Air TV, As Found On Select ION Stations - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Technical > Air TV, As Found On Select ION Stations

HDTV Technical

Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
11:43 AM Liked: 75
post #1 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
Hello, all:

Today, a friend and I were chatting about ION's encrypted Air TV subchannels. Sure enough, I looked today and three of them were unencrypted, including one that looks to be a barker channel. I've attached snapshots.

TSReader from WPXA: http://www.rabbitears.info/screencap.../51969-0_0.htm
ATSCInfo from WPXA: http://www.rabbitears.info/atscinfo/51969-0_0.htm

The other two unencrypted feeds were duplicates of qubo and ION Life, very uninteresting.

Amusingly, the website noted in the screenshot goes to a GoDaddy placeholder page. I haven't tried calling the phone number.

- Trip
LL
LL
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
12:13 PM Liked: 75
post #2 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
I've added a listing to RabbitEars for it. http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=airbox

- Trip
jjeff's Avatar jjeff
01:23 PM Liked: 105
post #3 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 10,013
Joined: Nov 2007
Pardon me if the information is in one of your links but they were kind of Greek to me Anyway do you know what the resolution of these PPV channels will be? and could they be different(lower res.) when just advertising upcoming events? I suppose a static screen advertising upcoming events wouldn't take much bandwidth but I would think static HD would take more bandwidth than static SD....
If they are HD it will be interesting to see how the regular HD Ion channel will look like, supplied bandwidth etc.
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
01:27 PM Liked: 75
post #4 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
No worries, it wasn't in the links. The ones I've seen have been MPEG-4 SD 528x480i.

Each of the 10 additional channels look to be using about 800 kbps, give or take (variable bitrate). They also removed qubo from the Mobile DTV signal and chopped that bandwidth in half, and have crushed the HD down to about 6 Mbps.

- Trip
jjeff's Avatar jjeff
02:07 PM Liked: 105
post #5 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 10,013
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

... and chopped that bandwidth in half, and have crushed the HD down to about 6 Mbps.

- Trip

even at 720p 6 Mbps has got to look atrocious as soon as movement starts!
I guess it's HD though
Sure hope this practice doesn't catch on
Rammitinski's Avatar Rammitinski
02:36 PM Liked: 20
post #6 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 17,437
Joined: Sep 2005
This is horrible news. I just hope it doesn't spread here.

I imagine a lot of those people over at the "DTV USA Forum" will be in their glory over it, although I doubt if the vast majority here in the HDTV area of this forum are.
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
06:46 PM Liked: 75
post #7 of 32
11-19-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I imagine a lot of those people over at the "DTV USA Forum" will be in their glory over it, although I doubt if the vast majority here in the HDTV area of this forum are.

I'm sure if you continue the free advertising for them, more will join.

I've been able to confirm the presence of this service in Los Angeles, Dallas, Atlanta, West Palm Beach, Tampa, San Francisco, and Phoenix. I can confirm that it is not present in Seattle, Miami, Nashville, DC, or Roanoke. I've sent out requests for data to New York, Chicago, Milwaukee, Philadelphia, Boston, and Denver.

- Trip
Gridlock Joe's Avatar Gridlock Joe
08:33 AM Liked: 10
post #8 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 161
Joined: Nov 2003
Present on KPXB Houston.
jjeff's Avatar jjeff
09:53 AM Liked: 105
post #9 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 10,013
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gridlock Joe View Post

Present on KPXB Houston.

How do you know if it's present, do you need to do a channel scan and will it then be tunable? I have ION in my market along with several sub channels but I haven't seen anything new in quite some time.
Digital Rules's Avatar Digital Rules
09:58 AM Liked: 16
post #10 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 1,753
Joined: May 2008
Shouldn't need to re-scan for new subchannels if the main channel is already seen. They should appear automatically.
gbynum's Avatar gbynum
10:45 AM Liked: 10
post #11 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 461
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post

Shouldn't need to re-scan for new subchannels if the main channel is already seen. They should appear automatically.

That may be receiver dependent. I no longer have my Sony connected directly (wife wanted channels requiring a Charter box), but IIRC, that was true. I have a 22" 720P Vizio (3 years old) in my office, and each sub has to be found in the scan ... and the whole thing has to be scanned at one time ... no "add" at all. It was cheap .... and the PQ is quite sufficient for my wants.

NOTE: I'M ONLY CONSIDERING CLEAR QAM via cable.
Ken H's Avatar Ken H
12:23 PM Liked: 14
post #12 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 45,876
Joined: Nov 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbynum View Post


NOTE: I'M ONLY CONSIDERING CLEAR QAM via cable.

Different than OTA.

For OTA, a new scan should not be needed. A DTV tuner should automatically add subchannels as available.
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
12:34 PM Liked: 75
post #13 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

For OTA, a new scan should not be needed. A DTV tuner should automatically add subchannels as available.

Some do, some don't.

- Trip
retiredengineer's Avatar retiredengineer
12:38 PM Liked: 20
post #14 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 563
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Different than OTA.
For OTA, a new scan should not be needed. A DTV tuner should automatically add subchannels as available.

My Sony Bravia TV does not pick up nor display those subchannels when I rescan. However, if I manually enter one of those subchannels, I get a blank screen (since it is in mpeg4 format) with the name of the subchannel displayed.
ProjectSHO89's Avatar ProjectSHO89
12:58 PM Liked: 77
post #15 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 2,755
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Some do, some don't.

