cable to HDMI - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-08-2012, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srmalcomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there a simple box that i can run my standard cable into and HDMI out of? my tv's cable input is broken, but i have an HDMI port that i could use. i have comcast cable internet and just want the basic channels so i don't use the cable company's box. any converter info would be much appreciated.
srmalcomson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-08-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 31
No, nothing simple for what you need. Not that I know of anyways.

There was a thread on here last few weeks about this.

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-08-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
RadRacer513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you're looking for a DTV box. You can't just convert the coax signal into HDMI, you have to decrypt the individual channels through a tuner box and then run the output of that to your tv. You'll have to use the tuner box to switch the channel, while leaving your TV set to the HDMI input it's on
RadRacer513 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-08-2012, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadRacer513 View Post

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you're looking for a DTV box. You can't just convert the coax signal into HDMI, you have to decrypt the individual channels through a tuner box and then run the output of that to your tv. You'll have to use the tuner box to switch the channel, while leaving your TV set to the HDMI input it's on

This... You NEED a cable box, or a tuner for a computer with an hdmi out.
sitlet is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-08-2012, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmalcomson View Post

is there a simple box that i can run my standard cable into and HDMI out of? my tv's cable input is broken, but i have an HDMI port that i could use. i have cable internet (just want the basic channels so i don't use the cable company's box). any converter info would be much appreciated.

You'd need a QAM cable tuner to choose among the hundreds of channels on that cable, then use the HDMI to transport that one channel to your TV. Why not just repair your TV's coaxial input?
domino92024 is online now  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-09-2012, 04:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 516
What is it that is "broken"? If it's just the F connector, that's probably simple to fix yourself if you have some basic skills. If not, I'd be willing to bet that the repair by a qualified tech would be inexpensive. Probably less than purchasing an external QAM tuner and IMO more convenient.
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-09-2012, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Either repair his coaxial connection, or get a QAM tuner. Not much other assistance is possible.
domino92024 is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srmalcomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use Comcast and do get internet through them. Sounds like a tuner or repair are my options. Thanks to those willing to help!
srmalcomson is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 08:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 516
If the "connector" is broken, get an estimate.
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 10:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmalcomson View Post

Sounds like a tuner or repair are my options.

Yes. The list of stand alone tuners, aka set top boxes (STB) is here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=179095 New units start at less than $130 and used ones can be found on ebay for less than $60, at times.

I'd get a repair estimate and decide which option looks better to you. If the HDTV is newer, less than 3 years old, I'd lean to getting it fixed. If it's older than that, I'd lean to getting a STB.

Picking an STB is not as straight forward as it should be. Each of the units has its own pros and cons. Do your homework before buying and see the linked topics for the currently available units. Be sure the unit you get has both a QAM tuner & ATSC (for use with an antenna). Digital tuners either come ATSC alone or ATSC & QAM.

The older units are cheaper but also have drawbacks, primarily the fact the tuners themselves don't always work as well. Some of the older QAM units don't get all QAM channels the cableco passes, while others don't read PSIP (channel remapping info).

The other option is to rent an HD box for just the local channels from Comcast. In my area it only costs $2.50 a month. Check with them for the cost in your area.

Good luck.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 03-11-2012, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 52
In the future (and it may require a minimal Cable subscription) the HD DTAs would be an option. The Motorola HD-DTA100u has RF (ch3/4) and an HDMI output. This is being rolled out and is listed on the latest rate sheet (Comcast) as a $2.50 upgrade for "limited basic" subscribers.

Some of the flat panel TVs have tuners that are very, very difficult to repair and the tuner is usually considered as part of the whole board and is not an available separate part.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-11-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Topic 'cleaned up'.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off