Air TV, As Found On Select ION Stations - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Hello, all:

Today, a friend and I were chatting about ION's encrypted Air TV subchannels. Sure enough, I looked today and three of them were unencrypted, including one that looks to be a barker channel. I've attached snapshots.

TSReader from WPXA: http://www.rabbitears.info/screencap.../51969-0_0.htm
ATSCInfo from WPXA: http://www.rabbitears.info/atscinfo/51969-0_0.htm

The other two unencrypted feeds were duplicates of qubo and ION Life, very uninteresting.

Amusingly, the website noted in the screenshot goes to a GoDaddy placeholder page. I haven't tried calling the phone number.

- Trip
LL
LL

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
I've added a listing to RabbitEars for it. http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=airbox

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #3 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Pardon me if the information is in one of your links but they were kind of Greek to me Anyway do you know what the resolution of these PPV channels will be? and could they be different(lower res.) when just advertising upcoming events? I suppose a static screen advertising upcoming events wouldn't take much bandwidth but I would think static HD would take more bandwidth than static SD....
If they are HD it will be interesting to see how the regular HD Ion channel will look like, supplied bandwidth etc.
jjeff is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
No worries, it wasn't in the links. The ones I've seen have been MPEG-4 SD 528x480i.

Each of the 10 additional channels look to be using about 800 kbps, give or take (variable bitrate). They also removed qubo from the Mobile DTV signal and chopped that bandwidth in half, and have crushed the HD down to about 6 Mbps.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #5 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

... and chopped that bandwidth in half, and have crushed the HD down to about 6 Mbps.

- Trip

even at 720p 6 Mbps has got to look atrocious as soon as movement starts!
I guess it's HD though
Sure hope this practice doesn't catch on
jjeff is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 02:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
This is horrible news. I just hope it doesn't spread here.

I imagine a lot of those people over at the "DTV USA Forum" will be in their glory over it, although I doubt if the vast majority here in the HDTV area of this forum are.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 11-19-2011, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I imagine a lot of those people over at the "DTV USA Forum" will be in their glory over it, although I doubt if the vast majority here in the HDTV area of this forum are.

I'm sure if you continue the free advertising for them, more will join.

I've been able to confirm the presence of this service in Los Angeles, Dallas, Atlanta, West Palm Beach, Tampa, San Francisco, and Phoenix. I can confirm that it is not present in Seattle, Miami, Nashville, DC, or Roanoke. I've sent out requests for data to New York, Chicago, Milwaukee, Philadelphia, Boston, and Denver.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #8 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Gridlock Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Present on KPXB Houston.
Gridlock Joe is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gridlock Joe View Post

Present on KPXB Houston.

How do you know if it's present, do you need to do a channel scan and will it then be tunable? I have ION in my market along with several sub channels but I haven't seen anything new in quite some time.
jjeff is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Shouldn't need to re-scan for new subchannels if the main channel is already seen. They should appear automatically.
Digital Rules is online now  
post #11 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post

Shouldn't need to re-scan for new subchannels if the main channel is already seen. They should appear automatically.

That may be receiver dependent. I no longer have my Sony connected directly (wife wanted channels requiring a Charter box), but IIRC, that was true. I have a 22" 720P Vizio (3 years old) in my office, and each sub has to be found in the scan ... and the whole thing has to be scanned at one time ... no "add" at all. It was cheap .... and the PQ is quite sufficient for my wants.

NOTE: I'M ONLY CONSIDERING CLEAR QAM via cable.
gbynum is online now  
post #12 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 12:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbynum View Post


NOTE: I'M ONLY CONSIDERING CLEAR QAM via cable.

Different than OTA.

For OTA, a new scan should not be needed. A DTV tuner should automatically add subchannels as available.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

For OTA, a new scan should not be needed. A DTV tuner should automatically add subchannels as available.

Some do, some don't.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #14 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Different than OTA.
For OTA, a new scan should not be needed. A DTV tuner should automatically add subchannels as available.

My Sony Bravia TV does not pick up nor display those subchannels when I rescan. However, if I manually enter one of those subchannels, I get a blank screen (since it is in mpeg4 format) with the name of the subchannel displayed.
retiredengineer is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Some do, some don't.

