Can I use a cable box for OTA? No. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-29-2012, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hexdump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the antenna installed, aimed and working fine with a Sony digital TV.

My next step is to get the signal to the 60" Sony TV which is analog.
It is part of my theatre system so I want to go through my AV receiver.
The receiver has HDMI input so I am looking for a set top box to do the transition.

I was wondering if some of the unused cable STBs would work.
I saw one, a Comcast (Pace), RNG 110 that looks to have the correct connectors but would it work if I took the OTA signal into it where the cable would normally go ?

It's cheaper than the Channelmaster 7001.

Thanks
hexdump is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-29-2012, 10:45 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 251
First, you need a WAY more specific topic title. Generic ones are routinely skipped over. See my edit.

Second, cable systems use a different modulation scheme (QAM) than broadcast (ATSC) so the cable boxes won't work. Given that they're probably addressable, I rather doubt they'd do anything if they can't talk to the mothership.

You need an ATSC tuner. Complete list in the stickies at the top of this section.

You say your television is analog.... is it an HDTV? Component inputs only?

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-29-2012, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hexdump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Dr. Don and I will do better next time.
The TV is a Sony Kf60WE610 and it has component and DVI.

Presently the component is being used for DirectTv and the DVI for the DVD.
Everything would be fine except I added a Roku so needed a 3rd path.

I have a new receiver coming that has 3 HDMI inputs so I think I am covered.

Just for funs, I took a DirecTv STB and plugged the OTA signal into it to see what it would do if anything.
As you say, it is looking for a satellite and I could not figure out a way around it.

That's good to know about the stickies re the tuners and I am off for a good read.

Thanks again.
hexdump is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-29-2012, 05:13 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Yeah, there are only a few DirecTV receivers that have OTA functionality built-in. I have two of them. Though, if you have DirecTV, I'd think you're covered with locals unless you're in the boons.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-03-2012, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Which DirecTV receiver are you using? You may be able to add the AM21 OTA tuner and use it to tune the OTA channels. The AM21 integrates the OTA channels into your DirecTV receiver and guide so they show up right next to the other channels, and you can tune to them from the guide etc. It wouldn't require hooking anything else up to your TV. To use the AM21 you need to have an H21, H23, H24, or H25 DirecTV receiver, or an HR21, HR22, HR23, HR24 or HR34 HD-DVR.
Beerstalker is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off