Samsung HDTV advanced, game mode, picture options Grayed Out in HDMI mode - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-04-2012, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Andros_Forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone!

I have a question directed at anyone with experience with Samsung's HDTVs as I am having trouble with the Picture settings. My Tv is the Samsung PN51D490 51 inch 720p 3DTV.

Most advanced Settings like Dynamic Contrast, Color Space etc. are grayed out while in HDMI mode.

Even regular settings like Tint and Color are grayed out. Picture options only allow me to change Color Tone.

I tried switching from "Entertain" mode to "Standard" mode but all those option remain unchangeable.

Game mode is grayed out as well in HDMI, TV and PC mode as well.

Advanced options are only enabled in TV mode as well as the Tint, Color etc.

Please let me know how I can get around this issue.
Andros_Forever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-05-2012, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Andros_Forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No one have any ideas or knowledge to share?
Andros_Forever is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-05-2012, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You'd have better luck asking in the display forums. This forum is more about the actual HDTV signal stuff like OTA, service providers, video distribution etc.

Look in here for threads on your TV, especially check out the owner's thread.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=167
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...highlight=d490
Beerstalker is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-03-2013, 02:39 PM
Member
 
thelastjuju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NJ/NYC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this TV and ran into the same exact issue.

Apparently, if you change the name of the source to "PC" it limits your options like this. Change it to another name and everything will come back again!
thelastjuju is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-01-2014, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
DalekWithAFez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelastjuju View Post

I just got this TV and ran into the same exact issue.

Apparently, if you change the name of the source to "PC" it limits your options like this. Change it to another name and everything will come back again!

 

I've been pulling hairs off my head for years now trying to figure out what you just told me. I registered just to tell you this since i don't do forums. The person who designed that functionality deserves to trip over his own balls. 

 

Thank you for posting the solution. Have a beer on me.

DalekWithAFez is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off