provide DVR function.

Yes. the Centronics ZAT 502 HD uses about 10 Watts, a computer may use several hundred.

The trade off is that the Centronics ZAT 502 HD will only do live TV, it has no PVR functionality. Almost any computer setup will have PVR features. Also look at the cost of electricity, and how much TV you watch. Figure out exactly how much the extra power will cost you before you dismiss it.
DAP is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-28-2010, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Well, at least the PC would provide DVR function.

Yea, but after having Tivo since day one I find a lot of PC DVR's lacking..that's why I record OTA via the PC, with a mapped network drive to my Popcorn Hour for playback. Which is really hogging the power..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off