HDMI Handshake issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-20-2012, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Biggus Doggus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having a handshake issue with an older Vizio 46" LCD GV46L. I have troubleshot the problem by powering on/off devices/TV with and without the HDMI plugged in, getting video with no audio. Using the same set up, I swapped the 46" Vizio with a newer 22" Vizio, no issue, audio and video no problem. Other devices have no issue on the 46" HDMI ports, so not a port issue. Not a cable issue either, because if used with 22" TV, all works fine. Is it possible that this 2006 model Vizio has an old version of HDMI that this cable doesn't like?? The cable is probably from 2007 maybe even 2006. Any advice? Suggestions for forcing a good handshake.
Biggus Doggus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-28-2012, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
cavt3604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a similar issue with my TV. Same model, using DirecTV HD25-500. Did you ever fix your issue?
cavt3604 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-28-2012, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggus Doggus View Post

Is it possible that this 2006 model Vizio has an old version of HDMI that this cable doesn't like?
No, the cable is just a conduit for the signals. The pinout hasn't changed since day one, except for the changes made to support ethernet.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-28-2012, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggus Doggus View Post

Is it possible that this 2006 model Vizio has an old version of HDMI that this cable doesn't like?
No, the cable is just a conduit for the signals. The pinout hasn't changed since day one, except for the changes made to support ethernet.

There is a range of acceptable HDMI levels for inputs and outputs. Chances are your older Vizio wants a higher level than does your newer Vizio. If so, a simple HDMI amplifier might solve this.

http://www.amazon.com/Bytecc-Repeater-Extender-version-1m-35m/dp/B0030HQ39M/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1348855925&sr=8-2&keywords=hdmi+amplifier
domino92024 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-28-2012, 01:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 249
The repeater may be an option/solution, but I would first ask... how long is the HDMI cable(s). If under 20' and using a decent cable, perhaps "levels" aren't the issue. wink.gif

Taking length and/or quality issues into consideration, I'd first look into a better (guage) HDMI cable.
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-01-2012, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
cavt3604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might try this.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0015YWKYY/ref=oh_details_o04_s00_i00

I was having a similar issue, and once I hooked my switcher up, I was able so see HD via the HDMI cable
cavt3604 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off