no connection to internet - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 10-14-2011, 05:29 AM
Newbie
 
rbh123456789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just for kicks, and to try to isolate the issue, i suggest you cut the router out of the equation. i realize the BD player works, but it could be a useful process.

depending on where your modem is, run a known-good CAT5 from the TV to the modem. Change your TV settings to dynamic network settings etc, reboot the TV, then test.

See what happens.
rbh123456789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 10-14-2011, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by rviele View Post

first request
i need an email address for sony tech,

http://esupport.sony.com/perl/support-contacts.pl
Scroll down to "TELEVISIONS"... there are options for EMAIL, Live Chat and phone numbers.

Quote:


they have an update on a usb drive that plugs into the side of the tv and updates the software so that it receive the internet.

Usually, you can download the firmware from the site to your own USB drive.

Quote:


you will win the big prize if you can tell me why the blue ray works fine and the tv doesn't. same router same ethernet cable.

1) the TV is not configured properly
2) the TV has a firmware problem

Quote:


if you want more info i'll give what i can.

What is the exact/full model number of your TV???

Quote:


spent an hour on the phone with sony no luck.

... and they couldn't tell you how to upgrade the firmware?
Ratman is offline  
post #33 of 50 Old 10-14-2011, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

http://esupport.sony.com/perl/support-contacts.pl
Scroll down to "TELEVISIONS"... there are options for EMAIL, Live Chat and phone numbers.


Usually, you can download the firmware from the site to your own USB drive.


1) the TV is not configured properly
2) the TV has a firmware problem


What is the exact/full model number of your TV???


... and they couldn't tell you how to upgrade the firmware?

they've agreed to give me a usb drive for the update we'll see what happens from there. i will give you an update when i get it and install it. full model no is kdl-52xbr9.
rviele is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 10-14-2011, 01:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Ratman is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 10-14-2011, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbh123456789 View Post

Just for kicks, and to try to isolate the issue, i suggest you cut the router out of the equation. i realize the BD player works, but it could be a useful process.

depending on where your modem is, run a known-good CAT5 from the TV to the modem. Change your TV settings to dynamic network settings etc, reboot the TV, then test.

See what happens.

i don't have a modem
rviele is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rviele View Post

i don't have a modem

People are TRYING to help you; don't fight them, unless you want to alienate them. Nothing personal or non-applicable has been asked as far as I see.

The term modem is used for the device which accomplishes your internet connection ... "telephone modem","cable modem", "dsl modem", or that device on Verizon and ATT to their optical network ... or similar device. Are they modems ... in the "modulate-demodulate" sense, no; if the overall functional case, yes.

IN GENERAL, a home or small business will have:

modem functionality
router functionality
switch or hub functionality

Those may variously be combined. A wireless device may be "bridged" either between the router and switch or after a switch.

My mother said "you catch more flies with honey than with vinegar"
gbynum is offline  
post #37 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 02:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
FiOS provides an integrated modem/wireless router.
I have an Actiontec M1424-WR

There's no way to "bypass".

My mother always said, "You can't shoot bullets from an unloaded gun.".
Ratman is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 02:35 PM
Member
 
n3vino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uverse also uses a modem/router or gateway as they call it. Mine is a 2Wire 3600.
n3vino is offline  
post #39 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 02:43 PM
Member
 
n3vino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rviele View Post

ip address is manually entered.

Have you tried setting the tv to obtain ip address automatically, as has been suggested?

How is your blue ray player set up to obtain ip address? Manually or automatically?
n3vino is offline  
post #40 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
IMO... don't bother asking.
It's easier pulling teeth in a Meth rehab clinic.
Ratman is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbynum View Post

IN GENERAL, a home or small business will have:

modem functionality...

Not with FiOS. AFAIK there is just a router plugged into a high speed ethernet or MoCA connection that connects to the ONT. No modulation/demodulation in the traditional sense involved with an analog line in the connection to the ISP.

In any case, the FiOS router is the simplest route the OP has, unless it plugs into an ethernet jack.
Colm is offline  
post #42 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 05:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Guys...
With FiOS, coax from ONT to integrated modem/router. The rest is traditional Cat5/6 connection into the router.
Ratman is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 10-15-2011, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Guys...
With FiOS, coax from ONT to integrated modem/router. The rest is traditional Cat5/6 connection into the router.

guys- what i have is an actiontec router, i was under the impression that a modem was only needed for dial-up.
another question
i just read in another thread where a person tried to update their sony and the update fouled up the tv. ireally don't want to sink another 4k into a new tv. what would you do if it were your tv.
rviele is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 10-16-2011, 06:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
I'd verify that the TV's internet settings are configured properly.

Then if all elses fails, one of two choices:
1) I'd get a USB drive, download the firmware from the Sony site, read the instructions carefully, follow the directions to the letter and give it a whirl.
2) Pay to have a service technician perform the update for you.
Ratman is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 10-16-2011, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
If you don't understand the directions, or are not sure you can follow them to the letter, go straight to step 2. Firmware upgrades are pretty simple, but if they go wrong, you can be without a function device for a while.
Colm is offline  
post #46 of 50 Old 10-16-2011, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

If you don't understand the directions, or are not sure you can follow them to the letter, go straight to step 2. Firmware upgrades are pretty simple, but if they go wrong, you can be without a function device for a while.

i was told that if an upgrade goes bad, there's no way to fix it so naturally i'm a bit reluctant to attempt it. besides the fact i don.t even know whats on internet tv.
rviele is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 10-16-2011, 04:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 235
1) pay someone to upgrade it for. Based on your posts, I'd highly suggest that avenue.
2) If you don't know, then why care? Leave it alone.

You only read between lines with other's problems and assume...........

If something breaks, it can usually be fixed.
Ratman is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 10-16-2011, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 220
As much as everyone I think would like to help him, and some have given good advice, it doesn't seem that it's getting thru . Don't know what else to do.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #49 of 50 Old 10-16-2011, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

As much as everyone I think would like to help him, and some have given good advice, it doesn't seem that it's getting thru . Don't know what else to do.

i quit
rviele is offline  
post #50 of 50 Old 10-19-2011, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

1) pay someone to upgrade it for. Based on your posts, I'd highly suggest that avenue.
2) If you don't know, then why care? Leave it alone.

You only read between lines with other's problems and assume...........

If something breaks, it can usually be fixed.

just got usb today. sony says on back of instructions they have no liability if upgrade doesn't take and tv goes kaput, in case anyone is interested.
rviele is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off