Newbie looking for antenna advice, Fort Collins, CO - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First, we're in Fort Collins, CO and considering getting rid of cable. We would prefer an indoor or attic mount because of the wind, I'd really appreciate some advice on narrowing down our choices. I realize that an indoor mount may have no feasibility but I'd like find out for sure:

http:// www DOT tvfool DOT com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d3e474ee5484fa2

We live a couple of miles east of the foothills and don't have LOS issues to the north or south.

One that we're looking at is the Antennas Direct C2 ClearStream2 but are completely open to suggestions.

A few questions:

1) Will we need a preamp?
2) Are there any special considerations for connecting to a Tivo Premiere?
kanjigirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 05:33 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
can't help until you post the link correctly.
BCF68 is offline  
post #3 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize, I am new on the boards and am not allowed to post a regular link. If you replace the ' DOT ' with a period, you should be able to use that link.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #4 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
deltaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: solano county
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanjigirl View Post
I apologize, I am new on the boards and am not allowed to post a regular link. If you replace the ' DOT ' with a period, you should be able to use that link.
That didn't work. Try copying and then pasting the link please.
deltaguy is offline  
post #5 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot do this. This is the warning I get when I try to paste the link:

"You are only allowed to post URLs once you have at least 3 posts. If you are a spammer, please go elsewhere. If not, sorry for this issue the spammers have made for."

Please tell me the recommended way to post URLs given that restriction - I'm happy to do whatever's needed.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #6 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me try this:

www tvfool com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d3e474ee5484fa2
kanjigirl is offline  
post #7 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tower Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Altamont, NY
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanjigirl View Post
One that we're looking at is the Antennas Direct C2 ClearStream2 but are completely open to suggestions. Are there any special considerations for connecting to a Tivo Premiere?
You have VHF stations. The C-2 is a "UHF-mostly" antenna. Consider an HBU-44 or HD-7696P. Try to avoid a preamp, KQCK is too strong to amplify.

Connection of an off air antenna to a DVR precludes the use of a rotor. Aim the antenna at Denver and no rotor is needed.
Tower Guy is offline  
post #8 of 39 Old 08-03-2011, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
deltaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: solano county
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Guy View Post

You have VHF stations. The C-2 is a "UHF-mostly" antenna. Consider an HBU-44 or HD-7696P. Try to avoid a preamp, KQCK is too strong to amplify.

Connection of an off air antenna to a DVR precludes the use of a rotor. Aim the antenna at Denver and no rotor is needed.

If the tv has a digital tuner, an a-b switch could be employed. This would allow trying to DX, and to try different antenna aims. With my reception history indoors here, I'd never consider not having a rotor.
deltaguy is offline  
post #9 of 39 Old 08-04-2011, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
LithOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Guy View Post

Connection of an off air antenna to a DVR precludes the use of a rotor.

There is a way to use a rotor with a DVR, but it's complicated. You need a rotor with remote control feature. You then set presets for each of your stations.
But the rotor's remote can't do anything when you're not home. So you would get one of those fancy Harmony remotes, which you can program to emulate the rotor's remote. Then, program the Harmony to excecute the appropriate rotor presets at the times your shows are on. You have to leave the Harmony sitting where it will hit the rotor control box with it's IR beam.
The Harmony remote could also be programmed to send commands to a CECB, VCR, DVR, or remote-controlled A/B switch.
LithOTA is offline  
post #10 of 39 Old 08-04-2011, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the most part we'll be using the DVR to stream shows HuluPlus and Netflix, not so much for recording shows on the few digital channels we'll receive. So maybe a rotor's not necessary...
kanjigirl is offline  
post #11 of 39 Old 08-04-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
cire2282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE Mason County
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cire2282 is offline  
post #12 of 39 Old 08-04-2011, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you cire2282 for posting the link.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #13 of 39 Old 08-05-2011, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any opinion on the Clearstream5? We have a spot on a side eave that would work for a smaller footprint antenna, clear views to the north and south.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #14 of 39 Old 08-05-2011, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
You have VHF stations. The C-2 is a "UHF-mostly" antenna. Consider an HBU-44 or HD-7696P. Try to avoid a preamp, KQCK is too strong to amplify.

