Coaxial to rca adapter? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 11-20-2012, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rickwhoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My neighbors kid just broke off the coaxial connection on the back of his 32" Vizio. Where can he get an adapter that he can connect the coaxial cable coming from the wall and convert it to an RCA connection to use the TV? I've seen this someplace.
rickwhoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 11-20-2012, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 67
You can not modulate a coaxial signal into a single RCA input. The RCA input on a TV has no tuner so you're out of luck.

If he's using CATV he can get a digital set top box from the cable company which uses a coaxial input and modulates to composite, component, or HDMI which can be connected to the TV. If he's using an antenna he will have to get some sort of external tuner which will connect to the TV in the same way as above.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 11-20-2012, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rickwhoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've done this before. I had a little box with power supply that had a coaxial connection going in and the r,w and y connections out to TV. I can't remember where I got it from.
rickwhoo is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 11-20-2012, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I think you're talking about an RF Modulator. They convert RCA into Coax, not the other way around.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 11-20-2012, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rickwhoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isn't what i want the same as a dvd or vhs box. I knows i can do this with one of those.
rickwhoo is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 11-20-2012, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You don't mention it in the first post, but if your neighbor is using an antenna rather than cable, then a VCR is not going to work as those have analog tuners. Either he has to get a new tv, or a cheap digital/analog converter and use the composite outputs, but it will not be in HD.

If it was cable service, then probably getting an STB as mentioned above is the best choice.
Or possibly a VCR will work, assuming the cable company is still broadcasting in analog, but this method will not be in HD.
mikepier is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rickwhoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They have cable. Comcast
rickwhoo is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 06:23 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,170
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 72
It might be possible to open the set and solder (gasp) a short coax pigtail to the PCB where the broken male "F" connector was. Then you could use a coupler to connect your pigtail to the coax coming from the wall.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 07:00 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
You can not modulate a coaxial signal into a single RCA input

You can demodulate it though, and that's what you need, a tuner/demod.
SAM64 is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rickwhoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So whats the cheapest option? Its not my TV so I don't want to open it up for them. Would a DVD or VCR make it work? They just called me to see what to do with it. They won't let me in the kids room??? It's a 19 year old kids room that I hear is a real mess.
rickwhoo is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 09:30 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
So whats the cheapest option?

Depends on the type of signal you're trying to demodulate.
SAM64 is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 09:34 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,170
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I'm sure my suggestion above would be the cheapest. A VCR would only tune analog cable channels, and possibly none of those are available on your cable system. Nineteen years old? Should have known better. rolleyes.gif Let him or her live without for a while . . . eek.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I didn't think that my Comcast system had enough analog channels to make it worth any user's while to use the RF tuner in the TV, and I thought that all Comcast boxes had A/V output jacks.
AntAltMike is online now  
post #14 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

You can demodulate it though, and that's what you need, a tuner/demod.

That is meant for a single channel, not a cable system

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,629
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickwhoo View Post

So whats the cheapest option? Its not my TV so I don't want to open it up for them. Would a DVD or VCR make it work? They just called me to see what to do with it. They won't let me in the kids room??? It's a 19 year old kids room that I hear is a real mess.

They need to have their 19 year old get the TV repaired or hope Santa brings a new one. It's less expensive than the child's college tuition.
It's their mess to deal with... not yours. wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #16 of 21 Old 11-21-2012, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post

I didn't think that ny Comcast system had enough analog channels to make it worth any user's while to use the RF tuner in the TV, and I thought that all Comcast boxes had A/V output jacks.
Eventually, if not now, there will be almost no unencrypted channels on cable. This means a cable box of some sort is going to be needed eventually anyway. Regular cable boxes will have A/V outputs, (Yellow/red/white) while tuning adapters have only channel 3/4 coax connections.

You might not want to give a teenager access to PPV or On Demand that comes with a regular box so a tuning adapter (which is also cheaper) makes more sense. You would have to connect the coax to something like a VCR to demodulate the channel 3 output to A/V to feed the TV.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 11-22-2012, 04:54 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dropkick Murphy View Post

That is meant for a single channel, not a cable system

what is?

Tuners can be set to demodulate any channel.
SAM64 is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 09-21-2013, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
asankapro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help.

I send a US LED TV to Sri Lanka. Because SL broadcasting is PAL and US TV is NTSC I bought http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00A7B0YZI (Orei XD-1090 Premium 1080p HDMI PAL to NTSC Video Converter) from amazone.

Obviously I have bought the wrong product I should have bought Orei XD-1190 PAL HDMI/RCA to NTSC HDMI Converter with Built in Analog TV Tuner. it was in the same page with the product i bought.
Now I want to connect my Analogue TV antenna to the converter. How can I solve this issue.
asankapro is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 09-21-2013, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 65
The Orei PAL-to-NTSC Interface converter simply converts the output of a "PAL-Compatible" Component (e.g. PAL OTA Tuner, DVR or VCR with 25/50-Hz framerates) so that a "NTSC compatible" HDTV can accept the signal on one of it's (30/60-Hz framerate) inputs. It does NOT convert OTA PAL signals to OTA NTSC signals.

The US LED HDTV only supports NTSC and Hi-Def ATSC OTA broadcast signals. What you need is an external PAL (or PAL/DVB-T2) OTA STB Tuner Box, which should be readily available in Sri Lanka....or from many European Websites. Some of them MIGHT come with HDMI, Component Video and/or Low-Rez Composite Video (Yellow) interfaces that support NTSC's 30/60-Hz framerates in addition to the usual PAL 25/50-Hz framerates. If not, then the Orei PAL-to-NTSC Interrface Converter might be just what you need to connect the Tuner to your HDTV.

Note that High Definition broadcasts are currently available in Sri Lanka in DVB-T2 (upgrade to original DVB-T) transmission format, chosing to use MPEG-4/H.264/AAC for surround sound...so make sure you buy a compatible tuner. Some countries seems to be doing their own thing wrt DVB-T enhancements...esp surround sound implementation, so make sure it provides the alternative AAC sound capability, not found in most European OTA broadcasts:
http://www.dvb.org/news/worldwide/list/country/sri-lanka
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVB-T

There are DIFFERENT FLAVORS of PAL, with different channel spacings and video bandwidths. Sri Lanka (and India) REPORTEDLY use version PAL-B. Many (but not ALL) tuners implement ALL of the versions, so you might want to make sure that it does ALL PAL versions so you can use it in another country if you are ever relocated:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAL
http://www.stjarnhimlen.se/tv/tv.html [Search for "Sri Lanka".]

More extensive info can be found in my earlier post (and others) in the fol. thread on this subject:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/934779/atsc-hdtv-set-use-outside-atsc-areas/30
holl_ands is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 09-21-2013, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
asankapro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot. that was really helpful. I am planing to buy this http://www.dialog.lk/personal/tv/devices/television service when in Sri Lanka. I hope my TV and Orei converter will do the job. Is it correct ?
asankapro is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 09-21-2013, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Although found under the "TV" category, those are Satellite Receivers equipped with ONLY Low-Rez (presumably PAL type) Component Video Interface....and NO Specs to check. I didn't see the PVR Receiver listed which is found under the "High Definition (HD)" label...nor was any useful info found other than saying it uses MPEG4 DVB-S2....that's "S" for Satellite (FYI: DVB-C is Cable and DVB-T2 is Terrestrial OTA).

Suggest you register at fol. Sri Lankan Forum, where you'll find a list of spec sheets in the third post....and can obtain more info from other users....
holl_ands is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off