HDTV has no way to connect cable TV (no RF input?) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Deerhuntin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So... i received what i believe is an HD Monitor. Its i believe a 65" monitor. It is panasonic with 2 hdmi ports, 3 plugs (were the once that you plug in and twist to lock and i bought the addapter thing to plug in my normal xbox wires. the normal older computer connecting plug the rounded edged one and then the other newer computer connecting plug thats a rectangle. I have a panasonic surround sound thing that i plug my xbox sound into for sound, and plug the xbox wires into the 3 slots and it works great. I also plug my computer into it to use as a monitor to stream movies and such. I moved off campus at college and we have cable, but no cable box. Its in rural maine... what do you expect? So we cant figure out how to hook the cable up to watch it on the monitor. I mean it would be sick to get it to work. even if the picture quality isnt great. just having it. the normal like 70 channels or whatever they are. just basic cable not that super advanced stuff. I really need help and i believe you guys are the ones that are best to help me. I read threads, but to be honest i get like 10 words in and its all the abbreviations that i could not understand and was lost in a second. I mean if its possible to get HD then thatd be sweet but im more or less just looking for functionality. I went to radio shack and they said maybe an RF demodulator? i have no clue what that is and they didnt seem very knowledgeable at all. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Deerhuntin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 268
If it is really a monitor, which Panasonic makes (I use them), they have various inputs like HDMI and analog for component video. Even analog audio (a pair of RCA jacks). But they have no TV tuners of any kind inside. So you will need some form of box to receive signals and turn them into what you feed into the monitor.

That can be a cable box, for a subscription, or you can use just a digital tuner for OTA (over the air) transmissions. To find out if your area has any worthy broadcast signals available, go to TVFool and enter the zip. If indeed you have a few channels available, it will tell you what sort of antenna is needed. This is one high end example that will feed HDTV via HDMI.

OTOH, if it is a TV, with speakers and internal tuner, then that same antenna should connect directly to the TV with an "F" connector.

Roger

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #3 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Deerhuntin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so if i want the cable that comes from coaxial cable that can just screw into normal tvs then i need to get a cable box? but i could get an antenna like the one you linked and get a channels that thing listed when i did the address and zipcode thing? And this might sound very dumb but how would i go about getting a cable box? calling time warner television?
Deerhuntin is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
P719C1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Western Hemisphere
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerhuntin View Post
so if i want the cable that comes from coaxial cable that can just screw into normal tvs then i need to get a cable box?
Yes, the coaxial cable leads to the tuner. Monitors, by definition, do not have a tuner built in.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerhuntin View Post
And this might sound very dumb but how would i go about getting a cable box? calling time warner television?
You could, but they may charge you a rental fee. You may also be able to purchase one used from someone, somewhere (like eBay).
BUT...there's an even simpler solution. If you have an old VCR that you're not using, don't toss it. It could be put to good use as long as it has a TV tuner built in (most do--if yours has channel buttons then it does). Just run the coaxial cable line into the ANTENNA IN jack on the VCR, then plug the yellow composite VIDEO OUT jack on your VCR to the video input on your monitor. From your original post it sounds like it has BNC inputs (rather than RCA) for composite video, but you have already bought the needed adapter.

If you don't have a VCR, look on Craigslist, you may even find someone in your area giving one away for free.
P719C1 is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Deerhuntin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I will have to go look for a VCR thats free that has channel buttons on it. Thank you very much! You are both a great help.
Deerhuntin is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
LithOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind that most cable system encrypt the majority of channels, and a VCR with an analog tuner will only get a handful of channels from the cable company.

My RabbitEars reception page-

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
LithOTA is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Just realize that the VCR solution only works with a live cable company subscription (usually as a result of paying the provider, like Time Warner). It will not work for broadcast TV, as that has gone digital and the old VCRs don't understand that.

Roger

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #8 of 23 Old 08-03-2011, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerhuntin View Post

Ok. I will have to go look for a VCR thats free that has channel buttons on it. Thank you very much! You are both a great help.

Why don't you post the model number of this set? It is probably a TV, not a monitor. This changes your options significantly.
domino92024 is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 08-04-2011, 07:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Be specific with topic titles, see my edit.

As noted, please post the Panasonic model number so we can be sure about what is being recommended.

Also post the name of the cable company you will be dealing with, and your location as well.

The recommendation you got at Radio Shack is probably correct. An RF demodulator will take the cable signal and convert it to the signal like your Xbox has, and you could connect it to the set. This is the same thing a VCR will do; convert the cable signal to the type of signal the Xbox has.

But also as noted, in many areas cable companies have encrypted channels so that an RF demodulator (like in a VCR) may only receive the local channels. 'Local' channels usually consist of ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC, PBS, public service and government channels, and maybe a few others. Thus, if you use a VCR, you may only get those channels, and they would only be in standard definition.

To get the normal cable channels (2 through 70 or 99), like ESPN, USA, CNN, DISCOVERY, etc., you'll need a cable box in many cases. And, since you have an HDTV, you may as well make the best use of it by having an HD source like an HD cable box.

You could get lucky with the VCR and it may get the normal cable channels in standard definition, if the cable company is still providing them in a way the VCR can receive them. If you get a VCR, try it.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 08-04-2011, 07:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
Why don't you post the model number of this set? It is probably a TV, not a monitor.
If the set has BNC connectors, which is what is described, then it's a monitor. We shall see.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 08-04-2011, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

If the set has BNC connectors, which is what is described, then it's a monitor. We shall see.

Yeah, but I was tired of trying to decode some of his descriptions. Only so many times I can accept the term "thingy." I figured the model number would help clear things up.
domino92024 is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 08-04-2011, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
How about "do hickey". That always clears things up for me.

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 08-04-2011, 12:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

I figured the model number would help clear things up.

100% Agree.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 03-09-2013, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Sean Schooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My LCD tv has a antenna in, but its machined wrong and the cable will not screw on to it. so i need a way to go from RF to RCA ?
Sean Schooley is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 03-09-2013, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Channel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Channel99 is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 03-09-2013, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 90
If your TV is meant for Europe it's also possible it has the European RF connector which is quite a bit different than our F connector.
jjeff is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 03-09-2013, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Sounds like a surplus monitor used in an academic setting that they got ahold of somehow. Get an HD cable box from the provider. It will be a littler trickier if it's a college cable system that doesn't have boxes, which might require NTSC plus Clear QAM tuning.
BiggAW is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 03-10-2013, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
sitlet is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 03-10-2013, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post


That won't work.

...and the reason is ________ ???
domino92024 is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 03-11-2013, 02:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 69
If neither the push-on F-connector nor the screw-on F-connector wont work, then you don't have a North American television set, you have something else which you haven't bothered to identify for us. Until you do do, you're just wasting everyone's time.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 03-11-2013, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

If neither the push-on F-connector nor the screw-on F-connector wont work, then you don't have a North American television set, you have something else which you haven't bothered to identify for us. Until you do do, you're just wasting everyone's time.

It could be a commercial display unit meant to be driven by RGBHV, and thus not have a tuner and still be NA. Much more likely around a college. Sounds like someone picked it up at surplus.
BiggAW is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 03-11-2013, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Since the OP never came back after posting, it's best to just let the subject die...
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 03-12-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

...and the reason is ________ ???

Ahh nevermind. I thought that was a coax to rca adapter.
sitlet is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off