Channel Master CM-7001 ATSC / Clear QAM HDTV tuner - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 80 Old 04-25-2011, 08:35 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Now that we know that the CM7001 is a clone of the ZAT502, perhaps the two threads should be merged.
DAP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 80 Old 04-26-2011, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post

This has caused me to cancel my order for the CM 7001 and wait for something different.

Can you all suggest the next best? Tuner for a Mac would be great as well. Thanks!

I am personally going to order the Prime DTV PHD-8VX come next payday. It has all the features I'm looking for; excellent tuner, complete program info, and very good video scaling/pic quality. EPvision will email you a discount coupon code upon request. You could also consider the CM7000 DVR which is reportedly very good and all together different from CM7001, which as stated, is a rebranded ZAT502.
tylerSC is offline  
post #33 of 80 Old 04-26-2011, 02:56 PM
Member
 
OPPIZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OPPIZ is offline  
post #34 of 80 Old 04-26-2011, 11:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
You could also consider the CM7000 DVR which is reportedly very good and all together different from CM7001, which as stated, is a rebranded ZAT502.
As long as he's certain he'll never need clear-QAM, which the CM7000 DVR doesn't have.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #35 of 80 Old 04-29-2011, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 92
In spite of the limitations of this tuner, the pic quality appears to be very good. Using HDMI, I think pq is better than internal TV tuner on GT25. I have resolution set to 1080i and it definitely sharpens up the soft 720 shows on ABC, and overall most channels appear to look better. Vivid colors, good blacks, less noise.
tylerSC is offline  
post #36 of 80 Old 05-06-2011, 11:24 AM
Member
 
OPPIZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

I am personally going to order the Prime DTV PHD-8VX come next payday. It has all the features I'm looking for; excellent tuner, complete program info, and very good video scaling/pic quality. EPvision will email you a discount coupon code upon request. You could also consider the CM7000 DVR which is reportedly very good and all together different from CM7001, which as stated, is a rebranded ZAT502.

Get the 8VX yet?

OPPIZ is offline  
post #37 of 80 Old 05-06-2011, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by OPPIZ View Post

Get the 8VX yet?

Scheduled to be delivered on Monday. Will post results on that thread.
tylerSC is offline  
post #38 of 80 Old 05-19-2011, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
etching's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

In spite of the limitations of this tuner, the pic quality appears to be very good. Using HDMI, I think pq is better than internal TV tuner on GT25. I have resolution set to 1080i and it definitely sharpens up the soft 720 shows on ABC, and overall most channels appear to look better. Vivid colors, good blacks, less noise.

It didn't work out for me...I got noticeably better reception
with my coupon converter box than with the CM-7001,
as I got significantly more audio and video dropouts.
Made viewing too unwatchable to keep using it, oh well...
etching is offline  
post #39 of 80 Old 05-20-2011, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
mAc_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recently purchased the CM7001 set top box and it's a sure win! I owned the CM7000 and was very happy about the signal levels and $0 montly fees . Thus coming out with the 7001 with HD, called my name. I'm very confident in Channel Master's products and their staffing due to previous experience. Product definatley recommended and not to mention great price for TV!
mAc_D is offline  
post #40 of 80 Old 06-08-2011, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
dmorrisavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the CM-7001 works with a Comcast Digital Transport Adapter (Comcast makes DTAs manufactured by both Pace and Motorola. Please specify.)

Also, are the video output simultaneous?

Thanks!
dmorrisavs is offline  
post #41 of 80 Old 07-02-2011, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

Received my CM7001 tuner today and it is an exact clone of the Centronics ZAT502 box rebranded as Channel Master. Same menu set up and user interface as Centronics and probably uses the same Samsung tuner. Not the same mechanics as CM 7000 DVR or converter box which both used the same tuner and made in Bulgaria. CM 7001 and Centronics remotes are interchangeable as I now own both units and tried them both. And like the ZAT502, the CM7001 does not provide detailed program info other than title.

I was just looking at this unit as a potential replacement for my defunctiont ZAT502. I noticed the OSD and absence of delete unused channels after a scvan. I noticed the same three function buttons on front panel. The only difference is black case versus silver.

This unit is a no-go for me.
Big Lag is offline  
post #42 of 80 Old 09-21-2011, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
cythraul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The DTV PHD-8VX does not have component outputs, only HDMI.

