Why can't I get my HDTV digital converter box to work? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-17-2012, 09:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
My parents moved to a new place & are not going to be using cable for a while & wanted to keep using their old SD Sharp 40" tube TV.

So I bought them a digital converter box so they could still watch OTA broadcasts.
The bought the AccessHD DTA 1080D converter box, pictured here:
http://www.digital-tv-converter.net/ProductImages/dta1080d/DTA1080D_Box_lrg.gif


I hooked it up properly, hooked the antenna to it, made sure the TV was set to receive from an antenna as the source.
I set the channel to 4 & turned everything on.
I am supposed to select "search for channels" & when I do, it takes only 3-5 seconds to do so (the manual states it should take several minutes) & then it returns back with nothing.
The channel defaults to channel 2-1 & it is blank. The signal meter is at 0 at all times. When I try to change a channel, it just tells me to first select "channel search", which again does nothing.

I went out & bought a $80 "HDTV" antenna at Best Buy in case my older rabbit ears antenna was at fault. That did nothing. The converter box will not pick up even one channel, even though all the menus for it all work fine.

Is the Box at fault or is it the TV/cables/antenna?
wtfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 04:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 327
1. Check with the neighbors to make sure there actually is reception in the area. Digital TV coverage is actually quite a bit less than the old analog coverage.

2. Get a replacement converter. It should take longer to scan when there are no channels than if there are many with strong signals.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Agreed. Even if you had no antenna, the converter box should still take at least 45 seconds to do a complete scan. Definately not 3-4 seconds.

Just for curiousity can you post your parents tvfool report to see what reception is like in their area?
mikepier is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikepier View Post

Agreed. Even if you had no antenna, the converter box should still take at least 45 seconds to do a complete scan. Definately not 3-4 seconds.
Just for curiousity can you post your parents tvfool report to see what reception is like in their area?

here is the graph from tvfool after I entered their address

http://www.tvfool.com/modeling/tmp/1349/99e/bf8dc9b/Radar-All.png
wtfer is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 09:23 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

here is the graph from tvfool after I entered their address
http://www.tvfool.com/modeling/tmp/1349/99e/bf8dc9b/Radar-All.png

You should defiantly be able to get something in. Make sure you're not using an amplified antenna.

Just to make sure everything is right. Double check that the antenna is hooked in the ANTENNA port on the converter box and cable going to the TV is connected to OUT TO TV port( or however it's listed ) on the converter box.

Are you searching for channels from the converter box or the TV? You should be doing from the box. And the TV it doesn't matter if it's set to antenna or not. You not tuning channels in from the TV you're doing it from the converter box.
BCF68 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-19-2012, 03:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

here is the graph from tvfool after I entered their address
http://www.tvfool.com/modeling/tmp/1349/99e/bf8dc9b/Radar-All.png

Return that $80 antenna from Best Buy, you do not need it.
Your rabbit ears should work, provided it is a UHF/VHF antenna. The 2 rabbit ears are for VHF, the loop or bowtie is for UHF. Similiar to this:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103077

Point the antenna towards the NE where the towers are.
mikepier is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-19-2012, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Sounds like a bad converter box, unless there's some step in the menu that isn't set right.

At your location, there should be tons of signal. A set of rabbit ears should get more than enough signal....you might even need an attenuator or FM Trap, to get the signals low enough to not overload the box.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-19-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Another thing....
Be sure you are using the correct connection (on the back) for the antenna input, and the correct one for RF Output (if you're using channel 3 or 4 on the TV set).
They are easy to get swapped around, and can cause some problems.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off