Dish network questions: is a phone line required? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-14-2012, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Movieaddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Plano, tx
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to find a post on this but had no luck. I'm trying to figure out if the main box needs a phone line to it for dish network getting the hopper thing with 4 boxes. I'm currently having a house built and will be finished in a few weeks but I didn't get a phone line installed as I'm never gonna have a home phone anyway. I do have a phone line coming from outside to the upstairs attic but that's all. I'm trying to figure out if the installer will need one or not cause I'm not about to let the technician start drilling holes to put a phone line in. If I have to I can easily do it myself and I've already figured a way to do it on an outside wall without drilling holes anyway. Or at least I hope I'm right and I can.

Another issue I have is I'm not gonna let them attach anything to the house either so has anyone had them install a pole? I found something online that they have a special and will put one in for free so I'm hoping if I call in and say I'll cancel the install and get cable installed instead they will do it without trying to charge me. I hate the service providers I have here though. No fios, no uverse, and the cable company suddenlink charges wayyyyy to much for nothing extra. It was gonna be 139 for 4 boxes with two of them dvrs and Internet with no extra channels just hd... It just sucks cause I'm really not a fan of dish but I'm kind of stuck.
Movieaddict is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-16-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I don't know about the Hopper, so give Dish customer service a call,
but in general NO, you don't HAVE to have a phone line connection
and the $5 penalty for no phone line connection no longer applies.
However, you would need an internet connection (even if it means
using a Wireless Ethernet Extender) if you want to use VOD/PPV
function or view billing status via the DVR.

FYI: Dish sells wireless phone line extenders.....go to 'Installation" on their website.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

holl_ands is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-17-2012, 06:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,695
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Please keep topic titles specific. See my edit.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off