connecting TV antenna coaxial cable to existing cable box outisde my home. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
freeota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I am not very techy!, so please excuse my language!!

I have internet conection from my cable company, they have a box outside the house. I am planning to install a tv antenna just close to it and was wondering if I can connect my antenna coaxial cable to the cable box, so all the cable outlets in my home can receive OTA channels. Hoping that my broadband internet from cable will still work. see a picture of my cable box attached.

Is this possible ?

If yes, what are the parts I need to but, from where ? little bit of detail will help a lot!

appreciate any help.

freeota is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You cannot combine OTA signals with cable signals. Do you presently have any TV's or cable boxes in your home,, or do you just have internet?
If you only have internet, then you can run a new coax from the outside box connected to the white feed cable to wherever your cable modem is. Then connect your antenna to the existing black cable in the box, which will make all the cable outlets live. This is assuming your splitters are rated for at least 900-1000Mhz. Some of the older ones only go up to 550Mhz, which will block some OTA channels.

If you like you can post your tvfool results so we can get an idea of reception in your area. (Your address will not be shown).
mikepier is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Actually, you can combine them. You just won't be able to watch anything or use the internet. wink.gif
Cabal0 and Cableguy Greg like this.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,354
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 533 Post(s)
Liked: 461
To the OP. Post #3 was an attempt as a joke....
Why confuse the confused?
egnlsn likes this.
Ratman is online now  
post #5 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Yes, my post (#3) was just a joke.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,337
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

Yes, my post (#3) was just a joke.

If you can help constructively, please do. Other-wise........
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 11-12-2012, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeota View Post

Hi,
I am not very techy!, so please excuse my language!!

I have internet conection from my cable company, they have a box outside the house. I am planning to install a tv antenna just close to it and was wondering if I can connect my antenna coaxial cable to the cable box, so all the cable outlets in my home can receive OTA channels. Hoping that my broadband internet from cable will still work. see a picture of my cable box attached.

Is this possible ?

If yes, what are the parts I need to but, from where ? little bit of detail will help a lot!

appreciate any help.


Some of the antenna frequencies will interfere with the HSI, which needs a clean ~855 MHz and ~40 MHz. I wouldn't do it.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 11-13-2012, 02:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Don't do it.

You must use physically separate coaxial cables for each service.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 11-13-2012, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Combining them could also result in an FCC visit, unless the Cable Cops get there first! wink.gif

(Cable uses most of the spectrum, from about 5 MHz, all the way up to 800 or 1000 MHz. This overlaps not only the OTA TV channels, but every other service you can imagine. Combining will not only obliterate your Cable and Internet services, but will likely feed back in to the Cable system, and out the antenna.)

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 03-17-2014, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
ngrider78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am in the process of running OTA HDTV from my attic to my cable box. Theoretically one should be able to disconnect the cable providers line-in so there is no interference/feedback. Once the cable providers line is not connected to the rest of the homes coaxial you should be able to use that same coaxial and connect the OTA cable to it. Am I wrong?

ngrider78 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 03-17-2014, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,354
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 533 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Should be fine... theoretically. wink.gif
Try it and report back.
Ratman is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old 03-18-2014, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
If TV is the only thing you're going to be passing along that cable, then yes, you can use it fine. But, you were originally wanting to use the same cable for internet as well, which can't be done.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-24-2014, 04:32 AM
Senior Member
 
ziggy29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Antonio DMA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngrider78 View Post

I am in the process of running OTA HDTV from my attic to my cable box. Theoretically one should be able to disconnect the cable providers line-in so there is no interference/feedback. Once the cable providers line is not connected to the rest of the homes coaxial you should be able to use that same coaxial and connect the OTA cable to it. Am I wrong?
If the cable is not connected -- that is, if the cable run to the house is disconnected from the wiring going into the house -- and you connect a TV antenna to the wiring going into the house (where the cable *used* to connect), it should be fine. But not with the cable line still connected.
ziggy29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off