Samsung Update time error - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Westark9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
un55d6000sfxza samsung

update time
Your time or date is incorrect, and your network is not connected. Please update the time and date information through the date, time & location settings.

Samsung says it is a AT&T Uverse problem AT&T says it is a Samsung problem! It will not go away have reset tv reset the Uverse just stays in the middle of the screen. Can someone help me please!!!!!
Westark9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
U should be able to manually set the time WITHOUT the Internet. If this doesn't work then TV questionable.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Westark9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have manually rest it and auto reset the time and date! Samsung says that since it is not on all inputs that it. Is AT&T's problem
Westark9 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-20-2012, 10:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westark9 View Post

Samsung says that since it is not on all inputs that it. Is AT&T's problem

Uh? What? Que?

So Samsung is telling you this TV REQUIRES (not an option) for the TV to work. Does that sound right to you?

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-21-2012, 01:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How close to correct is the %TVs time?
Are your time zone and daylight time settings correct?
Is your time being kept on the TV or on the cable Set top Box? normally the cable company keeps the time on the STB since that is where the Guide and PVR scheduling is done from.
walford is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-21-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,309
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Is it a new TV?
Sounds to me like either:
1) TV problem
2) You didn't read the manual or complete the initial (first time) setup.

OTOH...
if you are trying to update the firmware for some reason, your TV's date/time setting in wrong or you don't have an internet/network connection to your TV.

Secondly... is the message generated from the TV or the UVerse box?

More info would be helpful.
Ratman is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-27-2012, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
White67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same exact problem. I can actually watch Uverse through/around the black box giving me the error. But not matter what I do to set up date/time, the black box will not go away! It's not Uverse. The message is not coming from AT&T. Especially since I can watch a TV show around the giant black box. The error message is coming from the TV. I've unplugged the TV. I've turned it on and off. I manually set the date and time numerous times. I've let it auto set date and time. No matter what I do I keep getting the same error messge. Grrrrr:mad:
White67 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-27-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,309
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Disconnect UVerse equipment from the TV. Hook up a DVD player and/or an antenna. If problem persists, the TV has a problem. CAll Sumsung for service/support (and don't mention UVerse).

If no problem with antenna or DVD player, but only with UVerse... you get the idea.
Ratman is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-29-2012, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
xt1nct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the same error. How do I get rid of this? I have Verizon Fios and I KNOW from testing everything that it not related to the STB. Although I've tried changing every setting there is for the time/date/location and I've even hooked in to the house network thinking this would auto correct and nothing!
xt1nct is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off