LG HDTV will not pick QAM channels but other devices will. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 04-05-2012, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
puregenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a LG HDTV, a cheap AOC envision 19" HDTV and the Magnavox MDR515H. I have digital economy service and high speed internet from Comcast in the San Francisco Bay Area. When I connect coaxial cable to the AOC and MDR515H, I am able to tune to some DTV channels. 5.1 & 11.1 are the ones that work best. When I connect to the LG TV, I get nothing. Whether I channel scan or manually navigate it does not pick up any DTV content whatsoever. Does anyone have an opinion as to the reason for this. The manual for the LG TV says it has a QAM-256 tuner.
puregenius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by puregenius View Post

When I connect to the LG TV, I get nothing. Whether I channel scan or manually navigate it does not pick up any DTV content whatsoever. Does anyone have an opinion as to the reason for this. The manual for the LG TV says it has a QAM-256 tuner.

My guess is that you are scanning ATSC (antenna) vs. QAM (cable) channels. If you'd given a model, we could help further.
gbynum is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
puregenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The model number for the LG TV is 32LH30. THE MDR515H is definitely scanning ATSC, so the TV should at least get the same results right?
puregenius is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 11:54 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
It looks like you don't have to choose between Cable or Antenna when doing the scan, it must just scan whatever is attached?

Possibly your channels are there (were actually found) but are using different channel numbers than your other TV's do. Maybe one of the sets re-assigns the numbers based on PSIP data and the LG doesn't?

Or maybe the LG is broken. Did you buy it new?

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post


Possibly your channels are there (were actually found) but are using different channel numbers than your other TV's do. Maybe one of the sets re-assigns the numbers based on PSIP data and the LG doesn't?

That would be my guess. The OP needs to figure out the virtual channel numbers. Might be a good idea to go to the HDTV local forums and find the one that is specific for his area and ask for the channel assignments there. Might be as simple as that.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 01:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
How is the LG connected? Maybe it's not seeing the raw signal on the coax?

The 515's coax circuit passes the raw signal thru so a TV attached to coax out from the Mag 515 will see that signal and any channels in it.

Maybe bypass other components and run incoming coax only to the LG and scan?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The LG 32LH30 HDTV is a 2009 model. I would return it for a refund, since you must of got a refurbished model that has a broken cable input.
retiredengineer is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
puregenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

It looks like you don't have to choose between Cable or Antenna when doing the scan, it must just scan whatever is attached?

Possibly your channels are there (were actually found) but are using different channel numbers than your other TV's do. Maybe one of the sets re-assigns the numbers based on PSIP data and the LG doesn't?

Or maybe the LG is broken. Did you buy it new?

I am starting to think it is defective. I bought it new but never attempted to scan for channels. It was always connected to a cable box. Thanks for the thoughts.
puregenius is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 04-06-2012, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
puregenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

How is the LG connected? Maybe it's not seeing the raw signal on the coax?

The 515's coax circuit passes the raw signal thru so a TV attached to coax out from the Mag 515 will see that signal and any channels in it.

Maybe bypass other components and run incoming coax only to the LG and scan?

I go from the wall to a splitter and run one line to the 515 and the other to the LG. I decided to remove the splitter and see if going from the wall to the LG would make a difference. It did not. It picks up TV and CATV fine, but no CADTV. I think the QAM tuner is defective.
puregenius is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 04-07-2012, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the TV have one or two coax inputs? If two try the other one since you may be connected to the analog tuner since you are getting analog channels.
walford is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 04-07-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,447
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
The TV only has one RF input.
Ratman is online now  
post #12 of 19 Old 04-07-2012, 12:44 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Link to the manual-

http://www.lg.com/lgecs.downloadFile...M000224764.pdf

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 04-07-2012, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I hope this is a defective connector and not another owner who didn't RTFM.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 04-07-2012, 05:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@puregenious,
After the scan, did you step through every channel number (using channel UP/DN on the remote), and not just the ones where you expected the channels to be?
arxaw is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 04-07-2012, 06:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,447
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I hope this is a defective connector and not another owner who didn't RTFM.

With a defective connector, one would think that the analog cable channels would not work. RTFM is always a good recommendation though. Did you look through it? The link has been provided above.
Ratman is online now  
post #16 of 19 Old 04-08-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

With a defective connector, one would think that the analog cable channels would not work. RTFM is always a good recommendation though. Did you look through it? The link has been provided above.

True. A defective connector probably wouldn't work period for a digital or analog signal. No, I didn't look thru the manual. I figured the OP would do that because it's his tv, not mine. We both know there are owners who'd rather ask questions first before digging thru the manual. However, if he did check the manual (no mention of that fact), and he still can't figure it out, that's a different matter.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 04-08-2012, 11:53 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I looked at the manual (wasn't easy to find) a few days ago before I posted my first response. I found it a bit strange that (apparently) there is no setting in the TV to choose between scanning for OTA or scanning for Cable. But I've never messed with any LG TV's. Just one stinkin' LG refrigerator that we bought 6 years ago... mistake But maybe I missed something in the TV manual about scanning?

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 04-08-2012, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I could not find anything in the manual either which implied that the Tuner(s) should find both the analog, ATSC digital and QAM digital signals. It certainly is strange that the OP is getting SD analog channels like 2 and 4 and is not also getting HD digital channels named 2-1 or 4-1.
walford is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 04-08-2012, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The linked manual shows, on page 57, that you can display a list of stored channels after scanning; does it show anything?

I'm with the rest ... per the manual, QAM is included in the single scan.

It discusses scan order ... it is not unusual for each of ATSC and QAM scans to take as long as an hour ... by ANY chance, are you interrupting scan after it is partially done ... like maybe it says ATSC scan complete?
gbynum is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off