How can I split Comcast cable into QAM and STB signal? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
eagles5769's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my living room we have the cable from the wall going into a splitter, then one end from splitter to STB. From the STB it uses the COMPOSITE OUT to COMPOSITE IN on TV. The other cable line from the splitter goes directly into the RF IN on TV. This way I can still receive local HD channels through QAM with a switch of the source button from AV IN to RF IN.

Okay so I want to do this same thing to my bedroom TV. It has a Comcast adapter instead which only has a RF IN and RF OUT but the TV has 2 RF IN so this could still be possible with a splitter. However I want to get a new TV and all the TV's I've looked at have only 1 RF IN. So how would I do with only 1 RF IN on the TV and no COMPOSITE OUT on the Comcast adapter?
eagles5769 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
An A/B switch:
http://www.radioshack.com/pwr/produc...-B-Switch.html
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If the new TV supports clearQAM then you can HD directly from the comcast cable line. Why would you want downgraded HD to 480i composite from an adapter instead?
walford is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 03:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
For the additional ~50 non-HD channels to which he subscribes?

I assume he gets HD channels with internal TV tuners and the additional channels with a DTA if everything but locals are digital and encrypted.
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

For the additional ~50 non-HD channels to which he subscribes?

I assume he gets HD channels with internal TV tuners and the additional channels with a DTA if everything but locals are digital and encrypted.

If all the Comcast 'adapter' has is RF in and RF out, that would be a correct assumption.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 06:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also AFAIK the DTA adapters do not support addtional HD channels which a user is subscribed to.
walford is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 07:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Also AFAIK the DTA adapters do not support addtional HD channels which a user is subscribed to.

Correct. The DTA only receives SD channels for what Comcast calls Standard Basic cable, which used to be analog channels 2-99. They only have RF in and RF out.

By splitting the incoming cable and using a QAM tuner, you can receive local HD and usually one or two other HD channels.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 10:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
txrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two possibilities, A VCR or a Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB) See http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=186
You need a rf demodulator which can be made to sell for $15 but seem to be rare due to low-low demand.
Both of these have an RF input and composite output.

If it isn't 720p or 1080i/p it isn't HD. If it is 720p or 1080i/p it may not be HD content.
txrose is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
CECB's don't do cable. They only handle OTA digital (ATSC) signals.
jtbell is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 05:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Correct, DTA's are not HD-capable. Period.

Based on the info, it's probably safe to assume that the OP's cableco is all digital, he has to use a non-HD STB and/or a DTA for subscribed basic/expanded basic cable channels. He is able to receive HD locals in the clear using the TV's internal tuner.

Re-read the first post.
1) He a cable feed split on primary TV. One for STB (non-HD) and one directly to TV for QAM/HD. No issue.
2) He will have a new secondary TV with only one RF input and a bare bones STB (RF only). An A/B switch will allow him to select either a direct feed for QAM/HD or STB feed for the additional SD channels to which he subscribes.

Another option for the OP is to rent two HD-capable STB's. Costs a bit more per month, but eliminates the need for splitters and switches.
Ratman is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Depending on how close you are to the towers, a VERY simple OTA antenna may give you more HD and other sub channels than you'll get off the QAM from Comcast. Might be worth a shot. Use the DTA input for the Comcast stuff, and the other for HD. All this is assuming your tv has an ATSC tuner, which I'm almost sure if does, seeing as it has QAM.

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 06:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You will almost always get more digital channels with and antenna then you will with clear QAM over cable since AFAIK the FCC must carry rules only require a cable company to provide one sub-channel from each high powered local broadcaster in your area.
walford is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 10:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

An A/B switch will allow him to select either a direct feed for QAM/HD or STB feed for the additional SD channels to which he subscribes.

Radio Shack sells a remote-controlled A/B switch, so you don't have to get up out of your seat to switch it.

I've got mine programmed into my learning remote, and I change it over so quickly that no one would even know I'm doing it.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 11:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Radio Shack sells a remote-controlled A/B switch, so you don't have to get up out of your seat to switch it.

The same one I provided a link to in post #2?
Ratman is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 03:59 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Another option for the OP is to rent two HD-capable STB's. Costs a bit more per month, but eliminates the need for splitters and switches.

A bit more?
Here it costs $9.25 + franchise fee 5% + PA state tax 6% = $10.27 x 2 = $20.54/mo.
Sure, each area will vary somewhat, but not nearly enough to call it 'a bit more', IMHO.
Easily more cost effective, and, thus, worth the effort to configure the system with the RF switch, even the remote-controlled one that you mentioned.
QZ1 is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 04:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Sheesh... sorry.
I should have said, "there will be a rental fee for each HD capable STB".

He's happy with the setup for the primary TV, so maybe he can rent one at $10.27 per month.

OTOH... if he's already renting one digital STB, subbing to expanded basic and internet, another $20 per month is "a bit more" after the intial $120 per month.

Wow... did I do something to piss you off?
Ratman is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 09-07-2010, 10:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

The same one I provided a link to in post #2?

Spacing again.

(Actually, I skimmed past it yesterday, but I didn't click the link.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 09-08-2010, 03:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

You will almost always get more digital channels with and antenna then you will with clear QAM over cable....

Not necessarily. Many cableco's carry all the subchannels available, as Comcast does in many areas.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 09-08-2010, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
eagles5769's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All your assumptions are correct. My tv has ATSC and clearQAM. Years ago I used to be able to get OnDemand movies other people ordered through my QAM feed between a certain channel range. At night most of these turned out to be Adult movies people were forwarding or rewinding. But since then, they blocked them from the clearQAM signal and now I get the same channels from clearQAM+HD as my Comcast non-HD STB, they are just all over the place in no particular order.

I refuse to give any more money to Comcast for 2 HD boxes as their prices are ridiculous as is and I live in PA so that $27 for 2 boxes is accurate for me. I get all the local channels in HD which is all I really care about so I don't think I need an antenna for "extra" channels.

Looks like my options are a A/B switch with remote without paying Comcast more money for HD boxes.
eagles5769 is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 09-09-2010, 06:20 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Sheesh... sorry.
I should have said, "there will be a rental fee for each HD capable STB".

He's happy with the setup for the primary TV, so maybe he can rent one at $10.27 per month.

OTOH... if he's already renting one digital STB, subbing to expanded basic and internet, another $20 per month is "a bit more" after the intial $120 per month.

Wow... did I do something to piss you off?

No, not at all; I was just baffled by the comment. I've just never heard ~$20 and change more per mo. called 'a bit more'.
QZ1 is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 09-09-2010, 06:28 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagles5769 View Post

I refuse to give any more money to Comcast for 2 HD boxes as their prices are ridiculous as is and I live in PA so that $27 for 2 boxes is accurate for me. I get all the local channels in HD which is all I really care about so I don't think I need an antenna for "extra" channels.

Well, let's not carried away, it's not $27, but at $20.54 it is indeed quite a bit more to add, IMO. Heck, I won't even add one more HD box for $10.27.

Quote:


Looks like my options are a A/B switch with remote without paying Comcast more money for HD boxes.

Good choice. Comcast has a diagram and instructions, on their site, on how to set up an an RF switch for this config., if you need help with it.
QZ1 is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 09-10-2010, 05:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Ratman is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off