Using a 6' Dish with a DirecTV HD HR-22 receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-26-2012, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bshepherdwks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Honduras and I am trying to set up my DirecTV receiver (HR-22) with a 6' dish, which I am told by the residence is necessary in order to pick up the DirecTV Satellite 3 101.1 @ 223.61 degrees, and an AZ of 65.1 degrees.
Can some one tell me which SWM I should use with this 6'dish ( which is from an older DirecTV hookup)
bshepherdwks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-26-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
With that dish you can use any circular Ku LNB, I would not try and use one of the SWM models since they are for picking up multiple satellites on an arc.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-27-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Since the satellite is located only about 25-deg away from straight up,
ANY DirecTV dish should work, presuming it has a clear view to the satellite.
With a multiple LNB, this will also permit reception of satellites at different
positions. For HD, you need a Slimdish for 99, 101 and 103-degrees.
Click on "DirecTV USA" for each satellite position to see list of programs:
http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/america.html

LARGE dishes are only needed in Alaska & Hawaii with small elevation angles:
http://www.sadoun.com/Sat/Order/Dishes/DirecTV-satellite-dish.htm
http://www.sadoun.com/Sat/Installation/Satellite-Heading-Calculator.htm

PS: DirecTV 3 has been replaced by DirecTV 4S and 8:
http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/directvusa101.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DirecTV_satellite_fleet
holl_ands is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-27-2012, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
He needs the gain of the larger dish because he is so far off the boresight and the EIRP is low. I used to correspond with someone who was operating a pirate cable TV service in Venezuela, and he used to have to use dishes that were ten to twelve feet in diameter, and the problem he ran into was that at 101 degrees, there were three satellites operating in that "slot" a few tenths of a degree apart, and he actually had to target two of them with one dish and one with the other.

The larger dishes are also vulnerable to the "migration" effects of the satellite as it makes its daily drift through its figure eight pattern in the sky. You might need to learn at what time the satellites are at the crossing point of the figure eight and peak it at that time.

Last I knew, DirecTV would not allow United States multiple dwelling system operators to use dishes larger than 4 feet because of the tradeoff that was incurred by actually losing signal from one satellite because the beamwidth of such a large dish was so tight.

I have not had any reports regarding to reception of Ka band signals outside of the continental United States. I believe that the EIRP footprint tapers off more sharply at those higher frequencies, and someone desperate to get those signals in Honduras might need separate dishes for 99 and 103 with the SWM feedhorn deliberately mispositioned to the prime focal point.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-27-2012, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
http://www.satbeams.com/footprints?lat=0&lng=0&zoom=1&beam=7383&type=normal&name=Temporary

Here is the beam coverage and why he needs a 6' dish.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-28-2013, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
roatansat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the most common installation in order to recieve directv in honduras is to use a 1.8 meter antena and point at the 101 sat . the sw lnb dont seem to work.we use eagle aspen dual lnb and a 3x4 multiswitch or 3x8 depending on amount of recievers and this is sd only
also you need 1 antenna per satelite .(we are in the process of trying some hd using equipment for alaska. but no luck yet)

i have a dish network system installed and runing using 1antenna 1.8 meter with 2 lnb to recieve hd and sd of satelites 72.7 and 77
this is the best option for anyone requiring hd with american packages(canadian system also works pretty good but the programing is diferrent from canadian systems)

i install antennas and a receiver for about $1200.00
for more info
you can email me to skyroatan@gmail.com phone 504 99828487.
also it is ilegal to use directv outside of the united states........however for those of us
who cant afford to miss the cowboys game or game of thrones...it can work
roatansat is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-04-2013, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
vicinhonduras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help installing my Directv in Honduras. I live in Comayagua, Please Help
vicinhonduras is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off