Screen Blank When Switching Channels (Comcast STB, HDMI) - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Technical > Screen Blank When Switching Channels (Comcast STB, HDMI)

HDTV Technical

brianlichter's Avatar brianlichter
08:10 AM Liked: 10
post #1 of 7
01-07-2011 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2011
Hello,

I apologize if this is a repeat topic, but I have not been able to find a specific answer on Mitsubishi 265 series TVs

I have a Mitsubishi LT-46265 that I just purchased a month ago. My Comcast HD box is the RNG110. I also have an XBOX 360 hooked up. All connections to the tv are through HDMI.

The problem I have is that when switching channels (perhaps from 720p broadcast to 1080 broadcast), the screen goes black and stays that way. I have to change inputs and then change back to get the picture to come back on. The same thing happens when I am watching Netflix through my XBOX 360. When I exit out of a program, the screen goes blank until I do the input switch.

I tried upgrading my HDMI cables to version 1.4 with no success. I thought it was simply an issue of the speed with which the TV recognizes the resolution switch.

Mitsubishi also replaced the TV last week and the brand new one has the same problem.

Are there any settings on the cable box or TV I can change to stop the blank screens? For $2000, I do not want to put up with this annoyance.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Ratman's Avatar Ratman
08:32 AM Liked: 315
post #2 of 7
01-07-2011 | Posts: 14,661
Joined: May 2002
Try setting the cable box to "fixed" 1080i video output.
brianlichter's Avatar brianlichter
08:34 AM Liked: 10
post #3 of 7
01-07-2011 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2011
I will try that. Thank you.
walford's Avatar walford
08:42 AM Liked: 12
post #4 of 7
01-07-2011 | Posts: 16,789
Joined: May 2003
Does the problem only occur when the resolution of the input changes on the different HDMI sources you are using (one for Comcast and a different one for the XBOX)?
Do you have other devieces between the Comcast box or the XBOx and the TV such as receiver, swtch or splitter?
brianlichter's Avatar brianlichter
08:50 AM Liked: 10
post #5 of 7
01-07-2011 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2011
No - all devices are hooked directly into the TV.
walford's Avatar walford
01:29 PM Liked: 12
post #6 of 7
01-07-2011 | Posts: 16,789
Joined: May 2003
You did not say if the problem only occurs on a resolution change?
How long are your HDMI 1.4 or HDMI high speed cables, I don't think they are any part of your problem but I am curious?
Troubled's Avatar Troubled
02:15 PM Liked: 10
post #7 of 7
01-15-2011 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2011
Just wanted to let you know that this is a problem I am experiencing also. I have swapped cable boxes, HDMI cables, and have returned the TV once already and the problem still exists. The TV just seems to lose the signal and can't re-acquire it. This does not happen on my other HD TV's (720).
Reply HDTV Technical

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3