Using existing coax for DIY antenna in attic - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-30-2011, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking at building a DIY antenna for my attic and was wondering if it would work to tie into existing coax in my walls. Is there any need for an amplifier or will I be able to use that signal in multiple rooms of my house without signal degradation?

Will I have to hook up to the cable box outside? Or will I be able to wire it in on the inside somewhere?

I will have two hdtvs pulling signal off of the coax, one upstairs, one down.

The system downstairs will most likely have a Tivo hooked up to it in the near future.

Thanks in advance,

John
ampliqtip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-30-2011, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ampliqtip View Post

I am looking at building a DIY antenna for my attic and was wondering if it would work to tie into existing coax in my walls. Is there any need for an amplifier or will I be able to use that signal in multiple rooms of my house without signal degradation?

Will I have to hook up to the cable box outside? Or will I be able to wire it in on the inside somewhere?

I will have two hdtvs pulling signal off of the coax, one upstairs, one down.

The system downstairs will most likely have a Tivo hooked up to it in the near future.

Thanks in advance,

John

If your existing cable is RG6, you should be good to go. You would basically have to run a coax from the antenna in the attic to where your main feed for the house is, perhaps to the outside box as you stated.

Whether or not you need an amp depends on how strong your signal is at the antenna. Since you are putting the antenna in the attic, you already lose some signal due to the roofing, siding, etc. But if you are close enough the the towers, it should be no problem.
If you can post your tvfool results, we can get a better idea of reception in your area ( your address will not be shown).
mikepier is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-30-2011, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikepier View Post

If your existing cable is RG6, you should be good to go. You would basically have to run a coax from the antenna in the attic to where your main feed for the house is, perhaps to the outside box as you stated.

Whether or not you need an amp depends on how strong your signal is at the antenna. Since you are putting the antenna in the attic, you already lose some signal due to the roofing, siding, etc. But if you are close enough the the towers, it should be no problem.
If you can post your tvfool results, we can get a better idea of reception in your area ( your address will not be shown).

I cant post a link until I post 3 times haha
ampliqtip is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 07-30-2011, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ampliqtip is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 07-30-2011, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3
ampliqtip is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-30-2011, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Based on your tvfool report, I would seriously consider putting the antenna outside. It looks as if the bulk of your stations are 50 miles away to the ENE, with none of them being Line of Sight reception. Have you tried to see what kind of reception you can get in the attic?

You also have an ABC station to the west, and an additional Fox and CW to the Southwest. You would probably benefit from putting in a rotor.

But first things first, see what stations you can get. If all you are concerned about is the stations to the east, then all you need is a UHF antenna. Otherwise to get all stations all around, you will need a high VHF/UHF antenna.
mikepier is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-31-2011, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the help :thumbsup:
ampliqtip is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 08-03-2011, 06:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With that TVFool report, I would definitely use an outdoor antenna.
arxaw is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 08-03-2011, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 239
FWIW, I live about 60 miles away from our towers and I get crystal clear, trouble-free, OTA HDTV with a 25 year-old Winegard UHF-VHF antenna on my roof (about 30 feet from ground to top of antenna). RG-6 cable from the antenna to the garage where it goes thru a small signal booster and off to the house using the existing cable (RG-56). One HDTV and two analogs with digital tuners. I have a rotor but don't have to use it because we get everything that is offered. If you can, I highly recommend an outdoor antenna. You can't go wrong.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-20-2012, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have finallly got around to installing the antenna outside. I had an interesting battle with the cable box going into my house, but thats another story.

Anyway, I was hoping for some help interpreting my tvfool report.

I reran it today. Here is the link

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...0b86352d76976b

Initially, I have it pointed north-northeast, and it is picking up quite a few channels, but ideally I wanted to maybe point it more south east toward Tyler.

Which direction will have to most channels? I don't plan on installing a rotor on it, so where I set it will be the final location.

Thanks in advance for the help.


John
ampliqtip is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 03-20-2012, 08:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You only have one station to the S/SE, channel 36.

I would aim your antenna roughly NE, or about 65° magnetic direction, using a compass. Without a rotor, that will likely get you the most stations.

What kind of antenna are you using? Are you using a preamp?
arxaw is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 03-20-2012, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ampliqtip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

You only have one station to the S/SE, channel 36.

I would aim your antenna roughly NE, or about 65° magnetic direction, using a compass. Without a rotor, that will likely get you the most stations.

What kind of antenna are you using? Are you using a preamp?

Here is the antenna I got.
http://www.homedepot.com/buy/ge-85-i...na-281205.html

I am not using a preamp. I have been studying the tvfool report, and 65deg does look like a good balance to get the most channels. Thanks
ampliqtip is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 03-20-2012, 11:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That antenna doesn't have very much UHF gain (and also has a lot of long, lowband VHF elements that are of no use for the channels in your area). But if it works, that's all that matters. Do not add a preamp unless you're having dropouts from splitting it to multiple sets.
arxaw is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 03-20-2012, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Do not add a preamp unless you're having dropouts from splitting it to multiple sets.

The antenna appears to have a built-in amplifier so no preamp is required.
retiredengineer is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off