I find that weird as TVs with HDMI inputs have ATSC tuners built-in...
cythraul is offline  
post #43 of 80 Old 09-21-2011, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m_vanmeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 5,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
"cythraul"
I believe you are seeing the beginning of the digital rights management period where no new HD capable boxes will send HD level content (720p or 1080i/p) over component cables. New blu-ray boxes do not have component anymore, only older models. I assume that will be the same for tuner boxes. HDMI only where HDCP will control the digital content, it's part of the "Analog Sunset" rules within the industry.

http://www.osnews.com/story/22897/20...omponent_Video

http://www.audioholics.com/news/indu...component-2010
m_vanmeter is offline  
post #44 of 80 Old 09-21-2011, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
cythraul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_vanmeter View Post

I believe you are seeing the beginning of the digital rights management period

That's right. I did not realized that. So, I guess if I want an non recording STB with component outputs, I'm stuck with either the CM7001 (or it's brothers) that support only basic PSIP or the Samsung H260 that have an older ATSC chipset.

I guess it's going to be the CM7001 as I can't find any H260 on ebay anymore.
cythraul is offline  
post #45 of 80 Old 03-23-2012, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
snukax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cythraul View Post

That's right. I did not realized that. So, I guess if I want an non recording STB with component outputs, I'm stuck with either the CM7001 (or it's brothers) that support only basic PSIP or the Samsung H260 that have an older ATSC chipset.

I guess it's going to be the CM7001 as I can't find any H260 on ebay anymore.

Look again
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from...All-Categories
snukax is offline  
post #46 of 80 Old 08-29-2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Any issues with CM7001 except for lack of program info? Picture and sound quality through HDMI good?
GrandPixel is offline  
post #47 of 80 Old 08-29-2012, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
cythraul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's pretty decent but I had to connect it with it's component out. When using HDMI and on some channels (that had almost 100% reception) sound was cutting every second or so and since my A/V receiver takes 2-3 seconds to detect the sound source (AC-3, DTS, etc) it was plain unwatchable.

My wife watch only live tv when she's not, well, *watching* the tv. Cooking supper while listening to the news for example. smile.gif

Since then I upgraded my tv to a new flat screen with a built-in ATSC tuner and moved the old tv in the basement were no one watches live tv. (We use MythTV, an opensource PVR)

Bottom line, channel master suck with their tuners. smile.gif
cythraul is offline  
post #48 of 80 Old 10-02-2012, 04:09 AM
Newbie
 
JustStereo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just came across this post and since you asked about issues I have one. I have been using the CM7001 for about a year. Since ditching Direct TV the only problem thus for is the box went out last night. The stby light stays on like the red led issue with the CM7000. The unit only has a 90 day warranty and I considered sending it in for repair but my career is electronic repair and it would not be right if I did not look at it first. I found a popped cap on the power supply board 680uf 10v. I read about cheap Chinese caps in the CM7000 unit, see you tube, and I figured the same in this box. I replaced it with a 470uf 16v, all I had, and it worked. HA, so happy now I am going to order from Mouser supply all the other caps on the boards. It should cost around $20 give or take.
JustStereo is offline  
post #49 of 80 Old 10-02-2012, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
L David Matheny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustStereo View Post

Just came across this post and since you asked about issues I have one. I have been using the CM7001 for about a year. Since ditching Direct TV the only problem thus for is the box went out last night. The stby light stays on like the red led issue with the CM7000. The unit only has a 90 day warranty and I considered sending it in for repair but my career is electronic repair and it would not be right if I did not look at it first. I found a popped cap on the power supply board 680uf 10v. I read about cheap Chinese caps in the CM7000 unit, see you tube, and I figured the same in this box. I replaced it with a 470uf 16v, all I had, and it worked. HA, so happy now I am going to order from Mouser supply all the other caps on the boards. It should cost around $20 give or take.

Thanks for the report. Another data point is always helpful.
L David Matheny is offline  
post #50 of 80 Old 01-04-2013, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GoCaboNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 233
I am looking for an OTA tuner for my projector. Is this one still working for folks?

Location: Beaverton, Oregon

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoCaboNow is offline  
post #51 of 80 Old 01-06-2013, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoCaboNow View Post

I am looking for an OTA tuner for my projector. Is this one still working for folks?

