SA/Cisco Uverse settop box output? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-10-2012, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the SA - Cisco set top box that comes with Uverse output both component & HDMI at the same time?

I have a few channels that have real bad sound distortion when running through any of my Onkyo receivers. The one TV that does not have a receiver & plugs directly into the TV plays those bad stations fine.

What I wanted to do is leave the HDMI lines as they are for most of the stations & run a separate component cable set directly to the TV's bypassing the receiver for those that are having a problem..
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-10-2012, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
What I wanted to do is leave the HDMI lines as they are for most of the stations & run a separate component cable set directly to the TV's bypassing the receiver for those that are having a problem..

Component carries video only.
SAM64 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-10-2012, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Component carries video only.

Meant all 5 wires 3 vid & 2 sound or possibly the 3 vid wires + an optical sound line. Main thing is cutting out the Onkyo for a handful of stations.
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-10-2012, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am not familiar with that box but most will not output HDMI and component at the same time. Try just running the audio to the TV. Then just mute the receiver and turn up the volume on the TV.
HDMI Guy is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-11-2012, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tested some connections.I was able to run HDMI to the receiver then to the TV as well as Component/Audio directly from the SA/Cisco box to the TV. Switching from HDMI 1 input coming off the receiver to component input from the CA/Cisco box solves the problem with the channels that had screwed up sound.
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off