Our the first shipment of our new version of the C2 (which we called the C2-V during development) came in this week and should be on the website for sale sometime next week. It's a C2 with a unity gain high-VHF dipole on the back (combined with the best off-the-shelf diplexer I could find) that will now offer a predictable measure of VHF performance. It will be packaged as a turnkey consumer product and includes a 20" J-Mount and a 30' RG6 coax cable. However, I'd suspect that more VHF performance would be desirable in Ft Collins for the Denver VHF stations.

Quote:
Any opinion on the Clearstream5?

It would be great for the VHF stations but would likely need a separate UHF antenna such as the C2 or a "medium" UHF Yagi for best results. The alternative to the separates is a conventional 7-69 combo as has been suggested.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
post #15 of 39 Old 08-05-2011, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new C2 that you mentioned sounds pretty good - forgive my lack of knowledge but 7-13 are the VHF stations we'd be interested in, no need for any lower stations. So something that picks up 7-13 VHF and UHF up to 51 would be great.

Would I need a preamp with that new C2?
kanjigirl is offline  
post #16 of 39 Old 08-06-2011, 03:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:

I don't think an attic antenna is going to cut it based on that report. You might have LOS to the North, but not to the South, where the bulk of your stations are.
You can definately give it a shot and see what happens. If you don't get many channels in the attic, then I suggest putting the antenna outdoors. If all you care about is stations to the south, then you do not need a rotor

Also you might want to go with a more conventional antenna like this:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=3739595
mikepier is offline  
post #17 of 39 Old 08-06-2011, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We were planning on putting something outside in a spot with clear LOS to north and south, not in the attic based on what's been said here. Thanks for the link mikepier, this is another that we'd been looking at.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #18 of 39 Old 08-08-2011, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth, I'm down in Pueblo and have the same kind of wind you experience. I'm using a plain old Radio Shack 10' VHF/UHF antenna and get everything from the Springs perfectly. I do use a CM pre-amp since I have 9 splits. I've had the antenna up for over 5 years mounted on a bracket attached to an eave. When I put mine up, the OTA digital was new and there weren't as many antenna choices (at least not locally) and from the discussions on the local forum thread it seems from the start I've had better luck than most. It wasn't consistent, but KBDI in Denver happened to be in my LOS with the Springs towers and I was picking that up intermittently.

My daughter in Longmont gets just about everything from Denver with an indoor rabbit ears antenna which surprised me, so the signals there must be pretty strong.
lsilvest is offline  
post #19 of 39 Old 08-08-2011, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks lsilvest, good to know.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #20 of 39 Old 08-18-2011, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
HikeEagle97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kanjigirl - Please let us know how its coming along. I also live in Fort Collins, near the center of town, and am a newbie to the antenna tv world. I live in a condo that's about 40 years old, and it has an attic antenna of the same age. I get one channel very poorly by hooking into that antenna. Last night I tried a GE Futura antenna from Home Depot mounted outside our building about 10 feet high, and got two channels with poor reception (about 30% signal strength). There are mature trees all around but we back up to a greenbelt, so the closest trees are at least 150 feet away. My TV fool report looks like we should be able to get decent reception, especially with an attic antenna. I guess we need to try and replace the attic antenna, but if anyone else has suggestions I would appreciate it.

www tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d9e742e9449f0a1

I am able to get channels 22.1 & 22.2 from that TV Fool List with my Futura, but that's it. I'm just not sure of the best path forward. Thanks.
HikeEagle97 is offline  
post #21 of 39 Old 08-18-2011, 06:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We haven't made a purchase yet, but are planning to go with one of the antennas mentioned here. It'll be a roof mount rather than in the attic.

I like the look and size of the C2 mentioned earlier in this thread - is the new one with VHF support available yet, AdTech?
kanjigirl is offline  
post #22 of 39 Old 10-02-2011, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So this is the antenna that we bought: Clearstream2 Complete from Antennas Direct. It's a VHF/UHF antenna with 50+ mile range. I'll try to post a link here but I don't know if it will work:

http://www.antennasdirect.com/store/...VHF-Combo.html

We have not installed it yet but we did test it - we put the antenna on our front porch in a chair and pointed it toward Denver. We were very pleased with the results: it picked up 34 channels. Picture quality was as good or better than Comcast (especially nice to see HD, which weren't paying for with Comcast). So - thanks for the tip from ADtech, this new antenna worked out perfectly.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #23 of 39 Old 10-04-2011, 06:29 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
$120?!! I guess if it works. Personally I think you paid too much.
BCF68 is offline  
post #24 of 39 Old 10-04-2011, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works wonderfully and we definitely don't think we paid too much, given it came with a mounting kit and has a tiny footprint less likely to have problems with the big wind we have here. Very happy with it and would recommend it to others in our town.
kanjigirl is offline  
post #25 of 39 Old 10-23-2011, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kanjigirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our antenna's working fine - got it hooked up to both the TV and Tivo, getting about 38 channels.