I just bought one...problem is has no list of channels once you tune it in and also you can't remove channels from it so you don't have to pass through them...thinking of sending it back and buying a Tivo on ebay and using it without a subscription as I have been told and read that it will work as a simple ATSC tuner without any of the PVR functions.
Chris Albert is offline  
post #52 of 80 Old 01-08-2013, 05:31 PM
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, All,

So is there a good OTA tuner out there now?

Also I didn't realize that TIVO would work as a tuner only without a fee? Is that really true?

thanks
sandman123 is offline  
post #53 of 80 Old 01-08-2013, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Define good and what you want it to do.

I use a FTA box for OTA HD recording - some have the ATSC tuners in and do record in HD. Primitive in some ways, sort of like the old VCR's, BUT they do have good tuners in.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #54 of 80 Old 01-10-2013, 11:55 AM
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
paco,

I just need to use it as a hd tuner for OTA only.
sandman123 is offline  
post #55 of 80 Old 01-10-2013, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
It would work fine for that, just make sure the one you look at has a ATSC tuner, and is a HD unit. There ARE FTA units with ATSC tuners that are NOT HD and are only SD, so just make sure, if you find one, I can most likely tell you if it is HD.

I personally have used
Sonicview HD8000 - currently have 3 of them for OTA. - works well all around.
nfusion HD - tuner was fine, the PVR part of it wasn't the greatest, it worked ok but needed a really fast usb hard drive.
ebox stealth HD - tuner again was good, didn't like the PVR function as it split the shows into small parts.

There is also, Pansat HD units, Viewsat HD units, and others.

Here is a new one
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Nfusion-HD-Free-to-Air-Digital-Satellite-Receiver-ATSC-Tuner-HD-PVR-1080i-/321033779773?pt=US_Satellite_TV_Receivers&hash=item4abf1aba3d
used
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Viewsat-9000-HD-v2-w-fan-Receiver-with-8PSK-installed-No-Reserve-/190780802869?pt=US_Satellite_TV_Receivers&hash=item2c6b6c0735

etc etc etc smile.gif
pacofortacos is offline  
post #56 of 80 Old 01-14-2013, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GoCaboNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Albert View Post

I just bought one...problem is has no list of channels once you tune it in and also you can't remove channels from it so you don't have to pass through them...thinking of sending it back and buying a Tivo on ebay and using it without a subscription as I have been told and read that it will work as a simple ATSC tuner without any of the PVR functions.

I bought mine at Fry's last week and the picture is very good. A slight improvement over Direct tv hd feed. I will only use for sports to try and get the best signal to my projector. The audio did seem a little off though. Lower in volume and not as active in the surrounds for the NFL game I watched on Saturday - compared to normal hd games. I will play around more with it as it may just be I need to really crank up the volume compared to Direct TV dish.

Location: Beaverton, Oregon

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoCaboNow is offline  
post #57 of 80 Old 01-15-2013, 09:23 AM
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gocabo,

does the channel master have native output (no processing or scaling).
Can you manually input channels?

thanks
sandman123 is offline  
post #58 of 80 Old 01-15-2013, 09:25 AM
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pacofortacos,

Do any of the tuners you reccomended have native output ( no color processing or scaling)

can channels be input manually?

thanks
sandman123 is offline  
post #59 of 80 Old 01-15-2013, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I am most familiar with my Sonicview 8000HD, actually just ebay'd a EBOX Stealth HD last week.
On the sonicview, I don't remember any color processing but to be honest haven't had a need to look.
As far as scaling, you basically just tell it what tv you have 16:9 or 4":3.

You can input channels manually, but only ones that are scanned into the system. Not sure why you would want to input a non-existant channel anyway though smile.gif

On my sonicview the tuner picture via hdmi or component is as good if not better than the tuners actually in the tv's that I have had - Toshiba and Mitsubishi DLP's.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #60 of 80 Old 01-15-2013, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
on the channel input for example
If you are on say 19-1 and hit say channel 4 - a popup screen appears and gives you all the options with 4 in it 4.1-4.2-43.1, etc. You then just move over and pick the one you want or add more numbers, so if you wanted 43.1, you would just hit the 4 then 3 and all variations of 43 would be in the popup.

Ex. Say I was on channel 2.1 and I input 19 - a box pops up with 19-1 highlighted, I hit enter and it goes to 19-1.

Most also use the psip guide, which works fairly decently, not perfect but not too bad for most channels - it is more the channel than the tuner in most cases.
pacofortacos is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off