- Trip

Three out of four of my TV sets automatically picked up the most recent sub-channel additions in my area. The other one had to be rescanned.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My TVs with DTV tuners will automatically pick up new subchannels, however it does not pick up the new Air Box subchannels, as they are MPEG-4. I use TS Reader with VLC Media Player in order to decode the three unencrypted subchannels.
dhett is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 11-20-2011, 06:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Some do, some don't.

- Trip

My bad. I wasn't thinking MPEG4.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 11-22-2011, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
And as soon as it appeared, it's gone from WPXA this evening.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #19 of 32 Old 11-22-2011, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The extra ION subchannels were showing up on WCPX in Chicago Monday.  When I rescanned RF43 with the DTVPal DVR, it showed three "services" already known (of course: ION on 38.1, qubo on 38.2, and IonLife on 38.3), thirteen found, and none added.  It may be worth noting that the DTVPal DVR does not count WTTW's update channels on 47-7 and 47-8 as "services," not even as services not to be added.
dattier is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 11-22-2011, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They're gone from KPPX as well.
dhett is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 11-23-2011, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
And today they were gone from WCPX.
dattier is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 11-23-2011, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
larrydaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Houston, My Hauppauge card in my PC is picking up 49.100, 49. 200, 49.201, 202,203,204,300,400,500,501. It says scrambled when I try to tune in.

My Samsung doesn't see them, and the remote only lets me type up to 3 numbers.
larrydaniel is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 12-13-2011, 09:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Looks like it's back, but all encrypted now instead of a few being open.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #24 of 32 Old 01-13-2012, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
eaamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South mid Tn.
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 18
it is possible that it is: DVB-T or ISDB-T used in other countries.
it may be DTV for cell phones/pads.
my tuner can decode only ATSC/8-VSB but DVB tuners are in Europe and ISDB are in Brazil.
there was also mention of DVB-SH in a article.maybe we should pay more attention to our
gov. telecommunication meetings............

my HT
eaamon is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 01-13-2012, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaamon View Post

it is possible that it is: DVB-T or ISDB-T used in other countries.

No.

As noted they are MPEG4. ATSC is MPEG2 only.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 01-22-2012, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
keyboard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Looks like it's back, but all encrypted now instead of a few being open.

- Trip

Ok I guess I need a "OTA FOR DUMMIES" book. lol

I do not understand. Are these new sub-channels. I found this. Is this it?


http://www.ionair.tv/main.php
keyboard21 is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 12-08-2013, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Technopundit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

This Airbox thing is driving me nuts.  I pick up the pay channels (blanked out) on my Iview 3500 STB.

 

Nine Channels/sub-channels total on that frequency assignment.  Six normal, three scrambled.  Regularly updated EPG info for Starz.  Mere "Redzone" or "Airbox" EPG designations for the other two.  This scheme has been hanging in the balance for years now.  If some of the channels are scrambled, how can an Mpeg4 stream be made all that secure?

 

ION has three shopping channels.

 

Wednesday night Main Event wrestling is the ONLY thing on all those channels that I watch (and even that shows up thursdays on Hulu)...  Being able to decode Starz would ease some of the frustration.

 

Is a puzzlement... what a waste of bandwidth.


ANYthing but Cable!
Technopundit is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 01-23-2014, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
1incaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

You need an Airbox receiver to be able to decode the signal.  It is available only in Houston.  Receiver retails for $99.99 and HD DVR for $149.99

1incaico is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 04-12-2014, 05:53 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is this service still available in Atlanta? I live in Chattanooga but pick up ION from here. I am wondering how I could get a box and subscribe. Their website never works for me, even if I VPN from a server in a city that does have Airbox.

How much is Atlanta's Airbox subscription?
reddog007 is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 04-15-2014, 01:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gary, IN
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I know in a number of markets where Ion Media has stations, they dropped Airbox from their bandwidth, because the service was never launched. Instead, they decided to add HSN & QVC OTA to their bandwidth, & must be making money from it. I forgot when it was that Airbox was removed from WCPX Chicago, but I know it was either earlier this year, or late last year.
dave73 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off