Coaxial to HDMI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-11-2013, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gbh84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody,

I bought a Sony 3D Display and I would like to connect it to the coaxial cable for SD TV. The sony has only HDMI inputs, so I was wondering if there exist a converter.

A guy from steren sold me a HD tuner box, but it only scans the digital channels, in my case only music (I only have SD channels from my cable company) .

Thaks a lot for your help!!

GBH
gbh84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-11-2013, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbh84 View Post

Hi everybody,

I bought a Sony 3D Display and I would like to connect it to the coaxial cable for SD TV. The sony has only HDMI inputs, so I was wondering if there exist a converter.

Please give the model number of this Sony TV that doesn't have a coaxial input. Might this be a computer monitor?

You would need a QAM tuner/demodulator, then a HDMI circuit of some sort...LIKE A CABLE STB!
domino92024 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-12-2013, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

You would need a QAM tuner/demodulator, then a HDMI circuit of some sort...LIKE A CABLE STB!
If it's going to be connected to a CATV source. Otherwise, an ATSC STB would be needed, but it would have to be an HD one to get an HDMI output.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-12-2013, 09:51 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

If it's going to be connected to a CATV source. Otherwise, an ATSC STB would be needed, but it would have to be an HD one to get an HDMI output.

Sounds like that's what the OP is trying to do. He has basic cable, but either all of the QAM signals are encrypted or there are traps on his line limiting him to analog only. Sounds like he was sold a QAM tuner and a scan only picked up the music channels.

IF so, then the best thing to do with cable is to get the cable box. He could also check his city's thread in the Local Reception section to see what his particular cable company is doing w/r/t QAM.

Otherwise, it's antenna time.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-12-2013, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,494
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 259
There's also the Clear QAM finder on the SiliconDust website. As for an ATSC, NTSC, QAM tuner with HDMI out take a look at whatever Magnavox/Phillips PVR is the current model (http://www.avsforum.com/t/940657/magnavox-537-535-533-515-513-2160a-2160-2080-philips-3576-3575/0_40).
olyteddy is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-12-2013, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

You would need a QAM tuner/demodulator, then a HDMI circuit of some sort...LIKE A CABLE STB!
If it's going to be connected to a CATV source. Otherwise, an ATSC STB would be needed, but it would have to be an HD one to get an HDMI output.

Well, since he said "...from my cable company...", I assumed cable. wink.gif
domino92024 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-12-2013, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Ah, I missed that part in the parentheses.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-14-2013, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gbh84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys!!

The Sony 3D display is meant for Play Station.. I guess that's why it doesn't have a coaxial input.

I've been checking and I think the easiest solution is changing to an antenna company..
gbh84 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-14-2013, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Moody, AL 35004
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 39
why not get a settop box from your cable provider $5 per month although some provide a free option. Also you could get a TiVo and cable card usually around $2 per mo. What is an Anntena company? Just buy a anntena from store no monthly charges but also no ESPN and such.
RollTide2011 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off