Coax cable but no input on my Tv, what to do ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 38 Old 12-17-2010, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
olelucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I know there must be a simple solution for this but I have looked through the forum and can't find any answers. I am just trying to hook up my dish network coax cable to my Tv directly, there is not a receiver because it uses the receiver from another tv. There is not a coax input on my tv, I need to convert it somehow to either rca, component, s video or hdmi.
olelucky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 38 Old 12-17-2010, 11:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Use a VCR if you have one laying around. YOu can, at least, get RF in and composite video out.

What's the make/model of the TV?
You should also be more explicit about your setup. Maybe it's just me... but I'm a tad confused.
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 38 Old 12-17-2010, 01:26 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
............. Maybe it's just me... but I'm a tad confused.
No, it's not just you

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #4 of 38 Old 12-17-2010, 03:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by olelucky View Post

Ok, I know there must be a simple solution for this but I have looked through the forum and can't find any answers. I am just trying to hook up my dish network coax cable to my Tv directly, there is not a receiver because it uses the receiver from another tv. There is not a coax input on my tv, I need to convert it somehow to either rca, component, s video or hdmi.

If you have Dish Network, you have a box. The box will have a variety of outputs. The best solution if the TV is an HDTV is to use a Dish HD box and connect it with either HDMI or component video. If the box and/or TV are not HD, use composite video or s-video.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #5 of 38 Old 12-17-2010, 04:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Olelucky,
Do you have a TV or do you just have a display which only accepts video inputs and which has no internal tuner which can be used to process TV signals
walford is offline  
post #6 of 38 Old 12-17-2010, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
One would assume that the "display" is a "monitor" and since there is no RF (coax) input, it does not have an internal tuner.
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 38 Old 12-18-2010, 10:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by olelucky View Post

Ok, I know there must be a simple solution for this but I have looked through the forum and can't find any answers. I am just trying to hook up my dish network coax cable to my Tv directly, there is not a receiver because it uses the receiver from another tv. There is not a coax input on my tv, I need to convert it somehow to either rca, component, s video or hdmi.

Connect the coax (ch 3/4) output from the dish network receiver to a VCR. If you don't have a VCR, they're usually a dime a dozen at any yard sale or thrift store.
Tune the VCR to channel 3 (or 4).
Connect the VCR to the monitor, using RCA audio/video cables.
Select the correct input on the monitor's input menu.
arxaw is offline  
post #8 of 38 Old 12-18-2010, 04:49 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by olelucky View Post

Ok, I know there must be a simple solution for this but I have looked through the forum and can't find any answers. I am just trying to hook up my dish network coax cable to my Tv directly, there is not a receiver because it uses the receiver from another tv. There is not a coax input on my tv, I need to convert it somehow to either rca, component, s video or hdmi.

If there isn't a coax input on your "TV" then you don't have a TV you have a monitor.
BCF68 is offline  
post #9 of 38 Old 12-18-2010, 07:04 PM
Member
 
cire2282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE Mason County
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't have a VCR than you need to buy a RF Modulator. It will be cheaper than buying a new VCR, since you can't buy a new stand alone VCR. You can get VCR/DVD combos, but some of those don't have coaxial connections
cire2282 is offline  
post #10 of 38 Old 12-19-2010, 05:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
No, he needs a demodulator. The device that you linked "Accepts audio/video composite input and modulates the signal to a CATV/UHF channel".

Examples:
http://www.google.com/products/catal...d=0CB8Q8wIwAA#
http://cgi.ebay.com/Coax-RF-CATV-RCA...item3a5c41b4e9

EDIT:
Walmart has a low cost VCR.
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Emerson-4-...EWV404/2598448
Ratman is offline  
post #11 of 38 Old 12-19-2010, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't think that VCR is available anymore at Walmart. Try a garage sale. VCR doesn't even have to be able to play tapes. All you need is the tuner.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #12 of 38 Old 04-10-2011, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
BabySweets73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, let me start off by saying that I am not the most technologically advanced person. Yesterday, I switched from Comcast to DISH Network. I have an older model 27" Emerson Video/DVD combo TV. It does not have a coaxial input. Before making the switch to DISH, in order to watch Comcast, I had to use the red, yellow, and white outlets (don't know what you call them) located on the front of the tv. I had to keep the tv on the AUX channel. Well, the DISH technician told me I needed to either buy a new tv (not an option right now), or buy a rf modulator that converts coaxial to RCA. I told him I already had one, and he told me that the rf modulator I had only utilizes channel 3 and 4. He stated I couldn't pick up the DISH Network signal using those two channels. He said my satellite was set up to channels 60 and 62; therefore, I needed to get some multi channel rf modulator. I went to Radio Shack, and they have never heard of such a modulator. I am confused, upset, and I want my t.v. hooked up. Does anyone have some advice to give to a young lady, who is a bit 'challenged' when it comes to technology?
BabySweets73 is offline  
post #13 of 38 Old 04-10-2011, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabySweets73 View Post

