HDMI 1.4 15M cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AXMAN17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have just purchased a 15m hdmi 1.4 cable, connected it upto my ps3 and all I get is "mode not supported" I only get this for 1080p when I change setting to 1080i it's fine.
I have also connected my old cable back to my ps3 and I can set it to 1080p not problems.

My tv is PS63A756 Samsung.

Really weird can someone please help ..

Thanks in advance

smile.gif
AXMAN17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Use the old cable if works without problems and return the new cable. wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by AXMAN17 View Post

..."mode not supported"...
...usually means the source and the sink negotiated an appropriate resolution, but the signal is degraded enough when it gets to the sink that the sink cannot recognize it as the negotiated resolution. This is supported by the fact that you get a picture at 1080i. The higher the resolution and color depth, the shorter distance you will have a usable signal. Make sure you have DeepColor turned off.
AXMAN17 likes this.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AXMAN17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks for that

So is there some form of booster / amplifier on the market that will help ?

Thanks
AXMAN17 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
There are equalizers you can add to the sink side of the cable. If you get one, make sure it has its own power supply. The ones that draw their power from the 5V line of the HDMI cable don't work very well. For that matter, the ones with power supplies don't work very well, either. There is more to the problem than amplification/equalization can fix. And a lot of TVs employ equalization for high speed signals already.

FWIW you should be able to do 15m at 1080p60 with 24 bit color. Did you make sure DeepColor is turned off on the PS3? 36 bit DeepColor requires 50% more bandwidth than 24 bit.

If a good passive HDMI cable doesn't do the job for you, you are looking at using an active cable (Redmere based for instance) or some kind of extender product (like HDBaseT over Cat 6 cable).
AXMAN17 likes this.
Colm is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Point 1: The old cable works
Point 2: The new cable doesn't

So now for the question: What are/were you expecting by getting new cable? And... you shouldn't need boosters/equalizers for a 3' HDMI cable. Especially since the old one works fine. wink.gif

Return the new cable for a refund.
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ The OP states that a 15 meter cable was purchased. Maybe the old cable was shorter.
djams is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

^ The OP states that a 15 meter cable was purchased. Maybe the old cable was shorter.
Perhaps....
I will admit my old eyes saw 1.5m. My bad.

Either way, Assuming the cables (old and new) are of equal length, my question is still probably a good one. tongue.gif
The OP needs to fill in the blanks. wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 03:39 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

^ The OP states that a 15 meter cable was purchased. Maybe the old cable was shorter.

Why on earth would he need a 49 foot HDMI cable?
BCF68 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 04:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Because they sell them that long. biggrin.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 235
I thought there was no such thing as an HDMI "1.4" cable. Maybe an HDMI "1.4a" would work better rolleyes.gif
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCF68 View Post

Why on earth would he need a 49 foot HDMI cable?
Perhaps the PS3 is in the entertainment rack far from the TV rolleyes.gif
Skylinestar is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 09:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I thought there was no such thing as an HDMI "1.4" cable. Maybe an HDMI "1.4a" would work better rolleyes.gif
smile.gif
You are of course correct that there is no such thing as a version specific cable. I used to take the time to point this out, but it just got tiresome. Most folks don't really care, it seems; and a few get all testy about it. Just not worth it. :banghead:
djams is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 07-07-2012, 10:24 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post

Perhaps the PS3 is in the entertainment rack far from the TV rolleyes.gif

49 feet? Is his TV 240 inches?
BCF68 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 07-08-2012, 12:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AXMAN17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Thanks for all the replays

I need a 15m cable as I am looking to setup a projector in one of my rooms so need to feed the cable around the room, I am just testing the cables before laying them, which is when I hit this issue.

Hope that clears up confusion over length of cable
AXMAN17 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 07-08-2012, 01:14 AM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
whether or not you're having issues with the cable and the PS3 doesn't mean everything will be ok or be messed up with the projector. So the fact you're having issue with the PS3 doesn't tell you much. You'll just have to connect it to the projector. Maybe an amp will work maybe it will present it's own sets of issues.
AXMAN17 likes this.
BCF68 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 07-08-2012, 01:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AXMAN17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Colm

Your advice on switching deep colour off has done the trick and is now transmitting in 1080p.

Perfect and thank you

So does this impair the picture quality at all ?

Thanks again

smile.gifsmile.gif
AXMAN17 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 07-08-2012, 01:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AXMAN17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes understood

But I am glad I checked the cables, i actually have two cables that i want to run and one certainly is faulty.

Thanks anyway and your right I need to test with projector as well.
AXMAN17 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 07-08-2012, 03:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by AXMAN17 View Post

So does this impair the picture quality at all ?
smile.gifsmile.gif
You be the judge. Try both modes using a shorter cade. FWIW if you are playing BD, it is encoded at 24 bits per pixel. That is good enough for over 16M colors and the human eye can discrimate something like 10m.
AXMAN17 likes this.
Colm is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 07-08-2012, 03:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AXMAN17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice one

Your time and expertise is appreciated.

I am just starting my project so I am sure I will hit a few snags one the way.

Thanks again and I may be in touch in the coming months .

smile.gif
AXMAN17 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off