Pelham, NH: Antenna help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
geot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any help will be appreciated. New to this hope I am doing it correctly. Also has anyone tried the Eagle Aspen Rotor 100. Thinking of using this for my antenna. Going to bypass the power so I do not loose any signal.

see below for link
geot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a similar rotor, which may be a clone of same. No problems, except the need to re-calibrate the aim occasionally.

YMMV
arxaw is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 11:00 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by geot View Post

Any help will be appreciated. New to this hope I am doing it correctly. Also has anyone tried the Eagle Aspen Rotor 100. Thinking of using this for my antenna. Going to bypass the power so I do not loose any signal.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...de65b22c0dea56

Welcome to AVS. No, you're not doing it correctly. Do take the time to look at other threads so you'll know some things. Just a few minutes would have told you..

1. We don't accept "generic" thread titles. Every title needs to be specific as possible. See my edit.

2. ALL antenna help threads MUST have a location in the thread title. Again, see my edit

3. We don't allow bumping to get the post count up. Post a bit ly link without the http stuff or just give us your zip code. Or ask a Mod. We can insert the link FOR you. There are ways so you don't have to litter the thread with bumps. Once again, see my edit to your first post. No trouble at all. Happy to do it.

4. Also, "loose" means "not tight." You want your pants loose. You don't want to LOSE signal. Grouchy, today, ain't I?

Please take time and at least minimal effort to look around to see how we do things here. It'll help you in the long run.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
TV fool link in post #1 doesn't work because it is broken in the middle (when I tried it), but link in post #3 quote does:
www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3dde65b22c0dea56
Quote:


Going to bypass the power so I do not loose any signal.

What power for what? You're going to bypass the power for the rotor?

What antenna are you going to put on the rotor?

What signals do you want? If you are happy with the signals coming from about 170 degrees, you don't need a rotor. Less things to go wrong in the middle of winter.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 03:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Thanks, Rabbit

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 05:00 PM
Member
 
jimmyv2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester NH
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When i lived in Salem (next town over) i used a radio shack VU-120 and was very happy with it Got all boston stations ,Plus 2 ri stations and 9 and 11 on VHF from the back side just dandy! the only issue i had there in salem and where i am now In Machester is getting 50

JIMMY
jimmyv2000 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-05-2012, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Tschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, NH
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geot View Post

Any help will be appreciated.

I'm in Milford NH so my situation is a little different. I use separate VHF and UHF antennas. That eliminates the need for a rotor other then playing and fine tuning.

9 and 11 on on VHF and the Boston stations are UHF. There are couple of new Binnie stations on VHF low but so far they are no show and from what I have have seen on Cable I'm not all that interested in the programming. I assume they are going to be translators of WYCN and WBIN out of Nashua but I'm just guessing.

Think about what stations you really want to watch and see if you can come up with a way to do it without a rotor.
Tschmidt is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-08-2012, 05:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:


Also has anyone tried the Eagle Aspen Rotor 100.

Yes;
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=840847

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off