- Trip

Three out of four of my TV sets automatically picked up the most recent sub-channel additions in my area. The other one had to be rescanned.
dhett's Avatar dhett
04:14 PM Liked: 11
post #16 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 304
Joined: Apr 2010
My TVs with DTV tuners will automatically pick up new subchannels, however it does not pick up the new Air Box subchannels, as they are MPEG-4. I use TS Reader with VLC Media Player in order to decode the three unencrypted subchannels.
Ken H's Avatar Ken H
06:56 PM Liked: 14
post #17 of 32
11-20-2011 | Posts: 45,876
Joined: Nov 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Some do, some don't.

- Trip

My bad. I wasn't thinking MPEG4.
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
09:32 PM Liked: 75
post #18 of 32
11-22-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
And as soon as it appeared, it's gone from WPXA this evening.

- Trip
dattier's Avatar dattier
10:58 PM Liked: 29
post #19 of 32
11-22-2011 | Posts: 2,942
Joined: Mar 2008
The extra ION subchannels were showing up on WCPX in Chicago Monday.  When I rescanned RF43 with the DTVPal DVR, it showed three "services" already known (of course: ION on 38.1, qubo on 38.2, and IonLife on 38.3), thirteen found, and none added.  It may be worth noting that the DTVPal DVR does not count WTTW's update channels on 47-7 and 47-8 as "services," not even as services not to be added.
dhett's Avatar dhett
11:09 PM Liked: 11
post #20 of 32
11-22-2011 | Posts: 304
Joined: Apr 2010
They're gone from KPPX as well.
dattier's Avatar dattier
07:24 PM Liked: 29
post #21 of 32
11-23-2011 | Posts: 2,942
Joined: Mar 2008
And today they were gone from WCPX.
larrydaniel's Avatar larrydaniel
11:36 PM Liked: 10
post #22 of 32
11-23-2011 | Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2011
In Houston, My Hauppauge card in my PC is picking up 49.100, 49. 200, 49.201, 202,203,204,300,400,500,501. It says scrambled when I try to tune in.

My Samsung doesn't see them, and the remote only lets me type up to 3 numbers.
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
09:55 PM Liked: 75
post #23 of 32
12-13-2011 | Posts: 14,548
Joined: Jun 2003
Looks like it's back, but all encrypted now instead of a few being open.

- Trip
eaamon's Avatar eaamon
11:27 AM Liked: 19
post #24 of 32
01-13-2012 | Posts: 565
Joined: Jul 2008
it is possible that it is: DVB-T or ISDB-T used in other countries.
it may be DTV for cell phones/pads.
my tuner can decode only ATSC/8-VSB but DVB tuners are in Europe and ISDB are in Brazil.
there was also mention of DVB-SH in a article.maybe we should pay more attention to our
gov. telecommunication meetings............
Ken H's Avatar Ken H
12:33 PM Liked: 14
post #25 of 32
01-13-2012 | Posts: 45,876
Joined: Nov 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaamon View Post

it is possible that it is: DVB-T or ISDB-T used in other countries.

No.

As noted they are MPEG4. ATSC is MPEG2 only.
keyboard21's Avatar keyboard21
04:26 PM Liked: 15
post #26 of 32
01-22-2012 | Posts: 1,250
Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Looks like it's back, but all encrypted now instead of a few being open.

- Trip

Ok I guess I need a "OTA FOR DUMMIES" book. lol

I do not understand. Are these new sub-channels. I found this. Is this it?


http://www.ionair.tv/main.php
Technopundit's Avatar Technopundit
04:34 PM Liked: 13
post #27 of 32
12-08-2013 | Posts: 53
Joined: Dec 2013

This Airbox thing is driving me nuts.  I pick up the pay channels (blanked out) on my Iview 3500 STB.

 

Nine Channels/sub-channels total on that frequency assignment.  Six normal, three scrambled.  Regularly updated EPG info for Starz.  Mere "Redzone" or "Airbox" EPG designations for the other two.  This scheme has been hanging in the balance for years now.  If some of the channels are scrambled, how can an Mpeg4 stream be made all that secure?

 

ION has three shopping channels.

 

Wednesday night Main Event wrestling is the ONLY thing on all those channels that I watch (and even that shows up thursdays on Hulu)...  Being able to decode Starz would ease some of the frustration.

 

Is a puzzlement... what a waste of bandwidth.


1incaico's Avatar 1incaico
03:48 PM Liked: 10
post #28 of 32
01-23-2014 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2014

You need an Airbox receiver to be able to decode the signal.  It is available only in Houston.  Receiver retails for $99.99 and HD DVR for $149.99


reddog007's Avatar reddog007
05:53 PM Liked: 14
post #29 of 32
04-12-2014 | Posts: 75
Joined: Apr 2013
Is this service still available in Atlanta? I live in Chattanooga but pick up ION from here. I am wondering how I could get a box and subscribe. Their website never works for me, even if I VPN from a server in a city that does have Airbox.

How much is Atlanta's Airbox subscription?
dave73's Avatar dave73
01:07 AM Liked: 14
post #30 of 32
04-15-2014 | Posts: 670
Joined: Jan 2010
I know in a number of markets where Ion Media has stations, they dropped Airbox from their bandwidth, because the service was never launched. Instead, they decided to add HSN & QVC OTA to their bandwidth, & must be making money from it. I forgot when it was that Airbox was removed from WCPX Chicago, but I know it was either earlier this year, or late last year.

Reply HDTV Technical

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3