HD TV and charter cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dtodd38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought my parents an HD digital LCD tv, it does have a digital tuner built into it.
Tried to hook the cable directly to the tv and ran a channel search. It did not find any channels.
Do I need to get a box from charter cable for the tv to be able to pick up channels?
dtodd38 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
It did not find ANY channels? It should have at least found the analog channels, unless Charter has gone all digital in your area, in which case you would have already had a box.

Second, a digital tuner can mean two things: OTA or QAM. QAM is the hd channels your provider sends "in the clear", usually just the local broadcast channels. For anything else, like ESPN, HBO, etc, you would need an HD cable box (and pay for the HD package of course). For OTA, you would need an antenna.
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dtodd38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I am pretty sure they need the box from the cable company. This line did not have a box previously.
dtodd38 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-31-2012, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
If the previous tv did not have a box, this new tv should get the same channels, assuming it has an NTSC tuner, which 99% of tv's have.
sitlet is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-31-2012, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dtodd38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Talked to the cable company today. They should be able to hook right into the TV. Going to make sure that it is set on the correct input. If this does not work the cable company is going to check the line. Thanks for your help.
dtodd38 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-02-2013, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
gbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtodd38 View Post

Do I need to get a box from charter cable for the tv to be able to pick up channels?
Charter is a multi-location outfit, so your location would help ... most of us put it in our profile. In upstate SC, we get the 6 networks in HD, and some 85 additional channels (38 digital, 53 analog total) with the cable connected directly to the TV. Some analogs are also on the digital; there are probably 60 unique channels total.
gbynum is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-13-2013, 11:47 AM
Member
 
jstarling82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Charter internet, and multiple people with the company have told me they no longer provide Clear QAM, at least in the Atlanta area.
jstarling82 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off