connecting TV antenna coaxial cable to existing cable box outisde my home. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
freeota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I am not very techy!, so please excuse my language!!

I have internet conection from my cable company, they have a box outside the house. I am planning to install a tv antenna just close to it and was wondering if I can connect my antenna coaxial cable to the cable box, so all the cable outlets in my home can receive OTA channels. Hoping that my broadband internet from cable will still work. see a picture of my cable box attached.

Is this possible ?

If yes, what are the parts I need to but, from where ? little bit of detail will help a lot!

appreciate any help.

freeota is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You cannot combine OTA signals with cable signals. Do you presently have any TV's or cable boxes in your home,, or do you just have internet?
If you only have internet, then you can run a new coax from the outside box connected to the white feed cable to wherever your cable modem is. Then connect your antenna to the existing black cable in the box, which will make all the cable outlets live. This is assuming your splitters are rated for at least 900-1000Mhz. Some of the older ones only go up to 550Mhz, which will block some OTA channels.

If you like you can post your tvfool results so we can get an idea of reception in your area. (Your address will not be shown).
mikepier is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Actually, you can combine them. You just won't be able to watch anything or use the internet. wink.gif
Cabal0 and Cableguy Greg like this.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #4 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 16,926
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 808
To the OP. Post #3 was an attempt as a joke....
Why confuse the confused?
egnlsn likes this.
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Yes, my post (#3) was just a joke.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #6 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 08:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10,056
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

Yes, my post (#3) was just a joke.

If you can help constructively, please do. Other-wise........
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #7 of 17 Old 11-12-2012, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeota View Post

Hi,
I am not very techy!, so please excuse my language!!

I have internet conection from my cable company, they have a box outside the house. I am planning to install a tv antenna just close to it and was wondering if I can connect my antenna coaxial cable to the cable box, so all the cable outlets in my home can receive OTA channels. Hoping that my broadband internet from cable will still work. see a picture of my cable box attached.

Is this possible ?

If yes, what are the parts I need to but, from where ? little bit of detail will help a lot!

appreciate any help.


Some of the antenna frequencies will interfere with the HSI, which needs a clean ~855 MHz and ~40 MHz. I wouldn't do it.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 11-13-2012, 02:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Don't do it.

You must use physically separate coaxial cables for each service.
ProjectSHO89 is online now  
post #9 of 17 Old 11-13-2012, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Combining them could also result in an FCC visit, unless the Cable Cops get there first! wink.gif

(Cable uses most of the spectrum, from about 5 MHz, all the way up to 800 or 1000 MHz. This overlaps not only the OTA TV channels, but every other service you can imagine. Combining will not only obliterate your Cable and Internet services, but will likely feed back in to the Cable system, and out the antenna.)

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 03-17-2014, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
ngrider78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am in the process of running OTA HDTV from my attic to my cable box. Theoretically one should be able to disconnect the cable providers line-in so there is no interference/feedback. Once the cable providers line is not connected to the rest of the homes coaxial you should be able to use that same coaxial and connect the OTA cable to it. Am I wrong?

ngrider78 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 03-17-2014, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 16,926
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Should be fine... theoretically. wink.gif
Try it and report back.
Ratman is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 03-18-2014, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 49
If TV is the only thing you're going to be passing along that cable, then yes, you can use it fine. But, you were originally wanting to use the same cable for internet as well, which can't be done.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #13 of 17 Old 03-24-2014, 04:32 AM
Senior Member
 
ziggy29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Antonio DMA
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngrider78 View Post

I am in the process of running OTA HDTV from my attic to my cable box. Theoretically one should be able to disconnect the cable providers line-in so there is no interference/feedback. Once the cable providers line is not connected to the rest of the homes coaxial you should be able to use that same coaxial and connect the OTA cable to it. Am I wrong?
If the cable is not connected -- that is, if the cable run to the house is disconnected from the wiring going into the house -- and you connect a TV antenna to the wiring going into the house (where the cable *used* to connect), it should be fine. But not with the cable line still connected.
ziggy29 is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 11-24-2015, 05:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Folks I have a COX cable box outside my home. I used to have their service but I am no longer their customer. In that case if I connect a rabbit ear antenna output to the COX cable box, that should be OK ? If yes, then would I need an amplifier ?
infotalk is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 11-24-2015, 05:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikepier View Post
You cannot combine OTA signals with cable signals. Do you presently have any TV's or cable boxes in your home,, or do you just have internet?
If you only have internet, then you can run a new coax from the outside box connected to the white feed cable to wherever your cable modem is. Then connect your antenna to the existing black cable in the box, which will make all the cable outlets live. This is assuming your splitters are rated for at least 900-1000Mhz. Some of the older ones only go up to 550Mhz, which will block some OTA channels.

If you like you can post your tvfool results so we can get an idea of reception in your area. (Your address will not be shown).

Folks I have a COX cable box outside my home. I used to have their service but I am no longer their customer. In that case if I connect a rabbit ear antenna output to the COX cable box, that should be OK ? If yes, then would I need an amplifier ?
infotalk is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 11-24-2015, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States, Earth
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by infotalk View Post
Folks I have a COX cable box outside my home. I used to have their service but I am no longer their customer. In that case if I connect a rabbit ear antenna output to the COX cable box, that should be OK ? If yes, then would I need an amplifier ?
As long as the COX cable is not physically connected from the drop line to the box, it's probably ok. We can't tell that because it is possible the drop line still has signal but equipment leased to you no longer has valid decryption keys.

The need for an amplifier depends on information you hadn't posted in this thread (e.g., signal strength, how much the signal gets split up).

My very humble setup:
Spoiler!
Mark12547 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 12-01-2015, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
istandalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post
As long as the COX cable is not physically connected from the drop line to the box, it's probably ok. We can't tell that because it is possible the drop line still has signal but equipment leased to you no longer has valid decryption keys.

The need for an amplifier depends on information you hadn't posted in this thread (e.g., signal strength, how much the signal gets split up).

length of coax and How many splits etc. good luck could be a pain if you have to test the existing coax for shorts.
istandalone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off