Comcast without Converter Box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-26-2012, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SlackerCSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast. I have a TV in the basement that I rarely use - so I don't want to rent another box from Comcast. When I plug the coax TV cable into my TV, I get about a dozen stations (ABC, NBC, FOX, etc). I'm okay with that, but I'd like to be able to use my surround sound setup for the sound.

Is there a box I can put in the middle? Basically, coax goes into the box, and component/hdmi go to the TV and rca/optical go to my receiver. Would a regular old converter box (http://www.amazon.com/Magnavox-DTV-Digital-Analog-Converter/dp/B0045Y1IMQ/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1340742378&sr=8-2&keywords=converter+box) work?
SlackerCSB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-26-2012, 01:41 PM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you know if the tv is picking up Comcast's analog channels or Clear-Qam ones? Ie, are you switching to channels 3,4 or 5 or 17.1 23.1 etc?

If the former? Is the TV HD compatible? If not that an SD Converter box will probably be good enough, but I don't know if one exists with digital out? You can probably get sterero out of it happily and may even get something emulated with ProLogic. This box would work for that scenario: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003OQGJV6/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00

However, if you're wanting HD, the options get more exciting. The first thing to check would be if the TV itself had a digital audio output and try that. The digital tuner is in the TV, so that's where the audio is decoded. There are HD Clear qam boxes out there, but the early ones are hard to use and are expensive.
rdoac is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-26-2012, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SlackerCSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.

The channels are 17.1, 23.1, etc.

The TV is HD compatible.

TV does not have a "working" audio output.
SlackerCSB is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-26-2012, 01:55 PM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not quite sure what you mean by "working", see if it has a digital out and try it anway, on mine it's a coax, so a simple rca lead was good enough. The sound is output before the audio decoder of the tv works on it, so there's a good change it will work even if the speakers are hanging off having been eaten by your dog.. (Told you I didn't know what you meant by "working"..).

If not, I picked up an HD box made by Samsung. It's fairly horrid though as it won't use the psip channel data, so if the channel is on cable channel 65, but psip says it's 17.1, it'll come over as 65-1.

Also, there was no way to get . or -, so you had to land on the first channel and channel up through it's subchannels.

A quick search of eBay brought up this:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Samsung-DTB-H260F-HD-TV-Digital-Tuner-Converter-Box-/300732165024?pt=US_Cable_TV_Boxes&hash=item460508aba0

Not sure if it's better or even if it does Clear Qam..
rdoac is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-26-2012, 02:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,455
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Take the optical (or coax) digital audio output from the TV and connect it to your surround sound receiver.
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-26-2012, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
The sound is output before the audio decoder of the tv works on it,

Uh, no.
SAM64 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-27-2012, 11:34 AM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Quote:
The sound is output before the audio decoder of the tv works on it,
Uh, no.

Ok, amazing over simplified and badly worded.. My Bad..
rdoac is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Samsung

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off