Providence, RI: What Antenna should I use - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-02-2012, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bicho6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My house is 3 miles from the transmitters and from what TV Fool is telling me I can pick up everything I want with an indoor settop setup. Judging from the results below will I be able to get away with an settop aentenna and if so does anyone recommend a good low profile unit?


http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...de650948392b85





Not sure why the image isn't showing, I'm using the correct tags
bicho6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-02-2012, 08:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For your closest stations, you can use most anything that does not have an amplifier, perhaps even just a short piece of wire stuck into the TV's antanna coax port would work. Seriously, I would try a piece of wire first, before buying anything.

Or, this budget antenna should work fine.
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103077
arxaw is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-02-2012, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bicho6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

For your closest stations, you can use most anything that does not have an amplifier, perhaps even just a short piece of wire stuck into the TV's antanna coax port would work. Seriously, I would try a piece of wire first, before buying anything.

Or, this budget antenna should work fine.
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103077

No kidding, is it because I'm so close to the stations? I dont often look at the back of my TV but I have a panasonic plasma, I hope it has a coax input.

The wire idea, would you recommend a clothes hanger?
bicho6 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-02-2012, 09:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. You are practically sitting on top of the stations' transmitters.

A coat hanger wire would be too large diameter. Something smaller gauge would be a better fit. If you have a piece of coax a foot or so long, remove all the shielding and outer insulation and just use the copper wire in the middle. Stick it in the coax port and run a channel scan for digital antenna channels. You may be pleasantly surprised at the results.
arxaw is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-02-2012, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bicho6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Yes. You are practically sitting on top of the stations' transmitters.

A coat hanger wire would be too large diameter. Something smaller gauge would be a better fit. If you have a piece of coax a foot or so long, remove all the shielding and outer insulation and just use the copper wire in the middle. Stick it in the coax port and run a channel scan for digital antenna channels. You may be pleasantly surprised at the results.

Can't wait to give it a shot, thanks
bicho6 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-02-2012, 09:40 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,832
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Please put a location in the title of all antenna help threads. See my edit.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-05-2012, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't know what your situation is, but if you have a space to put a larger antenna (attic or on the roof), you can not only get all the Providence stations but also all the Boston stations. I am in Pawtucket. I have a RS antenna just lying on the rafters in my attic pointed towards the Needham towers. I get every RI station perfectly and all the Boston stations as well. It just gives you a lot more opportunities to watch what you want.

SMK
RoyGBiv is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off