Plasma shorted monster powerbar ,help surge - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-25-2010, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hahayeah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is crazy, i have a monster powerbar ht800 power centre.
vt25 54", computer, ps3, printer, monitor,speakers, all plugged in the same power bar.
Was watching close encounters 30th anniversary and BANG everything just shut off.
my question is, did this damage the tv in any way? And how much can i run into one powerbar! The Max on VT25 is about 500w consumption?
hahayeah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-26-2010, 05:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you add up the number of watts for all the devices you plan to connect to a power strip, it should not exceed the wattage rating of the strip.
arxaw is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-26-2010, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There's no way to tell if it damaged the TV, did you try plugging it in directly and see if it still works?

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-26-2010, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
What is the maximum load listed on the power bar? If its in amps, just multiply by 125 for watts.

If the breaker just tripped, it shouldn't have an effect on any of your equipment.
Colm is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-26-2010, 03:40 PM
 
westom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hahayeah View Post

this is crazy, i have a monster powerbar ht800 power centre.

500 watts is a trivial load to all power strips. Dimension of holes and prongs on plugs and receptacles defines current capacity. A standard power plug says it provides at least 1440 watts.

All power strips also have a circuit breaker - the emergency backup system. That breaker is 15 amps.

Now, how many posts contradicted facts? How to know which posts to ignore? The 'always required' reasons why were not provided. Posted without numbers. Your post gets a useful reply because you provided a number - 500 watts.

Every poster should have known this simplest facts: a minimally sufficient power bar must provide at least 1440 watts. If it does not, then it must be disposed of destructively as an obvious threat to human life.

Moving on - power off causes no damage to electronics. Assuming that is what happened (ie its circuit breaker tripped), then the power off is electrically equivalent to any other power off.

A better answer means first defining what has failed and why. An autopsy necessary to have a useful reply.
westom is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off