Ok, let me start off by saying that I am not the most technologically advanced person. Yesterday, I switched from Comcast to DISH Network. I have an older model 27" Emerson Video/DVD combo TV. It does not have a coaxial input. Before making the switch to DISH, in order to watch Comcast, I had to use the red, yellow, and white outlets (don't know what you call them) located on the front of the tv. I had to keep the tv on the AUX channel. Well, the DISH technician told me I needed to either buy a new tv (not an option right now), or buy a rf modulator that converts coaxial to RCA. I told him I already had one, and he told me that the rf modulator I had only utilizes channel 3 and 4. He stated I couldn't pick up the DISH Network signal using those two channels. He said my satellite was set up to channels 60 and 62; therefore, I needed to get some multi channel rf modulator. I went to Radio Shack, and they have never heard of such a modulator. I am confused, upset, and I want my t.v. hooked up. Does anyone have some advice to give to a young lady, who is a bit 'challenged' when it comes to technology?


See your other thread.
ALL Dish receivers have A/V outputs (Yellow video, red/white analog audio).

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #14 of 38 Old 04-10-2011, 07:50 AM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabySweets73 View Post

I have an older model 27" Emerson Video/DVD combo TV. It does not have a coaxial input.

Then technically you do not have a TV. For somethig to be labeled as a TV it MUST have a built in NTSC/ATSC tuner and if it has a tuner then it must have a RF connector.
BCF68 is offline  
post #15 of 38 Old 06-19-2011, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Swurgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new ideas for this problem? I have a coaxial cable just sitting in my bedroom and moved my olevia lcd monitor into that room figuring I could just wire it up directly for basic cable. Didn't really look at the back of the tv before making these big plans. With all the electronic gadgets out there, nobody makes something cheap to turn coaxial into HDMI or some other plug? HD not a deal breaker. Just want basic cable for the preggo wife so she has something to occupy herself with. If it was up to me, I would use my WDTV player/blu-ray/netflix to watch movies but she's not as much of a movie buff. She likes her trash tv.
Swurgen is offline  
post #16 of 38 Old 06-19-2011, 06:21 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swurgen View Post

Any new ideas for this problem? I have a coaxial cable just sitting in my bedroom and moved my olevia lcd monitor into that room figuring I could just wire it up directly for basic cable. Didn't really look at the back of the tv before making these big plans. With all the electronic gadgets out there, nobody makes something cheap to turn coaxial into HDMI or some other plug?

Even if such a device existed you still couldn't get in TV programming since your monitor wouldn't have a tuner in it. The difference between a monitor and a TV is that TV have tuners in them and monitors don't. The programming doesn't get to your monitor by magic. If it's analog is a NTSC signal if it's digital it's a QAM signal. Your monitor would need the appropriate tuner to take those signals and turn them into something your monitor can display as a picture.
BCF68 is offline  
post #17 of 38 Old 06-19-2011, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Swurgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCF68 View Post

Even if such a device existed you still couldn't get in TV programming since your monitor wouldn't have a tuner in it. The difference between a monitor and a TV is that TV have tuners in them and monitors don't. The programming doesn't get to your monitor by magic. If it's analog is a NTSC signal if it's digital it's a QAM signal. Your monitor would need the appropriate tuner to take those signals and turn them into something your monitor can display as a picture.

Sounds good. Thanks for the assist. I think I'll just bring the seldom used cable box from downstairs up to this tv for the duration of the preggo. Don't know why I didn't think of that earlier. Or I could just buck up for another monthly box from my provider.
Swurgen is offline  
post #18 of 38 Old 06-21-2011, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Use a VCR if you have one laying around. YOu can, at least, get RF in and composite video out.

What's the make/model of the TV?
You should also be more explicit about your setup. Maybe it's just me... but I'm a tad confused.


I'm using a monitor also for PC/TV I have the Asus 1080p 24" hooked up to my LG RC897T. The cable box is hooked up to the RC897T via composite, and then upscales it to 1080p using the HDMI output from the RC897T. I also have the IR blaster hooked up to the RC just in case I forget to tune to the channel I want to record to DVD. I just basically use it record Cheers and 3rd Rock on the REELZ CH. Since it's not broadcast in HD and it's also 5c'd via firewire it's a cheap option for me to get very decent recordings to DVD-RW.
If your monitor only has VGA/DVI you can get it to work with a HDMI to DVI cable. I got this unit for my birthday 2 years ago and it's a decent recorder, but not recomended unless you get one super cheap.
Nimo is offline  
post #19 of 38 Old 07-07-2011, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
StckFigure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is similar to a problem I am having. I have a panasonic TC26LX50 Tv currently connected to a Dish box. I'd like a bigger TV and to move the current Tv into another room, but I don't want to pay to rent or buy a second box. For this other room, I don't care about HD, just programming (which is the setup i have already on a REALLY old tiny tv in that room already). The Panasonic has an input labelled "antenna" but i can't get a coax cable to fit in it...it may be the case that something has broken off, because i assume it is supposed to accept a regular RG6 cable. At any rate it appears that it won't just accept the coax cable, but since it has the antenna option, I assume it must have a tuner. I just want a way to watch this tv, and I'd like to buy the right thing on the first try (and ideally not worry about finding a cheap VCR or paying too much for one). Thanks!
StckFigure is offline  
post #20 of 38 Old 07-08-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since your TV is about 6 years old it probably does not have a digital tuner, only an analog tuner.
I got a used VCR at my goodwill store for very little money.
walford is offline  
post #21 of 38 Old 07-08-2011, 08:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
To get Dish programming, you need a Dish tuner. If you don't mind watching the same channel on both TV's simultaneously, then the VCR option may work.
Ratman is offline  
post #22 of 38 Old 02-03-2013, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
Venita Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to this. how soon can you see these posts? We have a Toshiba custom series hd tv that only has a hdmi and we only have coaxial connection. We bought a rf modulator to try and connect it. We also have a digital tv converter box. Please help.
Venita Mason is offline  
post #23 of 38 Old 02-03-2013, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venita Mason View Post

