Screen Blank When Switching Channels (Comcast STB, HDMI) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-07-2011, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brianlichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I apologize if this is a repeat topic, but I have not been able to find a specific answer on Mitsubishi 265 series TVs

I have a Mitsubishi LT-46265 that I just purchased a month ago. My Comcast HD box is the RNG110. I also have an XBOX 360 hooked up. All connections to the tv are through HDMI.

The problem I have is that when switching channels (perhaps from 720p broadcast to 1080 broadcast), the screen goes black and stays that way. I have to change inputs and then change back to get the picture to come back on. The same thing happens when I am watching Netflix through my XBOX 360. When I exit out of a program, the screen goes blank until I do the input switch.

I tried upgrading my HDMI cables to version 1.4 with no success. I thought it was simply an issue of the speed with which the TV recognizes the resolution switch.

Mitsubishi also replaced the TV last week and the brand new one has the same problem.

Are there any settings on the cable box or TV I can change to stop the blank screens? For $2000, I do not want to put up with this annoyance.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
brianlichter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-07-2011, 07:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,256
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Try setting the cable box to "fixed" 1080i video output.
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-07-2011, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brianlichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try that. Thank you.
brianlichter is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-07-2011, 07:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the problem only occur when the resolution of the input changes on the different HDMI sources you are using (one for Comcast and a different one for the XBOX)?
Do you have other devieces between the Comcast box or the XBOx and the TV such as receiver, swtch or splitter?
walford is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-07-2011, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brianlichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No - all devices are hooked directly into the TV.
brianlichter is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-07-2011, 12:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You did not say if the problem only occurs on a resolution change?
How long are your HDMI 1.4 or HDMI high speed cables, I don't think they are any part of your problem but I am curious?
walford is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-15-2011, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
Troubled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to let you know that this is a problem I am experiencing also. I have swapped cable boxes, HDMI cables, and have returned the TV once already and the problem still exists. The TV just seems to lose the signal and can't re-acquire it. This does not happen on my other HD TV's (720).
Troubled is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off