HDCP-020 error using hdmi and analog video out at same time - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 06-16-2012, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If this is not the right forum for this question, please let me know.

I have a SA Exp. 4250HDC STB connected (1) to Panasonic P65ST50 Plasma via HDMI and (2) to an SD DVR (ReplayTV) via analog video out. I am getting the HDCP-020 handshake error when the TV is off - SD DVR sees video error message but gets sound. As many have reported, this error appears on non-HDMI video out connections (even s-video out) when the TV is off as the STB cannot make the HDMI handshake. I wanted to see what you all thought might be the best option for me to work around this issue while keeping my SD DVR:

1. connect STB via component to TV (through receiver) and optical/digital audio out to receiver. In theory, this should not result in loss of picture quality. Can anyone comment on that? What about loss of sound quality using digital/optical audit out versus HDMI?
2. try another STB from Brighthouse - I think they have a Samsung model (#?), but I expect this is a universal HDMI STB issue from other posts I have seen.
3. connect STB via HDMI through receiver to TV. I do not currently have an HDMI compatible receiver, but I am curious if the receiver will keep the handshake intact when in standby (for example, when recording overnight). Anyone have experience with that?

Others have posted about using an HDMI switch to make the handshake with STB when TV is off. However, I have tried that with a HDMI switch recently purchased and that did not work for me.
thefish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 06-17-2012, 04:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Your option 1 will work fine. Option 2 and 3 probably not. Which HDMI switch did you try? You need an active, powered switch like the two-way switch from monoprice (just under $25 as I remember). lots of people are using this and report it works perfectly in keeping the HDCP copy protection protocol "alive" when the HDMI-connected TV is "off".
texasbrit is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 06-17-2012, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
thanks for the advice. the switch I used it not powered, so it didn't work. I picked up an HDMI receiver to try option 3, but it is good to know that option 1 will work without any loss of quality. thanks.
thefish is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 06-18-2012, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, an unpowered switch won't solve the problem.
texasbrit is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 06-24-2012, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
option 1 was the only one that worked. didn't notice any change in PQ. tried option 3 by running it through an AVR3312ci last night and it did not work. thanks for your help.
thefish is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 06-27-2012, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
As I posted, using the right HDMI splitter will also work....
texasbrit is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 07-06-2012, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
tasnam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the SA 8300HD DVR and get the HDCP-019 or HDCP-020 error codes.

I have read on this site that it is a firmware issue.

Is this "as easy" as calling TW and having them update my set top?

Thanks
tasnam is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 07-08-2012, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't know if they do firmware updates. They have only swapped out boxes for me.
thefish is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-29-2012, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
Soron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the same problem with an SA 4250HDC cable box. Did swapping out the cable box help ? Or did you try something else ?
Soron is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-31-2012, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Same problem with different cable box. I ended up using component cables.
thefish is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Samsung , Panasonic Viera Tc P65st50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off