Composite inputs and closed captioning - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-05-2013, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who are hearing-impaired, technology is going backwards. Using digital connections, captions are often garbled or non-existent. It used to be easy to access the TV's analog captioning through S-Video or composite video connections, but those are few and far between these days. Looks like the only way to get adequate composite video inputs is through a receiver. No simple sound bars for us. Everything seems to be way more complicated (and more expensive) when captions are of primary importance. Sigh...

Steve
opus312 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-06-2013, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Using digital connections, captions are often garbled or non-existent.

If you mean downconverting an HD signal to SD results in garbled captions, it's due to the poor downconversion in your equipment.
SAM64 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-06-2013, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to watch an HD program through an HDMI or component connection, the captions are often useless - so I need to switch to an analog connection (thus losing the HD picture) and use the TV captioning instead of the Tivo.
opus312 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-06-2013, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I use HTPCs and a HDHomeRun Prime to tune channels and Windows Media Center does a pretty good job of displaying captions on both HD and SD programs so I know they can be displayed from HDMI ports. I am surprised though the the caption options are greyed out on my HDMI inputs.
olyteddy is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-06-2013, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI displays captions, but the quality is extremely variable. Often much better through a composite connection, although the picture itself is obviously worse. Doesn't seem to be any good solution to this...
opus312 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-07-2013, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
I am surprised though the the caption options are greyed out on my HDMI inputs.

HDMI doesn't carry closed captions, so the data is decoded and overlayed by the source device (Tivo?)
SAM64 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-07-2013, 09:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If a local station isn't presenting acceptable closed captions, notify the station. This is an FCC requirement.

Back in the old days a local HDTV station occasionally switched to the network's SD feed because the captions weren't working on the HD feed. One station even had to extract the captions from the SD feed because the network simply didn't provide them on their HD feed.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-07-2013, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post

If a local station isn't presenting acceptable closed captions, notify the station. This is an FCC requirement.

That would keep me pretty busy, it's almost universal on digital feeds. Even where the captions are legible, they're often so delayed as to be useless (60 Minutes, for example)
opus312 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-08-2013, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
Milt Frankel9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

HDMI doesn't carry closed captions, so the data is decoded and overlayed by the source device (Tivo?)

i have been using a rng 110 cable box with hdmi out to hdmi in to tv for 2 years.captions work fine.
milt
Milt Frankel9 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-09-2013, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
i have been using a rng 110 cable box with hdmi out to hdmi in to tv for 2 years.captions work fine.

As mentioned, in the part you quoted, that's because your cable box is overlaying the captions, not the tv.
SAM64 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off