One mystery though - we don't get KUSA (NBC) from Denver, 9 or 9.1, now that the antenna's on the roof. However we could get it very clearly when we first unpacked the antenna and had it sitting in a chair on the front porch.

My husband wonders if it could have something to do with the metal chair arms that were in contact with the antenna?

This station is only 0.1 dB weaker than the CBS station we pick up just fine, same direction, same distance. And, we're pulling in weaker stations as well, so I don't understand this... any suggestions?
kanjigirl is offline  
post #26 of 39 Old 10-23-2011, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanjigirl View Post

Our antenna's working fine - got it hooked up to both the TV and Tivo, getting about 38 channels.

One mystery though - we don't get KUSA (NBC) from Denver, 9 or 9.1, now that the antenna's on the roof. However we could get it very clearly when we first unpacked the antenna and had it sitting in a chair on the front porch.

My husband wonders if it could have something to do with the metal chair arms that were in contact with the antenna?

This station is only 0.1 dB weaker than the CBS station we pick up just fine, same direction, same distance. And, we're pulling in weaker stations as well, so I don't understand this... any suggestions?

Offhand it really doesn't make sense according to your stats. Try asking the question on the Local HDTV Info and Reception forum, Denver thread and I'm sure you'll get an answer.
lsilvest is offline  
post #27 of 39 Old 10-24-2011, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanjigirl View Post

Our antenna's working fine - got it hooked up to both the TV and Tivo, getting about 38 channels.

One mystery though - we don't get KUSA (NBC) from Denver, 9 or 9.1, now that the antenna's on the roof. However we could get it very clearly when we first unpacked the antenna and had it sitting in a chair on the front porch.

My husband wonders if it could have something to do with the metal chair arms that were in contact with the antenna?

This station is only 0.1 dB weaker than the CBS station we pick up just fine, same direction, same distance. And, we're pulling in weaker stations as well, so I don't understand this... any suggestions?


Try adjusting the dipole rods, make sure they are fully extended up and locked in. They are responsible for getting VHF channels such as 9.1
If you still can't get anything, try maybe turning the antenna slightly.
mikepier is offline  
post #28 of 39 Old 10-24-2011, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanjigirl View Post

Our antenna's working fine - got it hooked up to both the TV and Tivo, getting about 38 channels.

One mystery though - we don't get KUSA (NBC) from Denver, 9 or 9.1, now that the antenna's on the roof. However we could get it very clearly when we first unpacked the antenna and had it sitting in a chair on the front porch.

My husband wonders if it could have something to do with the metal chair arms that were in contact with the antenna?

This station is only 0.1 dB weaker than the CBS station we pick up just fine, same direction, same distance. And, we're pulling in weaker stations as well, so I don't understand this... any suggestions?

You might have the antenna in a 'cold' spot instead of a 'hot' spot. All TV signals will have multipath intereference (like the ghosting you used to see on analog TV.) Try putting the rabbit ears in a V shape or try rotating the antenna slightly to see if it helps. If not you would have to look for another mounting location.
retiredengineer is offline  
post #29 of 39 Old 10-24-2011, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 27
kanjigirl emailed us for assistance,also.

I suspect it's either interference or multi-path. An FM filter is on the way to her to try out along with instructions to relocate the antenna should the filter not resolve KUSA reception.

The dipoles on the C2v are not adjustable and cannot be formed in a "V". They're horizontal when clicked into place. You have to rotate the whole antenna to adjust them.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
post #30 of 39 Old 06-03-2012, 11:39 AM
Member
 
pdr1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kanjigirl: It's been a while since your last update. I live in Fort Collins as well
(Taft and Stuart) and was wondering if you saw improvement with the addition of the FM filter? I'm looking to drop Direct TV and pick up an antenna just for the locals which is what we primarily watch.
pdr1979 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off