Best Antenna for walk out basement (Sturbridge Ma) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sschantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Folks,

Cut the cord a few months back. I recently purchased a used HD Tivo to use to bridge my Projector and my receiver to watch a few channels. Anyone have any luck with a good basement, indoor antenna?

I have a walkout basement, basically some underground and a good portion above ground. I want to avoid mounting something in the attic and having to "snake" something down to the basement.

As always any help greatly appreciated.

Make it a Great Day,

Shawn

 

Epson 8350

Carada 96' Screen

Onkyo 609

Sony BDP350

Polk CS1 Center channel

Polk Monitor 60

(4) Yamaha Satellite

Yamaha and Sony Subs

sschantz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sschantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3dc84f20009a9564

I think I may be screwed with an indoor antenna as I was hoping to have friends over to watch the SuperBowl on the Big Screen.

Make it a Great Day,

Shawn

 

Epson 8350

Carada 96' Screen

Onkyo 609

Sony BDP350

Polk CS1 Center channel

Polk Monitor 60

(4) Yamaha Satellite

Yamaha and Sony Subs

sschantz is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 10:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Someone nearby may have a better handle on it, but just glancing at the TVFool, I'd say you're going to have to hang a boatload of aluminum on the roof to get much of anything. Anything ground floor or set-top isn't going to work.

Anyone else around you have an antenna? What are they using? It's 45 miles either way to a CBS affiliate and you don't have line-of-sight to either one. I'd find a neighbor and talk to them.

This perhaps? Plus a rotor (optional, but looks like you might could use it) and a pre-amp. Quad-core RG-6, grounding block and - depending on your house construction - Hammer drill and some patience.

Oh, and a six pack.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #4 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sschantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dr Don, thanks for the response.Here is the backstory..

I cut the cord a few months back, keeping only Internet. Becuase of this I am still able to get the basic channels via coaxial as all my TV's have a built in tuner.

I decided to buy a used TIVO box to use as a tuner for my Onkyo and Epson projector but when I perform a channel scan on the TIVO it does not pick up (point channels) i;e 5.1, 114.2 thus I cannot get clear channels. The TIVO tech support said to buy an Antenna, hook it up to the TIVO and I would then be able to get the "point channels" so this is my dilemma.

I am open for suggestions as this is probably my last alternative.

My other option (grabbing at straws) is to find a small TV, plug in the coaxial (using the TV as a tuner) and routing this out via HDMI to my Onkyo receiver, not sure if such a thing is capable

Make it a Great Day,

Shawn

 

Epson 8350

Carada 96' Screen

Onkyo 609

Sony BDP350

Polk CS1 Center channel

Polk Monitor 60

(4) Yamaha Satellite

Yamaha and Sony Subs

sschantz is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 11:45 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
The answers you received in this thread didn't help?

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You're in deep doo-doo. I used to service the TVs at TJs in Northampton and Rafters in Amherst and their reception sucked but yours is worse. You are trying to get UHF channel 33 fromm Hartford. Can you hang a temporary antenna in a tree and run a downlead intor your house?
AntAltMike is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sschantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

The answers you received in this thread didn't help?

Shame on me. I always check "immediate reply" to my posts but I guess I overlooked this. Will try this tonight.

Make it a Great Day,

Shawn

 

Epson 8350

Carada 96' Screen

Onkyo 609

Sony BDP350

Polk CS1 Center channel

Polk Monitor 60

(4) Yamaha Satellite

Yamaha and Sony Subs

sschantz is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 01-10-2013, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Mister B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a Tivo HD and only use an antenna, but have a pretty good understanding of it. I also pay the monthly fee. I belive you need to connect your cable company signal to the seperate coaxial input on the back of the unit to the one markerd "cable". You can have an antenna on the "antenna" input as well. Then re-do guided set-up indicating that you have either just digital cable or both digital cable and antenna. It will ask if you have a cable card and you will need to say "not yet, but I will get it later". Guided set-up takes quite some time.
After set-up your clear QAM channels will not appear in your channel list, you will need to go back into the menu and do a channel scan which will again take some time. After the scan again check your channel list and make sure they are checked as received or even favorites. Tivo does not support the guide for QAM channels even if you pay the monthly fee, they have to be manually recorded.
I hope this points you int he correct direction.
Mister B is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 01-11-2013, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sschantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So unfortunately antenna did not work and I am not at the point where I want to put one on my roof et cetc.

Anyone interested in buying a used HD TIVO? I was going to put it on Ebay this weekend.

Make it a Great Day,

Shawn

 

Epson 8350

Carada 96' Screen

Onkyo 609

Sony BDP350

Polk CS1 Center channel

Polk Monitor 60

(4) Yamaha Satellite

Yamaha and Sony Subs

sschantz is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 01-11-2013, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm not sure what sschantz is experiencing for reception. Is he getting unreliable reception or no indications of signal detection whatsoever?