I am new to this. how soon can you see these posts? We have a Toshiba custom series hd tv that only has a hdmi and we only have coaxial connection. We bought a rf modulator to try and connect it. We also have a digital tv converter box. Please help.

What exactly are you trying to do ?

Do your have cable ?

Do you have Dish / DirectTV ?

If you have Dish, Hopefully you got a Hopper with a Joey for the other monitor.

an RF modulator won't do you any good - that would go on the source of the signal. What you would need is a TUNER - i.e. an old VCR

We really need to know what source of programming you're using so we can give an answer that makes sence. Obviously - the VCR won't work if your display doesn't have the yellow video / red/white audio connections.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #24 of 38 Old 02-03-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venita Mason View Post

I am new to this. how soon can you see these posts? We have a Toshiba custom series hd tv that only has a hdmi and we only have coaxial connection. We bought a rf modulator to try and connect it. We also have a digital tv converter box. Please help.

If there is no coax input, then you don't have a television set, you have a display monitor. Display monitors require external boxes (satellite, cable, etc) that will provide the input signals via, in your case, HDMI.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #25 of 38 Old 02-03-2013, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venita Mason View Post

We have a Toshiba custom series hd tv that only has a hdmi and we only have coaxial connection.
Welcome to the forum Venita.

What is the model number of the Toshiba?
Are you trying to receive over-the-air signals with an antenna or cable signals?

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline  
post #26 of 38 Old 02-03-2013, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,676
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Also, what is the model number of the DEVICE(s) you're trying to connect to Toshiba HDTV????
And the zipcode for your location...
holl_ands is offline  
post #27 of 38 Old 02-10-2013, 01:01 AM
Newbie
 
thor68372rockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys, I Have An ILO 32-HD TV Monitor. We Have Cable. 2 Cable Boxes, One In The Living Room & One In The Bed Room. I Hung The ILO On The Wall In The Kitchen & Moved The Cable Outlet From The Lower Wall To Up Behind The TV So I Didn't Have A Long Cable Hangin There. As You May Have Already Guessed, I Have An "Antenna Input"[RCA][I'm Guessing Analog Tuner, Not Digital], "HDMI", DVI, Composite Inputs, VGA, S-Video....No Damn Coax Input. Just Re-Capped The Power Supply Board & Got It Fixed Too. My Question Is, Is There A Way To Utilize The Cable Boxes I Already Have Or Maybe Install A Tuner From An ILO TV That Did Come With A Digital Tuner, I've Heard Some Talk On The Internet That Someone Has Tried This And It Worked, But Of Course I Have No Idea What Website I Was On. Any Help Would Be Greatly Appreciated. Wife Already Said No More Boxes So That Idea Is Out. Thanx In Advance, Take Care.
thor68372rockon is offline  
post #28 of 38 Old 02-10-2013, 04:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If you have cable, you may as well plan on a box, or no TV at all in the kitchen, unless you put another TV (i.e. WITH a tuner / coax connection) - then you would still need to have a modulator from another TV's cable box to drive the kitchen TV.

Your other solution would be to run the appropriate cable (not just 1 coax, but at least 3 (one for composite video, 2 for audio - component would be 5 cables and HDMI is something else) to again , share a cable box from another room.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #29 of 38 Old 03-16-2013, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
fiscm02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if anyone actually answered your question but I'm having the same problem and this is what I found out. I have a newer tv, but my coaxle connection broke and the RCA connections cannot be used to hook up an antenna/cable/sattelite. What you need is the opposite of the RF modulator. Its a demodulator. They're not cheap, but cheaper than buying a new tv.
fiscm02 is offline  
post #30 of 38 Old 11-21-2013, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
oldhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi! If anyone could help I would really appreciate it! I have a panasonic plasma (probably 10yrs old) TV and am trying to connect mohu leaf antenna (only coax connection) but there is no coax connection on my 'tv'. It does have a tuner connection, looks like VGA , what is that? I also have a Sony DVD/CD/surround sound system that I use as my speakers. This Sony device has an 'antenna' input but I think that's just for am/fm radio? It all worked well when I used time Warner cable box but trying to cut the cable cord and use the antenna. Any suggestions? I plan to eventually connect Apple TV through hdmi-component cord. Will that work?
oldhouse is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off