Comcast HD image “too big” - not an aspect setting issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-03-2012, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week everything on Comcast HD was fine.
Over the weekend, I noticed the problem - during a baseball game in HD, the score display in the upper left only showed the visitors half of the display. The same problem was visible on the Weather Channel - graphics along the edge were only partly visible.
I tried all the aspect settings - they made the problem worse (including 4:3), as none of them make the source image smaller.
My first thought was that Comcast made some change, but I reviewed my settings in case I accidentally changed something. So, I rebooted the DVR - same problem after.
Current display related settings are:
DVR: Cisco RNG200
Menu>Setup>Screen Position Setup: the arrows are centered on the screen
BTW, the HD Zoom button on the remote has no effect
A/V Receiver:
Menu>Input/Output Assign>Monitor Out>Resolution: Auto
Menu>Source Setup>Picture Adjust>Wide Mode: Auto
Menu>Source Setup>Picture Adjust>Picture Mode: Direct
TV:
Menu>Picture>Picture Mode: THX
Menu>Picture>Aspect adjustments>Screen format: Full
Menu>Picture>Aspect adjustments>HD Size: 2
The “FULL” and “2” settings displayed the most picture area

Again, the various aspect settings neither fixed nor improved the problem.

Before I call Comcast (sigh), does anyone have any ideas to try?
Thanks
HNick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-03-2012, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 32
By "reboot" do you mean power off then on, or remove power, wait several minutes, reconnect power and turn it back on? I have a media player that glitches the picture size every now and then when an mpeg video has a glitch. It requires a power cycle to correct itself.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-03-2012, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fixed!!
Called Comcast and the nice lady told me what to do.
Turn DVR on. Then turn it off and quickly press and hold the "menu" and "info" buttons.
An HD setup screen appears. Follow the directions.
HD is now correct again.
HNick is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off