Digital Cable Box conversion to HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 08-06-2012, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
seiberr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, I just recently bought a LED HDTV and I have a Dish Network digital cable box with no HDMI outputs. I'm wondering if there is a way I can convert the coax to an HDMI input to the television? Would love to hear responses and a quick fix I hope!
seiberr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 08-06-2012, 11:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,525
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Can you run coax out from the cable box to the ANT/CABLE input of your tv and then set your tv to cable and scan?
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Upgrade the Dish Network service to HD if you want HD service.

With no HDM output, it's probably just a standard def receiver which will limit you to either the RF signal on channel 3/4 or the standard A/V connections (red/yellow/white).
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 04:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
seiberr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I can run a coax from my the box to my TV, however I only receive standard definition that way. I'm trying to find a way to getr HD out from the standard box. Could I use a digital to HDMI converter box? Run the coax from the Dish Digital standard definition box to the converter and then the HDMI from the converter to the television?
seiberr is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 05:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,638
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 313
You cannot magically convert a signal from an SD receiver to output HD. You have to buy or rent an HD capable receiver from Dish.
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 06:40 AM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by seiberr View Post

Yes I can run a coax from my the box to my TV, however I only receive standard definition that way.

Because it's a standard definition box. You need to order HD service as others have said. Even if you had somehow obtained a HD box without HD service you're not going to get HD. I suspect you also have a dish that won't work with HD service either. Just call up Dish Network and order the service. You'll get the proper dish and box.
BCF68 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBTITLE: Are You Sure About That???
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Can you run coax out from the cable box to the ANT/CABLE input of your tv and then set your tv to cable and scan?
.
It sounds like you're asking to OP to scan for ClearQAM channels. But, isn't that a "Cable Only" option??? redface.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 04:10 PM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

SUBTITLE: Are You Sure About That???
.
.
It sounds like you're asking to OP to scan for ClearQAM channels. But, isn't that a "Cable Only" option??? redface.gif

Yep satellite doesn't use QAM.
BCF68 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 05:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,638
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Doesn't matter either way. Whether cable, FiOS, satellite or whatever. RF (coax) output from a provider's receiver will be a modulated NTSC (VSB) standard definition signal.
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 08-07-2012, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBTITLE: Just Trying to Clarify Things for the OP...
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Doesn't matter either way. Whether cable, FiOS, satellite or whatever. RF (coax) output from a provider's receiver will be a modulated NTSC (VSB) standard definition signal.
.
SURE it matters! eek.gif

A 'Channel Scan' on Cable or FiOS will detect SEVERAL ClearQAM channels while, AFAIK (never having used Satellite) a 'Channel Scan' on a Satellite STB will only detect the RF3/4 NTSC (and display whatever content the Satellite STB is currently tuned to). So why waste 15+ minutes scanning? Just manually tune to NTSC 3/4. cool.gif

I just wanted to point out to the OP that, IMHO, Otto Pylot's suggestion didn't seem very useful. If you have a SD STB (WAG since there's no HDMI output), whether Cable, FiOS or Satellite, you're going to get SD. If you want HD, you're (i.e. the OP) going to need a HD STB with HDMI and/or Component outputs. IIRC, S-Video and Composite will usually display a 'Postage Stamp' 16:9, requiring a ZOOM, instead of a Full Screen of data bits. frown.gif

I'm over 60 and just watching TV has become 'so interesting' since the introduction of ATSC to OTA *AND* the subsequent, NON- MANDATORY follow-up by Cable to dump NTSC, constantly shuffle the PSIP data for the ClearQAM channels, and thus, for 'Joe Public', require a STB / $$$ for *EACH* TV, DVR, VCR, yada, yada, yada... rolleyes.giftongue.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 08-08-2012, 05:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,638
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

[.
SURE it matters! eek.gif
A 'Channel Scan' on Cable or FiOS will detect SEVERAL ClearQAM channels while, AFAIK (never having used Satellite) a 'Channel Scan' on a Satellite STB will only detect the RF3/4 NTSC (and display whatever content the Satellite STB is currently tuned to).

Sorry, but using the RF/coax output will be the same from any provider's STB. It will always be NTSC on the TV's channel 3 or 4.
Ratman is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 08-08-2012, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
From Clearto land: Just manually tune to NTSC 3/4. OMG why not watch VHS with 3 movies on a 120 minute tape too...eek.gif I can't stand to watch SD on cable let alone modulated Ch.3/4 output.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off