He probably should try another TV tuner on his available antenna signal sources to see what it detects and reliably processes before giving up on this.
AntAltMike is online now  
post #11 of 13 Old 01-11-2013, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sschantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post

I'm not sure what sschantz is experiencing for reception. Is he getting unreliable reception or no indications of signal detection whatsoever?

He probably should try another TV tuner on his available antenna signal sources to see what it detects and reliably processes before giving up on this.

Thanks again for the response. The Coax cable is hot, if I connect it to my TV with a built in tuner I get the 5.1, 116.2 etc etc channels.

I spoke with someone at TIVO last night and they said in order to actually receive the channels with a decimal point 5.1, 116.1 etc I need a TIVO tuning adaptor which is provided by my cable company and of course since I don't have cable service I cannot get one of these tuners.


Months ago I had cable and did not have cable boxes as my TV's were the tuner as I got all channels 2,3,4 etc etc. When I cancelled the cable, I was still somehow able to still get HD Channels 2.1, 5.2 116.1 thru the coaxial, granted I only have 10 channels but that is all I needed. Since my man cave did not have a receiver as I have a projector I purchased the TIVO in hopes to get the 5.1, 116.2 etc but again I need a Tuning Adapter for this. I hope this give you better light.

Make it a Great Day,

Shawn

 

Epson 8350

Carada 96' Screen

Onkyo 609

Sony BDP350

Polk CS1 Center channel

Polk Monitor 60

(4) Yamaha Satellite

Yamaha and Sony Subs

sschantz is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 01-11-2013, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sschantz View Post

Thanks again for the response. The Coax cable is hot, if I connect it to my TV with a built in tuner I get the 5.1, 116.2 etc etc channels.

I spoke with someone at TIVO last night and they said in order to actually receive the channels with a decimal point 5.1, 116.1 etc I need a TIVO tuning adaptor which is provided by my cable company and of course since I don't have cable service I cannot get one of these tuners.


Months ago I had cable and did not have cable boxes as my TV's were the tuner as I got all channels 2,3,4 etc etc. When I cancelled the cable, I was still somehow able to still get HD Channels 2.1, 5.2 116.1 thru the coaxial, granted I only have 10 channels but that is all I needed. Since my man cave did not have a receiver as I have a projector I purchased the TIVO in hopes to get the 5.1, 116.2 etc but again I need a Tuning Adapter for this. I hope this give you better light.

This sounds like an old TIVO with no digital tuner. So far, I have seen nothing to indicate that you have tested for available digital off-air antenna reception. You can do that readily by taking any digital TV that has been used elsewhere to tune off air reception. If you can establish that you can produce a stable CBS channel picture on another TV connected to whatever you have available for an antenna, then you need to obtain a suitable tuner for your big TV. You can get a standard definition so-called "CECB" tuner box on eBay for $20, or you can get an HDTV output box from a variety of supply sources for about $100.
AntAltMike is online now  
post #13 of 13 Old 01-11-2013, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Mister B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Tivo HD does have a built in QAM digital tuner. If the OP is able to go through the procedure I described above he should be able to access the QAM channels from the cable line. I normally am very much in favor of OTA reception, but this does look like a very difficult reception area and QAM would be a good alternative at least in the short term. My only uncertainly is if he can run through the guided set up and channel scan without an active subscription to the Tivo service.
As I stated, I am OTA only. However, a couple of years ago I was caring for the neighbor's cat and I could not resist taking my Tivo HD over there to see what it would be like on cable. Of course I had no cable card or tuning adapter as Tivo would suggest. I connected the cable from the wall to the cable rf input on the back of the unit. Then I re did guided set up switching from antenna only to digital cable. At one point the question popped up asking if I had a cable card. I believe that if I answered "no" it would have set up to receive analog cable channels only, but one choice was "not yet, but I will get one later". After guided set up, I looked through the list and it had downloaded the channel chart just as it appears on my neighbor's cable box with the HD versions of the local stations in the 800 channel range, but I only got a black screen on those channels as the Tivo was not re-mapping due to the absence of the cable card. I then went into the menu and scanned for addition channels. After the scan the local HD channels appeared. A couple of them re-mapped to 7.1, and 9.1 just as they do with antenna reception just due to the fact that the cable company had set them up to do so. Other local HD channels were shown as more cryptic designations such as 117.15 etc. It was obviously the local PBS station and such, one just has to sort it out by looking at the programming.
Tivo does not encourage the use of their equipment to receive QAM channels without a cable card. It defeats all of the advantages of recording season passes and such. There are volumes on this subject over on the Tivo Community forum.
Sorry for the very long post, this is a bit difficult to explain in a few short terms.
Mister B is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off