TV Antenna to AV Receiver Connection question. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-30-2011, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Norsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kinda new to this, been researching solutions. Here is a question I've recently come to.

Scenario:
I'm going to be cutting the cord after the first of the year. I have LOS on any number of OTA channels so I'm opting to buy an interior antenna of some sort for local channels. I'd like to keep using the AVR for TV. Everything is HDMI into the AVR except the Wii. Out to TV Via HDMI as well.

Involved Equipment:

I have a Yamaha RX-V565 Receiver.
http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio..._u/?mode=model

Additional Information:
I have a spare PC that I will be turning into a HTPC at some point.



Noob Question:
Prior to pulling the trigger on the cable TV, I'd like to know what connections I need to be looking at to the AVR from an Antenna. Is it even possible?
OR
Should I just wait and attach the Antenna to a TV Tuner Card in the HTPC and then HDMI OUT to the AVR?

THERE IS NO NORSICAN, THERE IS ONLY ZUUL
Norsican is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-30-2011, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well you are going to need to attach your antenna to a ATSC tuner and there isn't one in the AVR. So you can either get a standalone tuner/DVR or use your htpc with a card. THEN connect either to your AVR via HDMI or component.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-30-2011, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Norsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacofortacos View Post

Well you are going to need to attach your antenna to a ATSC tuner and there isn't one in the AVR. So you can either get a standalone tuner/DVR or use your htpc with a card. THEN connect either to your AVR via HDMI or component.


Pretty much what I was thinking. Looks like I'll be eyeballing a tuner card sooner rather than later.

THERE IS NO NORSICAN, THERE IS ONLY ZUUL
Norsican is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 12-30-2011, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 112
The antenna needs to be connected to the TV, and the TV audio output needs to be connected to the AV receiver. Your receiver manual should tell you how to connect the TV to the receiver.
Ken.F is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-31-2011, 06:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you enter your address here and post a link to the results page back in this thread, we could suggest suitable antennas to try. Your address will not display on the results page.
arxaw is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-31-2011, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacofortacos View Post

Well you are going to need to attach your antenna to a ATSC tuner and there isn't one in the AVR. So you can either get a standalone tuner/DVR or use your htpc with a card. THEN connect either to your AVR via HDMI or component.

OR, if the TV has a tuner in it already, he can connect the antenna directly to the TV, and then run an audio cable from the TV to the AVR so as to listen to the TV audio via his good speakers instead of the crappy ones in the TV.

(aha, I see Ken said this already... oh well, maybe a bit of reinforcement won't hurt.)
jtbell is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-01-2012, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Norsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV has a Tuner in it already.


My end game is to run an HTPC to replace the DVR and house media (DVD/BRD/Music) so buying a tuner card for a PC ups my timeline a little but not by much. I have yet to choose XBMC over WMC etc.

Because I live in a house with young TV watchers, I'm trying to make smaller incremental changes rather than throwing them in the deep end right off. If it were just me, I'd have cancelled the cable months ago. It will be far easier to feed them the changes in small bites. If I can get everything to run through the AVR, It would be Far more preferable than not.

Should I be concerned with audio degradation if I run an Antenna through an HTPC?


Here's the TVFOOL Report.
As you can see I'm close to more than a few channels with little more than a couple of trees and single story buildings in the way. I can stand in my front yard and see the majority of the station antennas you see listed.

THERE IS NO NORSICAN, THERE IS ONLY ZUUL
Norsican is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-01-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This antenna should be all you need to connect to the ATSC tuner. In fact, it's probably more antenna than you need at your location. Extend the dipole rods no more than about half their full length, in a wide "V" shape.

If you have equipment interference issues, or just want to get the antenna out of the way, add a longer coax, using a coax barrel splice.

Do not buy any kind of amplified antenna because the strong nearby TV towers may overload the tuner.
arxaw is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-01-2012, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Norsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

This antenna should be all you need to connect to the ATSC tuner. In fact, it's probably more antenna than you need at your location. Extend the dipole rods no more than about half their full length, in a wide "V" shape.

If you have equipment interference issues, or just want to get the antenna out of the way, add a longer coax, using a coax barrel splice.

Do not buy any kind of amplified antenna because the strong nearby TV towers may overload the tuner.


Good info. Thanks.

THERE IS NO NORSICAN, THERE IS ONLY ZUUL
Norsican is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-19-2012, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Norsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a general rule, how far should one go before having to amp a signal on RG6 Coax?

THERE IS NO NORSICAN, THERE IS ONLY ZUUL
Norsican is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-19-2012, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Norsican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update: Bought the recommended antenna and have 43 channels.

THERE IS NO NORSICAN, THERE IS ONLY ZUUL
Norsican is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off