DirectTV Remote Control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-20-2012, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47

I've just switched from Comcast Cable to DirectTV and would like to program the essential commands on the D-TV's remote control to my URC100 (an ancient univeral remote, I know, but still fine for my needs), as I did with the Comcast's remote.    I've been trying to use the 'learning mothod' for this, but can't get it to work.    (I do this with the remotes from my BD player, Sony1000 projector, and Onkyo 3008 AVR.)     The Direct TV remote is model RS65RX.

 

Thanks for any help.

millerwill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-23-2012, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I would try the Remote Control Codes Lookup tool on DirecTV's Site. Here is a link to it. http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/content/remote_codes

Source: I work for a DIRECTV Retailer
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-23-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Here's a link to the manual for your remote. I would try using the pre-programmed stuff first, the instructions are on page 5. As far as what codes to try I'm not 100% sure, as this remote was eivdently from back before DirecTV started making their own branded receivers. Maybe try the Hughes codes? Someone else here might be able to help, otherwise you might be better off checking out DBSTalk.com, which is a sister site to AVSForum dedicated to satellite TV.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-23-2012, 01:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
If learning won't work, that means your DTV remote is in RF mode. Switch DVR and remote to IR mode in the remote setup screen and learning will work.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-24-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

If learning won't work, that means your DTV remote is in RF mode. Switch DVR and remote to IR mode in the remote setup screen and learning will work.

Yeah, that could be the cause too, glad you thought of it as I didn't.

I would still think it would be better/easier to try to find a pre-programmed codeset, as learning every single command seems like a PITA. He would still need to switch his DVR over to IR mode or it won't work with the URC-100 remote.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-24-2012, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beerstalker View Post


Yeah, that could be the cause too, glad you thought of it as I didn't.
I would still think it would be better/easier to try to find a pre-programmed codeset, as learning every single command seems like a PITA. He would still need to switch his DVR over to IR mode or it won't work with the URC-100 remote.


I did switch the DirectTV remote to IR mode, and my URC100 was then able to 'learn' its commands.   I actually like doing it this way, for I can custom which buttons to which things, and I of course don't need everything for routine use.     Anyway, I am now happily set !

millerwill is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-24-2012, 01:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Glad it worked out. There was zero chance your remote had more than one DirecTV code set built in anyway.
mdavej is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off