Can I connect a PC to a smart TV via wifi? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-24-2012, 08:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
little.dread.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I currently connect my PC in my living room via a 25 mtr HDMI Lead to A Sony 42" TV in my bedroom as a secondary monitor & operate the PC with a bluetooth keyboard or android device via wifi. I'm considering upgrading the Sony to a PANASONIC VIERA TXL42E5B Smart TV,

My question is would I be able to stream my PC to this TV via wifi using the optional wifi dongle instead of using the HDMI lead?
little.dread.1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-24-2012, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Probably not.
olyteddy is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-25-2012, 05:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Sending a HD stream via RF with consumer devices is pushing things.
You stated your HDMI cable is 25 "mtr" as in meters???

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #4 of 9 Old 12-25-2012, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

You stated your HDMI cable is 25 "mtr" as in meters???

That's what I was thinking. That's over 75'!
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-25-2012, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
little.dread.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no sorry it's actually it's my sky eye rf lead that is 25 meters the HDMI only 10 - 15 meters..
little.dread.1 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-25-2012, 12:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Stick with the way you have it. AFAIK, smart TVs do not have the capability to be used as a Wi-Fi display, anyway. They simply have a collection of streaming and web apps that fetch information off the 'net.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-25-2012, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by little.dread.1 View Post

no sorry it's actually it's my sky eye rf lead that is 25 meters the HDMI only 10 - 15 meters..

That's still 30' - 45'. Most passive High Speed HDMI cables are good to about 25'.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-13-2013, 05:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
little.dread.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post

Stick with the way you have it. AFAIK, smart TVs do not have the capability to be used as a Wi-Fi display, anyway. They simply have a collection of streaming and web apps that fetch information off the 'net.

Got a Panasonic TX-P50UT50 in the end which was far too big for bedroom use, so I have now wall mounted the 42" in the bedroom still using the old HDMI lead to connect to the PC.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

That's still 30' - 45'. Most passive High Speed HDMI cables are good to about 25'.


As I couldn't remember the exact length of the HDMI lead I originally used in my set up, I've double checked my Amazon account from whom I had bought the cable. The HDMI lead is actually 20 meters coupled with a Display port to HDMI adapter connected to my PC via an ATI HD 6870 Graphics card. The Display port adapter supports HDMI leads up to 15 meters officially but works perfectly with my 20 meter cable.
little.dread.1 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-21-2013, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
Frank Touchston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi mate, yes you can connect your pc to tv over wifi.

It's called WiDi, your new TV should support it , if your pc doesn't support it then you can buy a WiDi dongle, £50 quid.
Frank Touchston is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off