No video but audio via cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-27-2012, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
skowser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

If this thread is in the wrong forum please feel free to move it.

Here is my problem. Today, while watching TV, i had audio but no video. Here is my setup: Cablevision Scientific Atlanta 8300HD DVR box, Sony Bravia KDL-55EX710, Onkyo TX-sr606 receiver. The box is connected to the receiver over HDMI and the receiver connects to the TV over HDMI. I also have a PS3 connected thru the receiver over HDMI.

I switched out the cable box this morning for the one in my bedroom (scientific atlanta 4250HD) and put the 8300 in my bedroom. Both of thee boxes worked fine when switched.

So my question is, what the heck is wrong???
skowser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-27-2012, 07:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,256
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Switch them back and see if it works. Maybe it just needed a power cycle (hard reset).
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-27-2012, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
skowser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That seemed to do it! Thx!
skowser is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-27-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,256
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Many "problems" are resolved by unplugging devices from wall power for a few minutes.
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-27-2012, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
skowser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is still happening intermittently. I just had to reset it again. Any other thoughts? (this is the 3rd or 4th box i've had from cablevision over the past few months and they all seem to do the same thing)
skowser is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-27-2012, 02:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,256
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Connect the HDMI from the cable box directly to the TV. Take the Onkyo out of the loop.
Ratman is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off