kuro 5010dp and ota antenna - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
en0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i bought this antenna
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...SIN=B0017O3UHI

Before I had fios tv but had to cancel it so I got some other antennas but they were not so good as this one. I have this antenna hooked up to other 3 tvs and the signal is greate except my kuro..

Most of the channels stutter or I get pixelation etc. This only happens on my KURO. In other room i have some crappy 1080i memorex lcd tv and it doesn't have this kind of issues. Same comes with the old SONY CRT tv and converter box....

Only my kuro has those issue and I don't know what's going on. The antenna plug was never used until i got the OTA antenna... the tv is over 2 yrs old so I have no warranty.

any info appreciated
en0x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would first try hooking the Memorex or Sony to the coax cable going into the Pioneer. This will help answer a few possible scenarios.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 10:45 AM
Member
 
rczarne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Dearborn,MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check the coax input on the TV. I have a Panasonic TU-DST51 (HD ATSC tuner)that had a similar issue until I slightly loosened to thin nut that secures the barrel to the box.
rczarne is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 12:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yeah, sounds like a cable, or termination, or connector issue.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
en0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i pluged other tv to my cable and everything is fine... i tried different coax and the same thing... some channels are fine some not....

like i said on other tv plugged to my cable is fine
en0x is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 07-17-2010, 05:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably a weak or defective tuner in the TV.
arxaw is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 07-17-2010, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JimboG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Probably a weak or defective tuner in the TV.

Yep, it could be a tuner problem with the TV. Assuming everything else is working correctly, the Pioneer 5010 is a really excellent quality display.

If you find out that your TV's tuner is defective, you may want to try an HD Tivo or another HD over the air DVR as your tuner. You will get to record programming and skip commercials while still taking advantage of the excellent picture quality on your Pioneer Kuro plasma.

Free over the air HDTV + Tivo HD + Netflix for Blu-ray and streaming = Bliss
JimboG is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 07-19-2010, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
en0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes I know that kuro is great this was my first HD tv and i have it for over 2 years...

well i will try to come up with something... it's a kind of bummer that I never checked the tuner before.... but now I have no chance to replace the tuner on warranty because it expired :P


thanks guys for info
en0x is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 07-19-2010, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Steve_Weggus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can identify the chipset in the TV's tuner that may shed some light.
Tuner chip sets run in generations. I spent a long time trying to perfect over the air reception for an LG of about the same vintage as your Kuro. Finally moved it to a part of the house where the coax run was 1/4 the distance and all of the problems are gone. It sux not having the fancy LG in the living room, but the pixelation etc sucked more.
Steve_Weggus is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 07-19-2010, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Taperwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
en0x,
try moving the converter box to the Kuro and see if that helps. That will tell you if the Kuro's tuner is at fault. Be sure and hook the converter box up to the 'cable' input and not the 'DTV' input (or whatever the Kuro uses for generic cable).

I have to use an external tuner on my TV in the summer because its tuner cannot sort out the signal through the trees when the leaves are out.
Taperwood is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 07-19-2010, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Taperwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it's a simple matter of cable length, have you tried a pre-amp? I believe that would solve your problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve_Weggus View Post

If you can identify the chipset in the TV's tuner that may shed some light.
Tuner chip sets run in generations. I spent a long time trying to perfect over the air reception for an LG of about the same vintage as your Kuro. Finally moved it to a part of the house where the coax run was 1/4 the distance and all of the problems are gone. It sux not having the fancy LG in the living room, but the pixelation etc sucked more.

Taperwood is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 07-20-2010, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Steve_Weggus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For a long time, I did have a preamp at the antenna. With the preamp, the LG did pretty well at the end of 100 ft of coax, but I was having problems with three stations (two PBS and ION). I even bought a separate ATSC tuner.

So I have swapped the upstairs TV with the basement TV. Now everything is beautiful. This is with two recently bought antennas - because of compass directions (an RCA Ant 751 and a Channel Master 2018) reused my Winegard 8700 preamp for ION and a new Jointenna.

Comtemplating buying another, bigger TV. Wifey will let me but its an elective outlay.
Steve_Weggus is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off